www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLLAN (3P)

BLLAN (3P) Discussion of BLLAN plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 20th, 2015, 11:37 PM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
Status and Value doesn't update

Hi,

I'm using BLLAN 2.0.18.0 with HS3Pro version 3.0.0.149.

When looking at the advanced tab of a device I see this:

Status 0 = OFF
Value 0
String Online For 1 hrs, 41 mins, 47 secs

Since the BLLAN trigger is using Value, I'm not getting any triggers activating when a device is going off/on-line.

What do I need to do to get Value to update?

thanks in advance
Mats
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 21st, 2015, 06:35 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,423
I will have to check when I am home tonight but I think the device value should be updating
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 17th, 2015, 03:13 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade View Post
I will have to check when I am home tonight but I think the device value should be updating
I just noticed this as well. Old devices created on older versions of the plug-in still work fine. I just created three new devices today and they did not create status text, values, graphics and there are no options on triggering the device.

.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 10th, 2015, 04:09 PM
automateme automateme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 382
Same here. I created new devices and can't get the trigger to work for the event. I see the Value going from 100 to 0 when the modem goes offline, but HS3 never runs the remainder of the event. Also, as Randy posted, I only see "custom value or value range", "any value", "Invalid or Error State" in my dropdown. What list of items should appear in that pull-down? Has anyone found a workaround for this?
Attached Images
 
__________________
John

Last edited by automateme; August 10th, 2015 at 10:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 24th, 2015, 11:58 PM
jlawson05 jlawson05 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: CA
Posts: 26
Any update?

The only way I can get an action from BLLAN is when I set it to "ANY Value." I've tried all values including "100" for ON but that does not work. I'm hoping there is an easy fix for this. I really need a value to represent a true "ON" not just something changed.

Thanks for the help!
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 04:05 AM
kriz83 kriz83 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 448
Any update on this ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 5th, 2015, 12:10 AM
jlawson05 jlawson05 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: CA
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz83 View Post
Any update on this ?
I now get updated value status's.
0 = Off
100 = On

One thing I was doing was changing the "Device Type (String)" in the advance tab for the BLLAN device. I now leave it set to "BLLAN Plug-In Device." I also updated the plugin at the same time. So I'm not sure if it was that or some updated fix.

Never the less, it all works great now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Last change doesn't update in Linux WfromL Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 0 December 5th, 2014 09:58 AM
Status tracking doesn't actually track status. glabbeek HSTouch™ 2 March 16th, 2010 05:42 AM
ALL ON/ALL OFF doesn't update the device status? Ericryherd HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 December 8th, 2008 09:06 AM
'poll devices' doesn't always update the device status mnsandler HS2 / HSPRO 10 July 20th, 2007 03:16 PM
Device Status Doesn't Change on Status Screen kentschwartz HS2 / HSPRO 15 March 30th, 2006 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC