www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Software (Older Versions) > HS2 / HSPRO

HS2 / HSPRO General discussion about HomeSeer HS2 and HSPRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 3rd, 2011, 01:50 PM
aoz aoz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 131
ztool 1.0.0.2, wn7 64, smartstick, help.... please...

old computer, windows xp, ztools 1.0, smartstick, ran ok
(or else WDusb-10)

machine died, have windows 7 64 bit, HP machine.
dow loaded ztools 1.0.0.2, installled it, tried to initialize, got

EDRROR
(Init/sync) initiallizing zwave interface, could not communicate with the interface to get the version

HELP, please, as this is how I install any modules (although I don't hvae many to install)

HomeSeer Basic DOES COMMUNICATE with the usb stick with no problem.

any assistance appreciated.
nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 6th, 2011, 07:14 AM
aoz aoz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 131
help, any assistance with this/

to anyone, any assistance with this, no replies noted, does anyone have any ideas?
thansk
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 6th, 2011, 07:50 AM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
Have you tried talking to Aeon Labs? It seems to be something to do with your new system / OS and the stick. I just went to W7 64 and there were things I had to watch out for / didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 6th, 2011, 08:01 AM
aoz aoz is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 131
do they have a web site?
I think my stick is the wayne dalton smartstick....

I can go search, but since this stick works with HOmeseer basic, communicates with it, I did not think it would be a stick issue.

(just recently got the HOmeseer TWO upgrade, but instaled it this morning, license key did not work, I've emailed sales for help....

nick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 6th, 2011, 08:24 AM
pbibm's Avatar
pbibm pbibm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dearborn, Mi
Posts: 1,462
I'm afraid I can only offer general help as I don't know zwave from the back end of the moon. If general problem solving could help where you're at I wanted to try that.

Aeon labs popped in my head for this device but I could be wrong. Usually something in the drivers (ztool) will give the OEM away, text file, properites on a DLL, INI or other system file.

My guess is that homeseer is simply integrating the product.

It seems odd that the device is presenting a com port for HS to see, but the opem config doesn't see. This is a long shot, but I know when my insteon system is connected to Homeseer, I can't use the tools from the OEM. I have to disable the Insteon plugin or shut down homeseer to free up the com port.
Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC