www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > Z-NET

Z-NET Discussions about HomeSeer's Z-NET IP-Enabled Z-Wave Interface

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 5th, 2015, 06:57 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Znets interface name got swapped?

Somehow in replacing my house router the names of my two znet interfaces became swapped. These are not wireless znets, they are Ethernet cabled. All the devices are working fine and the two interfaces can be optimized no problem. I just have to remember the names have been swapped. I would like to change the names of the interfaces back but the name box is greyed out. The network friendly name is correct, the home IDs are correct, just the interface name is correct.

IF I go to the znet themselves by going to their fixed IP address. The names are correct (not the names that HS3 has as the interface name). And I have tried changing the name there in each znet's web interface, but that doesn't change the name in HS3. I have included pictures of the web pages in next post.

First, is this a serious problem? Like I said everything has been working fine in terms of my devices and events. Should I delete my interfaces and re-add. What will happen to my devices and events?

Second, if not serious, how can I change the names of the interfaces.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 5th, 2015, 07:06 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
znet web interfaces

Here are pictures of the znet web interfaces for the previous post.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 5th, 2015, 08:27 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky View Post
Somehow in replacing my house router the names of my two znet interfaces became swapped. These are not wireless znets, they are Ethernet cabled. All the devices are working fine and the two interfaces can be optimized no problem. I just have to remember the names have been swapped. I would like to change the names of the interfaces back but the name box is greyed out. The network friendly name is correct, the home IDs are correct, just the interface name is correct.

IF I go to the znet themselves by going to their fixed IP address. The names are correct (not the names that HS3 has as the interface name). And I have tried changing the name there in each znet's web interface, but that doesn't change the name in HS3. I have included pictures of the web pages in next post.

First, is this a serious problem? Like I said everything has been working fine in terms of my devices and events. Should I delete my interfaces and re-add. What will happen to my devices and events?

Second, if not serious, how can I change the names of the interfaces.
You can change the greyed out items on the configuration page by disabling the interface click on the check mark for each interface. After the changes enable it again by clicking on .
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 5th, 2015, 08:47 PM
Ricky Ricky is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tucson Arizona
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
You can change the greyed out items on the configuration page by disabling the interface click on the check mark for each interface. After the changes enable it again by clicking on .
Thank you, that worked!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to re-install znets Ricky Z-NET 3 May 2nd, 2015 04:46 PM
Only 4 Znets left in the HS store! Automated Z-NET 5 March 30th, 2015 04:38 PM
Swapped out Interface-Stuff Stopped working thetaz01 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 11 January 2nd, 2015 03:10 PM
Swapped out PowerLinc & broke it all SteveDuff Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 4 September 24th, 2006 09:35 AM
swapped power supplies and CPU speed has changed JeffCharger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 5 March 5th, 2006 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC