www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLLAN (3P)

BLLAN (3P) Discussion of BLLAN plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 04:49 AM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 447
Understanding the plugin?

Hello I was just wondering about this plugin, and if I have misunderstood the purpose or if I have a problem with it?


Am I correct,
that the plugin does not give any events to recgonise device changes?
ie something turning on to off.

The only event I seem to have is an action event - which is: WOL


Also does this plugin,
give the computers devices in the device management?
As I don't seem to have these, and therefore I don't understand the purpose of having a location textbox?

Thank you
__________________
Chris
HS3 3.0.0.313 & HSTouch 3.0.49 with 1038 Devices, 1276 Events, 38 ZWave Nodes
Plugin's:
TouchServer, RFXCom, Z-Wave, GlobalCachePro, NetCam
Envisalink, NEST, Kodi, EasyTrigger, FaceRecognition, Kinect
SONOS, weatherXML, PushOver, BLLAN, BLBackup, CurrentCost3P, PHLocation
ASPXloader, BatteryMonitor, DeviceList, EventList, Links, Grouping, IniEditor, IPupdate, RSS, FileGrabber


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 08:14 AM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 447
My Devices have shown after a restart;
one of my devices though says Not Set - and no matter what I do, I cannot seem to fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 11:58 AM
BlairG's Avatar
BlairG BlairG is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Phx.Arizona
Posts: 381
Here the PI works great, if the security cameras, security system or irrigation controller goes off line I get a text. When the livingroom or bedroom TV comes on, accent lights come on with the TV. The icons were not assigned in device manager and I had to assign them manually.
__________________
Blair

HomeSeer: HS3 Pro 3.0.0.425
Hometroller S6 | Devices: 567 | Events: 191
Plug-Ins: Z-Wave .190 | HSTouch | RFXCOM | UltraRachio3
BLLAN | NetCAM | Global Cache Pro | Sonos | FitBit Seer | SDJ_Health
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 03:19 PM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 447
Right thanks for your explanation; any ideas how I fix my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 04:12 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,423
You can use device triggers on value change of the devices

Online=100
Offline=0
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 05:32 PM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 447
Great - but one of my devices says "Not Set" and doesn't change even when I restart the plugin and re-add the new IP by add new.
In the computers section it doesn't show like the others?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 05:41 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,423
That is strange.
Did you rename that device at all in HS3?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 07:25 PM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 447
Possibly at the start but I can't remember what it was set to.
I have tried renaming it but no joy.
It was just strange as its one device out of 30....

In the computer status page - the devices have a red or green title to the left.
However this one does not have a title. To the right it says online offline and minutes with a icon however on this device it is blank. BBLAN1
And in the device management just says not set.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by smokeycoles; July 3rd, 2016 at 07:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 4th, 2016, 06:45 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,423
Have you tried taking that one offline and back online to see if it updates the string
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Understanding KMS Kaje Keyboard and Mouse Sensor Plug-in (3P) 14 July 27th, 2017 06:07 PM
Help w/ Understanding xcsuperfly Security System Discussion 4 April 30th, 2016 08:46 AM
Plugin: Understanding how Triggers behave Moskus Script & Plug-In Development 18 October 3rd, 2010 10:45 AM
Need a little more understanding lhfarm RokuSeer Plug-In 1 February 22nd, 2007 05:36 AM
Help understanding pscott MCS Audrey 10 July 22nd, 2005 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC