Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLLAN (3P)

BLLAN (3P) Discussion of BLLAN plug-in

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 29th, 2016, 08:14 PM
garciacg garciacg is offline
Seer Deluxe
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: California
Posts: 179
BLLAN High CPU Utilizatoin

Hi Bob, I followed a thread on this topic a year or so ago but noted that it hadn't come to conclusion. I too have been noticing high CPU utilization from HSPI_BLLAN.exe on one of my two HS3 machines. Both machines are physically identical (Asus EeeBox w/Atom N270 CPU - 2GB Memory & 60GB SSD). Both running WinXP SP3 with the same drivers. For purposes of this, I'll refer to them as System 1 and System 2.

System 1: Running only HS3

Current Date/Time: 11/29/2016 3:09:28 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 14 Minutes 54 Seconds
IP Address: www.xxx.yyy.zzz
Number of Devices: 260
Number of Events: 91
Available Threads: 200

Enabled Plug-Ins BLGarbage BLLAN BLRadar HAI HSTouch Server RFXCOM SqueezeBox UPBSpud X10 Z-Wave

System 2: Running HS3 and HS2 v2.5.0.81 simultaneously

Current Date/Time: 11/29/2016 4:12:57 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional - Work Station
System Uptime: 8 Days 15 Hours 43 Minutes 22 Seconds
IP Address:
Number of Devices: 42
Number of Events: 16
Available Threads: 200

Enabled Plug-Ins BLGarbage BLLAN HSTouch Server Z-Wave

Both systems have 1 computer device configured in BLLAN, localhost @, so as to make the ping time as short as possible. 10 second ping intervals.

BLLAN on System 1 consumes 20-25% CPU during each ping, however, System 2 is negligible. I incrementally disabled plugins on System 1 to see if there was some other interaction, but it made no difference. Attached are screenshots from Sysinternals Process Explorer with the HSPI_BLLAN.exe process singled out. You can see the CPU spike on System 1 at 10 second intervals. There is also a considerable difference in I/O activity on System 1 vs. System 2.

That said, I was wondering if there is anything that jumps out at you that might explain this? Thanks in advance...

Attached Images
HTS6 on Windows 10. HS3 Pro, Z-NETv1 1.0.22, BLGarbage, RFXCOM, OMNI, Z-Wave, Squeezebox, MCSSprinklers Pro, BLRadar, UPBSpud, X10
Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2017, 08:42 PM
apluck apluck is offline
Seer Deluxe
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dorset-UK
Posts: 170
Hi, did you find any solution to this? I am seeing high CPU from BLLAN as well every 10 seconds while it pings.
Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 07:57 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,270
I will have to look into this one - can you log a ticket for this on my help desk
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BLLAN and events. 519zwave BLLAN (3P) 1 June 28th, 2015 01:43 AM
Does BLLan verify MAC address? mrceolla BLLAN (3P) 5 May 15th, 2015 08:22 AM
BLLAN not In Updater sonypoolplr BLLAN (3P) 4 June 4th, 2014 01:34 PM
BLControl now interfaces with BLLAN Blade BLControl (3P) 0 March 5th, 2014 01:06 PM
Help with BLLAN jrjmpls7 BLLAN (3P) 0 September 11th, 2013 02:32 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 AM.

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC