www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > PI-SonosController (3P)

PI-SonosController (3P) Discussion of Sonos Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old March 1st, 2014, 02:42 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krameduoh View Post
Dirk, Since the latest update this issue has resurfaced. I've lost all my buttons in HSTouch. The only Device options available in HSTouch Designer are Master and Player.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
I've updated my bugreport w/ what I can see.
With HS Server v.20, the parent devices now show up in the designer. However I mark the children devices (art, track, album...) as hidden, with the intent that if you set the HS Device Management page to only show non-hidden devices, you would get a neat view of only the summary items for the player.

It now appears that devices marked as hidden won't show in the HS Designer drop down menus. So what you can do until I work this out with the HS team is to manually set your children devices to "Unhidden". Then restart the HST Designer and you should be able to select them and use them. I haven't done any testing on Androids/iPads/CE devices, so there may be some HS issues still lurking. Using the Windows client on my development PC, the album/art/track... info seems to work.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old March 2nd, 2014, 05:26 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
New Sonos HS3 beta v3.0.0.10 posted

Changes to Beta v3.0.0.10
  • Help file added, so make sure you copy the Sonos folder!
  • Added "play" command to selecting Audio Line input
  • Added event: "Play Audio Input" to direct a player to source from any audio input
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old March 13th, 2014, 08:20 AM
Sean Willoughby's Avatar
Sean Willoughby Sean Willoughby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 285
Feature Request:

Can you add replacement word capabilities to the Speaker Proxy?

Original phrase
A Wind Advisory has been issued for Fredericksburg. A WIND ADVISORY IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11:00AM EDT THURSDAY, MARCH 13.

A Wind Advisory has been issued for Fredericksburg. A WIND ADVISORY IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11:00AM Eastern Daylight Time THURSDAY, MARCH 13.
__________________
- Sean


HS3
OS: Windows 7 x64
Plugins:
BLRandom, BLRadar | RFXCOM | PI-SonosController | DirecTV, UPB, XBMC by Spud | UltraCID3, UltraM1G3, UltraMon3, UltraWeatherBug3 | HSTouch Server, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old March 13th, 2014, 10:27 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Willoughby View Post
Feature Request:

Can you add replacement word capabilities to the Speaker Proxy?

Original phrase
A Wind Advisory has been issued for Fredericksburg. A WIND ADVISORY IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11:00AM EDT THURSDAY, MARCH 13.

A Wind Advisory has been issued for Fredericksburg. A WIND ADVISORY IS IN EFFECT UNTIL 11:00AM Eastern Daylight Time THURSDAY, MARCH 13.
If this was a word replacement plugin you could, but something like this doesn't belong in this PI, it is already too complicated as is.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old March 13th, 2014, 11:40 AM
Sean Willoughby's Avatar
Sean Willoughby Sean Willoughby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 285
The problem I have is... I used BLSpeech (paid for it) which is also a speech proxy. After switching over to your plugin to use SONOS speakers, your plugin (paid for also) replaced that proxy which did replace words if needed. I tried running both without any luck. Please help me with a solution here.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old March 13th, 2014, 04:20 PM
dpdpkpcom
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Probably me being stupid, but.....

Does this plugin work on a hs3 Linux-hosted setup ?

It doesn't seem to launch the plugin when all of the standard ones get launched ?

Thank you

dp
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old March 13th, 2014, 05:56 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpdpkpcom View Post
Does this plugin work on a hs3 Linux-hosted setup ?
It doesn't run under Linux because it makes heavy use of windows provided (COM) functions, like the UPNP/SSDP functions. Mono only "translates" .NET functions, not Windows provided COM functions, at least not from what I understand of making Windows app work under Linux.

You could run HS3 on Linux and this PI on a remote windows machine (provided HS adds a few more functions I need to make that work 100%). It may not be what you want, I get that.

To avoid raising your hopes, the chance that this PI will be changed to work under Linux is slim to none. The PI, at last count had about 20,000 lines of code that are tightly weaved around the UPNP com component. Over the years it has already been challenging enough with different versions of windows, Firewalls on HS machines that cause havoc, VMs, network issues, that it is impossible for me to take on the tasks to test and support now a whole slew of more (Linux) environments.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old March 14th, 2014, 04:27 AM
dpdpkpcom
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you very much for the informative reply Dcorsus !!

I thought it would be something like that. And I totally understand why it won't be ported if it's so integrated with COM components.

I don't actually run Homeseer, but I'm trying to integrate Sonos with my existing HA setup. I would have made the leap away from Domoticz if this plugin had allowed the integration.

Windows isn't an option for me for religious reasons ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old March 23rd, 2014, 12:16 AM
SQLGOD SQLGOD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 36
Getting Error On Startup

Installed v3.0.0.10. On start up I'm getting this error:

Starting up....

3/23/2014 12:23:08 AM ~!~Error~!~Error, Class not found in plugin EXE, maybe namespace is not correct,? Note filename is case sensitive!: hspi_sonos.exe Class: hspi_sonos.HSPI->Startup Complete, 1 errors detected, check the log for more information.

Also, I noticed some of the sub-folders mentioned in the instructions are no longer in the extract (like the 'Artwork' one "<hs3root>\html\Sonos\Artwork"). Is this intended, or a miss? Not sure why my system won't load the plugin.

Appreciate any direction you can provide.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old March 23rd, 2014, 12:26 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by SQLGOD View Post
Installed v3.0.0.10. On start up I'm getting this error:

Starting up....

3/23/2014 12:23:08 AM ~!~Error~!~Error, Class not found in plugin EXE, maybe namespace is not correct,? Note filename is case sensitive!: hspi_sonos.exe Class: hspi_sonos.HSPI->Startup Complete, 1 errors detected, check the log for more information.

Also, I noticed some of the sub-folders mentioned in the instructions are no longer in the extract (like the 'Artwork' one "<hs3root>\html\Sonos\Artwork"). Is this intended, or a miss? Not sure why my system won't load the plugin.

Appreciate any direction you can provide.

Chris
What system (PC) are you running this on? What OS?
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old March 23rd, 2014, 01:37 AM
SQLGOD SQLGOD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 36
Getting Error On Startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
What system (PC) are you running this on? What OS?
Dirk
PC is a HP Pavilion running Windows 8. SONOS software is also installed on PC and work. I've tried rebooting several times thinking some of the drivers may need to fully register, but still getting same error at start up, so I never get the PI to show in HS3 so I can get to the config page.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old March 23rd, 2014, 12:38 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by SQLGOD View Post
3/23/2014 12:23:08 AM ~!~Error~!~Error, Class not found in plugin EXE, maybe namespace is not correct,? Note filename is case sensitive!: hspi_sonos.exe Class: hspi_sonos.HSPI->Startup Complete, 1 errors detected, check the log for more information.
Did the file name by any chance got changed? I just downloaded the zip file from this post, installed it, all OK. When I change then name from HSPI_Sonos.exe to hspi_sonos.exe, I get the same error, which actually, the error tells us, the file name has changed

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old March 24th, 2014, 01:02 PM
dpdpkpcom
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Solution for Linux Users

Just to keep linux users "in the loop" with regards to a solution to stream mp3s/wavs/etc to Sonos speakers. I finally found a solution after trying multiple offerings.

It's in the form of an excellent Ruby Gem.

Host your files at a location available from a URL and then you can use the sonos command line tool to get the files streamed to your Sonos speakers.

I haven't sorted TTS yet, but am confident that this can be done as there are an abundance of Google-related TTS scripts that can be hooked into your home automation setup. They save the TTS as an mp3 that you can then use this gem to stream to Sonos.

Hope this helps others who have been similarly stumped.

dp
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old March 24th, 2014, 05:29 PM
SQLGOD SQLGOD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 36
Works now. When I copied/pasted hspi_sonos.exe file from download, for some reason when I started up HS it got renamed in capitals. I cut/pasted instead and now it works. Odd.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old April 6th, 2014, 06:36 PM
mpovolo mpovolo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 281
Can you update the attachment link, it doesn't work.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old April 6th, 2014, 10:42 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpovolo View Post
Can you update the attachment link, it doesn't work.
thanks
Which link? The one at the top of this thread? Works fine for me
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old April 7th, 2014, 08:45 AM
mpovolo mpovolo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 281
Odd, from my IE on windows 8 the link to the PHP doesn't download. Tried it on my MAC and I can get the file. Something up with Windows 8 internet explorer.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old April 7th, 2014, 02:49 PM
Agwan Agwan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 215
Is it just me or did the Sonos plugin and HST stop working together a few days ago? I can no longer see anything more than the "Sonos Master Master" and the "Sonos Livingroom Livingroom" where the latter is the livingroom sonos unit I have installed.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old April 7th, 2014, 04:08 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agwan View Post
Is it just me or did the Sonos plugin and HST stop working together a few days ago? I can no longer see anything more than the "Sonos Master Master" and the "Sonos Livingroom Livingroom" where the latter is the livingroom sonos unit I have installed.
See postings #134, 159, 161 above.
Bug report open for quite a while https://www.homeseer.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1441 but don't see any movement. Assuming you are on the latest HSTouch, HS designer, HS3 version, you can work around this by marking the devices as non-hidden.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old April 7th, 2014, 11:14 PM
mpovolo mpovolo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 281
Any idea what this error is about, Started happening after the latest update.

Apr-07 11:24:23 PM Sonos Error ERROR in GetCurrentTrackInfo/GetMediaInfo for zoneplayer = Amp with UPNP Error = -2147012194: Unknown error type. OrgError=-2147012894. Error = Exception from HRESULT: 0x80072EE2
Apr-07 11:24:23 PM Sonos Error ERROR in PlayURI for zoneplayer = Amp with UPNP Error = -2147012194: Unknown error type. OrgError=-2147012894. URI=x-sonosapi-stream:s12366?sid=254&flags=32, MetaData={0x3C}DIDL-Lite xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:upnp="urn:schemas-upnp-org:metadata-1-0/upnp/" xmlns:r="urn:schemas-rinconnetworks-com:metadata-1-0/" xmlns="urn:schemas-upnp-org:metadata-1-0/DIDL-Lite/"{0x3E3C}item id="-1" parentID="-1" restricted="true"{0x3E3C}dc:title{0x3E}Z103.5{0x3C}/dc:title{0x3E3C}upnp:class{0x3E}object.item.audioItem.audioB roadcast{0x3C}/upnp:class{0x3E3C}desc id="cdudn" nameSpace="urn:schemas-rinconnetworks-com:metadata-1-0/"{0x3E}SA_RINCON65031_{0x3C}/desc{0x3E3C}/item{0x3E3C}/DIDL-Lite{0x3E}, Error =Exception from HRESULT: 0x80072EE2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SonosController Plugin General Forum dcorsus PI-SonosController (3P) 164 August 18th, 2016 04:35 PM
SonosController Plug-In Beta testing Forum dcorsus PI-SonosController (3P) 169 February 7th, 2016 05:19 PM
DLNA Manager Plug-In Beta testing Forum dcorsus Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 280 November 19th, 2015 12:26 PM
Beta Builds are now in the Beta forum rjh HS2 / HSPRO 0 January 7th, 2013 04:48 PM
Testing the new beta jowens14 UltraPioneerAVR HSPI 4 December 28th, 2011 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC