www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > PI-SonosController (3P)

PI-SonosController (3P) Discussion of Sonos Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old April 25th, 2016, 08:25 AM
xtremesteve xtremesteve is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 78
Sorry for the delay.

Yes, this playlist was created in Sonos via the Windows Desktop App.

I would assume this would be the easiest way to create a playlist anyways, correct?

I have attached the debug file (yes, I have the beta, so I was able to log to disk). The file isn't huge, only 67k

Thanks!
Stephen
Attached Files
File Type: txt SonosDebug.txt (66.3 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old April 25th, 2016, 10:22 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremesteve View Post
Sorry for the delay.

Yes, this playlist was created in Sonos via the Windows Desktop App.

I would assume this would be the easiest way to create a playlist anyways, correct?

I have attached the debug file (yes, I have the beta, so I was able to log to disk). The file isn't huge, only 67k

Thanks!
Stephen
Hi Stephen,

remind me again on which platform (Linux, Windows, RPI..) you are running this?

The problem is that ALL events generated by the Sonos player towards the PI are missing. This is very typical for a firewall setting issue. The Sonos PI is it's own executable and needs to have permission to send and receive messages. So open your firewall settings and give it the same permission as your Homeseer.exe. Or as a test, turn off your firewall and try again.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old April 26th, 2016, 11:11 PM
xtremesteve xtremesteve is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Hi Stephen,

remind me again on which platform (Linux, Windows, RPI..) you are running this?

The problem is that ALL events generated by the Sonos player towards the PI are missing. This is very typical for a firewall setting issue. The Sonos PI is it's own executable and needs to have permission to send and receive messages. So open your firewall settings and give it the same permission as your Homeseer.exe. Or as a test, turn off your firewall and try again.

Dirk
My Homeseer box is running Windows 10. I will take a stab at the firewall and add the plugin as an exception.

I will update you of my results.

Thanks!
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old April 27th, 2016, 07:42 AM
xtremesteve xtremesteve is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 78
Well, it was put to the test this morning. I was watching in the Sonos app while the announcement happened.

It worked! Adding in the exclusion for the HSPI Sonos app did the trick.

It was interesting in the Sonos Controller App, the queue ended up getting cleared out with the Announcement Icon Showing. The announcement happened and then the queue came back. The only thing I noticed (not sure if by design) is that the playlist replays the song that was interrupted and doesn't resume where it left off. It's not a big deal, just observations.

It might be a good idea to add it to the release notes if it's not there (I don't recall if I saw it if it is there)

Now onto the next test... I've sometimes noticed that the Playlist will start with Song 2, not Song 1 in a playlist. This observation has happened without the firewall exception, so I will keep an eye on it to see if that was the cause of that too.

Thanks again for all your help!
Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old April 27th, 2016, 10:36 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremesteve View Post
Well, it was put to the test this morning. I was watching in the Sonos app while the announcement happened.

It worked! Adding in the exclusion for the HSPI Sonos app did the trick.

It was interesting in the Sonos Controller App, the queue ended up getting cleared out with the Announcement Icon Showing. The announcement happened and then the queue came back. The only thing I noticed (not sure if by design) is that the playlist replays the song that was interrupted and doesn't resume where it left off. It's not a big deal, just observations.

It might be a good idea to add it to the release notes if it's not there (I don't recall if I saw it if it is there)

Now onto the next test... I've sometimes noticed that the Playlist will start with Song 2, not Song 1 in a playlist. This observation has happened without the firewall exception, so I will keep an eye on it to see if that was the cause of that too.

Thanks again for all your help!
Stephen
Stephen, glad to read it works. As to the resume after announcement, there is always a chance something got broken, but this has worked pretty reliable for the last 5 ~6 years. What I'm trying to say is that in case it doesn't do what you expected, almost in 100% of the cases it is the content itself or setting. Example, your player might be set to shuffle/random play. If the song starts in the beginning and not where it was resumed, chances are high the content was premium/freemium content (Rhapsody, Pandora ..), this kind of content can't be handled properly via the UPNP interface and in some cases (ex Pandora), the next song will start or the content is not available ...

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old May 10th, 2016, 08:15 AM
XeKToReX XeKToReX is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: VIC
Posts: 17
Is it possible at all to get a % of the track progress at all? I'm trying to work out how to show progress on a slider in HSTouch and not having much luck!

If there's another easier/better way, I'm all ears.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old May 10th, 2016, 10:51 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by XeKToReX View Post
Is it possible at all to get a % of the track progress at all? I'm trying to work out how to show progress on a slider in HSTouch and not having much luck!

If there's another easier/better way, I'm all ears.
Each time a track changes, I set the max value of the slider to the track length in seconds and than update the slider with the track position in seconds. In the config page you can chose to display in seconds integer format or time hh:mm:ss format.

Might not be possible with HSTouch tough

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old May 10th, 2016, 05:59 PM
XeKToReX XeKToReX is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: VIC
Posts: 17
How did I miss this!? Sorry for the dumb question..

It would be awesome if we could have both HH:MM:SS and % of the Track position, I'd like to be able to display the current position in HH:MM:SS and then use the % for my slider, is that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old May 10th, 2016, 07:09 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by XeKToReX View Post
How did I miss this!? Sorry for the dumb question..

It would be awesome if we could have both HH:MM:SS and % of the Track position, I'd like to be able to display the current position in HH:MM:SS and then use the % for my slider, is that possible?
nope, one or the other but you could do a script perhaps and create a virtual device that converts for you, one into the other and then use it on your HST screen.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old May 17th, 2016, 07:33 PM
Mark S. Mark S. is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 598
Hello Dirk

You've stated previously that the MediaAPI would not work for multiple instances, so you gave up on it. Does this news revive the possibilities?

Thanks,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old May 17th, 2016, 07:49 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark S. View Post
Hello Dirk

You've stated previously that the MediaAPI would not work for multiple instances, so you gave up on it. Does this news revive the possibilities?

Thanks,
Mark
Not sure, I doubt it, but will try again. I think they are talking about running multiple instances of the same plugin, whereas what I have is a SINGLE plugin which has multiple instance (inside) them aka SingleExeMultipleInstance plugin

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old March 18th, 2017, 02:40 AM
Pierre's Avatar
Pierre Pierre is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Strasbourg FRANCE
Posts: 527
Playbar - Surround and Sub volume

I would like to control the surround and sub volume of my Playbar+sub+surround setup.
These controls are available somewhere deeply in the Android application and I wish I could have them available in HSTouch.
There could be something weird about these, as they are also not available for the Logitech Harmony for Sonos, but I hope you can do it.
This also applies to Speech-Enhancement and Night-mode controls that would be nice to have in the Sonos Actions.
Thanks for this great plugin
__________________
Visit zee e-maison : http://www.e-maison.com
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 06:41 PM
awhitton awhitton is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 15
I just upgraded the plugin to 3.0.0.21 and plugin on my Windows 10 HS3 system. Update failed with the message
"Error, Creating plugin instance: HSPI_Sonos.exe->Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.->Creating an instance of the COM component with CLSID {E2085F28-FEB7-404A-B8E7-E659BDEAAA02} from the IClassFactory failed due to the following error: 80070422 The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)"

The only google hit on 80070422 for Sonos is that this is the SSDP service failing to start. I have confirmed via Services that the SSDP service is running.
Registry key E2085F28-FEB7-404A-B8E7-E659BDEAAA02 is for the uPNP service.

Version 3.0.0.20 of the plugin was working fine.

Is there anyway to get back version 3.0.0.20 in the short term. Any ideas why the uPNP service might suddenly fail? Note the Windows 10 cummulative patch was applied at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 07:20 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by awhitton View Post
I just upgraded the plugin to 3.0.0.21 and plugin on my Windows 10 HS3 system. Update failed with the message
"Error, Creating plugin instance: HSPI_Sonos.exe->Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.->Creating an instance of the COM component with CLSID {E2085F28-FEB7-404A-B8E7-E659BDEAAA02} from the IClassFactory failed due to the following error: 80070422 The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)"

The only google hit on 80070422 for Sonos is that this is the SSDP service failing to start. I have confirmed via Services that the SSDP service is running.
Registry key E2085F28-FEB7-404A-B8E7-E659BDEAAA02 is for the uPNP service.

Version 3.0.0.20 of the plugin was working fine.

Is there anyway to get back version 3.0.0.20 in the short term. Any ideas why the uPNP service might suddenly fail? Note the Windows 10 cummulative patch was applied at the same time.
Go to the beta section and get 3.1.0.20. Dirk said the 3.0.0.XX versions are going to be retired. 3.1.0.20 is working very well here.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old August 4th, 2017, 02:10 PM
awhitton awhitton is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 15
3.1.0.21 resolved

Thanks. Reverting back to 3.1.0.20 from the beta area worked very well indeed.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old August 4th, 2017, 04:56 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by awhitton View Post
Thanks. Reverting back to 3.1.0.20 from the beta area worked very well indeed.
Ah that explains a lot. You didn't upgrade from 3.0.0.20 , you actually downgraded from 3.1.0.20. Reason it worked is because version 3.1.x.x. is not dependent on the Windows SSDP/UPNP because it has its own. Let me guess, you are running this on Windows server.
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 04:49 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,820
I put this in another thread, not realizing there was an official feature request thread.

I need some way of determining that a TTS announcement has ended. Ideally I would like to have Sonos Trigger or Condition when a TTS announcement is active. Triggers would be "Sonos Announcement begins" and "Sonos Announcement ends". The Conditions would be "Sonos Announcement Active" or "Sonos Announcement Not Active".

Alternately if there are some hooks into the plug-in that could control a virtual device when TTS is active. This would save a lot of event logic that I have to employ now.

The main thing I need is some way of knowing when the plug-in has ended a TTS announcement. I know when they start since I am starting them, but I need some way of knowing the announcement has ended so I can reset any speaker switching I have done. I have a number of SONOS:CONNECT AMPs and some specialized switching that can feed these to different speaker systems. I need to set the switching at the beginning of an announcement , then return it after the announcement. Right now I use an event controlling a virtual device that is about 98% effective, but it can become confused under rare circumstances.

Name:  capture.png
Views: 28
Size:  178.6 KB

I would like to have some way of knowing that the plug-in is not attempting an announcement.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC