www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > Z-NET

Z-NET Discussions about HomeSeer's Z-NET IP-Enabled Z-Wave Interface

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 2nd, 2015, 12:16 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Need to re-install znets

I have two znets with about 50 devices each. My router went down and after installing a new router there is a mixup in the ip addresses on my znets.

Question. If I need to re-install the znets, will all my devices be intact and events still run, or do I have to re-install everything?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 2nd, 2015, 03:25 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
I have two znets with about 50 devices each. My router went down and after installing a new router there is a mixup in the ip addresses on my znets.

Question. If I need to re-install the znets, will all my devices be intact and events still run, or do I have to re-install everything?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Since the node information is stored in the Z-Net, I would think all you need to do is edit the controller page IP addresses to match the new IP addresses assigned to the Z-Nets, or assign the old addresses via static IP in the Z-Net, or change to the configuration where HomeSeer finds the Z-Net by name. None of those should cause you to lose any devices or break any events.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 2nd, 2015, 04:33 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Since the node information is stored in the Z-Net, I would think all you need to do is edit the controller page IP addresses to match the new IP addresses assigned to the Z-Nets, or assign the old addresses via static IP in the Z-Net, or change to the configuration where HomeSeer finds the Z-Net by name. None of those should cause you to lose any devices or break any events.
Right, I have been doing that. My question concerns, what if I was to remove a znet and then add it again. What happens to all the devices stored in the znet and events using them. I realize the devices are stored in the znet, but what happens on the HS3 side when I remove a znet and add it again? Is my question clear?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 2nd, 2015, 04:46 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
Right, I have been doing that. My question concerns, what if I was to remove a znet and then add it again. What happens to all the devices stored in the znet and events using them. I realize the devices are stored in the znet, but what happens on the HS3 side when I remove a znet and add it again? Is my question clear?
I guess, I don't understand what you mean by "remove". If you mean remove the controller from the HomeSeer controller configuration page, then add it again, it should still work the same. You can always take a backup of the controllers before you do anything, then restore each Z-Net from its backup after you have added them back to HomeSeer -only- if you loose devices. You would only have to fully optimize the network again. A backup of all controllers and of HomeSeer is a good idea before you do anything with them.


If you are removing a controller from the configuration page, then adding it in at a new address or with a new name, but not changing the Z-Wave device table within it, it should match back up to the devices in HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only 4 Znets left in the HS store! Automated Z-NET 5 March 30th, 2015 04:38 PM
Trying to install .41 Eug ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 8 July 3rd, 2009 01:40 PM
Which AV should I install? Rotech HomeSeer General Discussion Area 15 February 1st, 2008 05:24 PM
Homeseer 2.x install dependant in Homeseer 1.x install KLS HS2 / HSPRO 15 November 13th, 2006 12:45 AM
~!~HSTV VR install error~!~install error,Sorry no data found Krumpy HSTV 3 June 28th, 2003 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC