www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Seer+

Z-Seer+ Discussions about Z-Seer+ Z-Wave Network Diagnostics Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 12th, 2017, 01:06 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Won't start

Program will not start on my hometroller S6 HS3 plus installation. Have re-installed most recent version downloaded today. Please see attached picture.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 12th, 2017, 01:26 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Try putting the .exe in your HS3 directory and see if it runs.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 13th, 2017, 09:39 AM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Tried putting .exe in Hs3 directory. No change.

The install put the "HomeSeer Z-Seer+" directory in a directory called "homeseer" whereas the homeseer directory is called "homeseer hs3". Tried putting "HomeSeer Z-Seer+" in "homeseer hs3". No change...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 14th, 2017, 11:28 AM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
So what is the status with this piece of software, is it supposed to run?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 14th, 2017, 12:09 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
What OS are you running HS3 on?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 14th, 2017, 12:19 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Win 7, same as came with the hometroller...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 14th, 2017, 12:49 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
Win 7, same as came with the hometroller...
So are you running this on a HomeTroller? Do you have another PC to test it on? I just loaded it here on a remote Windows 7 PC and it works just fine.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 14th, 2017, 03:15 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
No I don't, the hometroller is my only Win 7 device...everything else is Win 10...

The hometroller should be a known platform to you, right? No apps. No updates, what could have changed?

Last edited by Ricky; July 14th, 2017 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 14th, 2017, 04:05 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Personally, there's not much benefit to running Z-Seer+ on the hometroller directly.
You can run it on another computer on your network and get the same results.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler

Last edited by rmasonjr; July 14th, 2017 at 04:06 PM. Reason: words
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 14th, 2017, 04:16 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
No I don't, the hometroller is my only Win 7 device...everything else is Win 10...

The hometroller should be a known platform to you, right? No apps. No updates, what could have changed?
This will run on W10 just fine.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start HS3 on Windows 10 Start sonypoolplr HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 December 4th, 2015 12:59 AM
Where to start dindsy HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 August 12th, 2014 11:41 AM
HS2 won't start redbaron73 HS2 / HSPRO 2 January 28th, 2009 01:48 PM
Start UPB tfraley HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 43 February 6th, 2007 10:57 PM
Where oh where do I start! kschorz Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 1 January 6th, 2003 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC