www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLLAN (3P)

BLLAN (3P) Discussion of BLLAN plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 26th, 2018, 11:05 AM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 462
Help

I'm have BLLAN set up to monitor several cameras which go off-line periodically. I have events set up to recycle the power to get them back on-line. But using the value of the BLLAN device going to 0 never triggers the corresponding event. Am I missing something? Shouldn't the change in the BLLAN device be able to trigger events just like any other device?
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 26th, 2018, 01:02 PM
519zwave's Avatar
519zwave 519zwave is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SW Ontario, Canada
Posts: 588
I can't specifically help you here. But I have noticed that your subject lines don't reference your issues. I'd suggest adding a bit in there so we can see at a glance your issues.
__________________
Jim
----
Plugins:Z Wave 3.0.1.55, HS3 Pro 3.0.0.208, HS3Touch, HS3Touch IOS, Z-Net, SceneMaster, XBMC, Sonos, Media Controller, Envisalink (52 Virtual nodes), JowiHue, EasyTrigger, Liftmaster MyQ, BLBackup, BLLAN, BLRadar, Pushover

Devices:Cooper RF9540, Cooper Scene, Yale Locks, Sonos, Phillips Hue and Lux, DSC, Somfy Blinds
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 26th, 2018, 01:54 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,436
I will take a look at the code
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 26th, 2018, 03:54 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,436
The device should change to 0 for Off and 100 for On
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 26th, 2018, 04:02 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 745
Please confirm, to determine if the cams are online or offline you are using BLLAN to ping the device?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 26th, 2018, 07:22 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
Please confirm, to determine if the cams are online or offline you are using BLLAN to ping the device?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yes. Using BLLAN to ping the cams. After several failures, the BLLAN value changes to 0. Have several events set up to run when a BLLAN device changes to 0. But none of the events ever trigger
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 26th, 2018, 10:19 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,436
Post a screenshot of your event
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 27th, 2018, 12:24 AM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 745
Yea, screenshots of your event would help. Try setting the trigger to “a device changes and becomes” instead of “a device has a value of”


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 27th, 2018, 04:24 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 462
Here's a screenshot. 21-Camera Basement CrittersCam1 (and 2) is a BLLAN device and 22-Camera Basement CritterCams Power is an appliance on/off module supplying power to the two cams.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 16th, 2018, 11:14 AM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 462
Does anyone have an idea how I can fix?
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 16th, 2018, 11:51 AM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrjmpls7 View Post
Does anyone have an idea how I can fix?
Thanx

if you are running blue iris and plug in it is an easy fix... when the camera has no signal toggle a switch and it restarts. I have one that is a problem, and I set it up as above. the camera probably needs to be replaced, but I will wait until it is totally gone...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 16th, 2018, 01:49 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 462
Did you read my posts? I know that cycling the power fixes it. The problem is that when BLLAN see s the cam offline it never triggers the event to cycle the power.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 26th, 2018, 01:01 PM
COMaQ13TxSG's Avatar
COMaQ13TxSG COMaQ13TxSG is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1
I have had trouble with 'Or if' statements in events.

Have you tried removing the 'or if' and using one cam per event to fail and trigger the switch?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC