www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > HiTec Homes Plug-Ins > Rain8Net

Rain8Net Discussion area for the Rain8Net plug-in by Hi-Tec Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 31st, 2009, 04:29 PM
completelyhis completelyhis is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,691
best way to wire multiple rain8net devices?

I have 3 rain8net devices. I haven't been able to find clear information about how to wire it, in terms of the common and the 24vac input.

My understanding is that the 2vac input on the master is carried through to the slaves, via the phone line type cable connector. I have a terminal connection block I use for all my common wires, then run one jumper from that to the "common" connection for the main rain8net device.

Should I have one connection block for each device? I kind of think i should, but that's not the way it is now. Could that may be why I have experienced random weird behavior? (ie, zones just turning off randomly, with no activity in the log, or when I turn some on, all go off, etc).

Thanks,

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 4th, 2009, 03:31 PM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
I believe that is correct.
__________________
-Larry

A member of "The HA Pioneer Group", MyWebSite

WHS 2011 Server - SageTV, HS 2.2.29 with 9TB Shared Hard Disk.

Plugins:
Ocelot, MitsubishiTV, DenonAVR, DirecTV, DVDMovies, HAI-Thermostat, HAI, Hauppauge, lrpSpeak, MediaPlayer, Rain8Net, Sprinklers, UIRT, VWS.

Hardware:
Intel 3.0Ghz CPU with 12Gb. Ram and 2Tb SATA HD. Davis Inst. VantagePro II, AB8SS, Rain8Net, RC80 Thermostat, OmniProII, Ocelot, X10, UPB, HD-200 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 4th, 2009, 09:15 PM
Stuart Stuart is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 849
Here is some pinout info that had been sent to me from Wgl. I have both a rain8 and relaynet. I would always check the pins with a voltmeter just to be on the safe side.
Stuart
Attached Images
File Type: pdf relay8net.pdf (72.7 KB, 85 views)
File Type: pdf Rain8net Relaynet pinouts.pdf (43.8 KB, 77 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 4th, 2009, 10:55 PM
completelyhis completelyhis is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbusch View Post
I am running 2 of them and the AC power is definately carried via the cat5 cable. Do not run power to both of them, just the primary.
This is confirmed by what Warren Lohoff from WGL told me. He also helped me realize I was grossly underpowering the units (in amps), based on how many zones/units I was running. I think that is why my system is not running correctly. We'll see once my new power supply arrives.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 4th, 2009, 11:35 PM
completelyhis completelyhis is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,691
I asked Warren about my situation (I'm using it for hvac dampers, not for water valves). he said as long I as beefed up my power supply it would be fine. Crossing fingers....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC