www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > General Home Automation > Off Topic

Off Topic Post your jokes, funny stories, current events and antecdotes here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 12th, 2018, 12:47 AM
mikej8111's Avatar
mikej8111 mikej8111 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 16
OmniPro II Integration with 2 Russound MCA-C5

Not sure if anyone has this setup. I am holding out until Rob Mason has the integration with the Russound system. So here's my story.

I purchased a home a few years ago that had a Omni-Pro II along with 1 - Russound MCA-C5 with all 8 zones used. The omni-pro communicates via RS232 serial to the #1 controller (Original). From my old house I had a new MCA-C5 that i brought with. Over the course of a few months I've installed speakers in a few of rooms. Now bringing my zone count to 10, I've learned the Leviton Dealer Access 3 and added those zones. The new controller was changed from #1 to #2. I updated the Russound SCS-C5 software. I have a small TIA-568A CAT5 cable OUT of #1 to IN of #2.. I am not having any luck.

The existing MCA-C5 that came with the house has an older software version. I remember spending hours at my old place trying to get it to update, to find out that Windows 7 stopped supporting RS232 connection if i remember correctly.

From the documentation I think the omnipro II can support both controllers. Let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 12th, 2018, 03:37 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,135
Welcome to the Homeseer forum Mike.

Here utilize two CAA66's. Your stuff / issues should be plug n play.

Looked up your manual located over here:

MCA-C5

The CAT-5e patch cable must have an RJ-45 connector on each end with T568A wiring configuration. It can not exceed 18 inches (45.7 cm) in length to avoid potential cross-talk between the source-specific IR repeating signal lines.

SCS-C5 software download
The necessary software (SCS-C5) to program and configure the system is available via download from the Doc Center at www.russound.com. With your PC laptop, you can configure the system prior to connecting with the MCA-C5 controller. You can also configure the controller over Ethernet (read from device/write to device) when the MCA-C5 is connected to the network. The software has a Source Setup Wizard to aid in the setup and basic configuration of the sources. Once configured, the system information can be saved to a file. Reports can also be generated for a hard copy back up of the system configuration.

Looks like you have the two connected correctly unless you have a longer than 18" cat5e cable connecting the two together.

Thinking you can configure your MCA-C5's via the ethernet connection and software and probably update each of the devices firmware with same said software.

Before connecting to the OP2 you will need to configure the two devices to talk to each other then afterwards utilize the serial cable to one of the two devices to talk to the two via the Omni Pro 2.

Just guessing right now...might get more help by calling Russound Support at

1.866.888.7466

8:30 AM to 6:00 PM ET
Monday – Friday
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 12th, 2018, 10:55 PM
mikej8111's Avatar
mikej8111 mikej8111 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 16
Thanks Pete for your help. I read along the same lines in my manual as well.
In the SCS file setup, i did a system check. I was thinking the original MCA-C5 was further along, Now i'm thinking the software version being so different might be the problem. For thrills I decided to change the small patch cable. I didn't have a 18" TIA568A, only a 36" one, but none the less It does turn on now, but i don't have sound. Now the scary part of trying to update software for the controller. I don't get the warm fuzzy feeling updating software that is at least 5 years old!! Thanks again for your help



System Check Results
05/12/2018 21:47

(001) SCS-C5 (---:---:---) App v6.00.04
(002) MCA-C5 (001:---:---) App v02.00.05 Boot v01.00.08
(003) MCA-C5 (002:---:---) App v07.01.00
(004) AM-FM Tuner (Built In) (---:---:001)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Welcome to the Homeseer forum Mike.

Here utilize two CAA66's. Your stuff / issues should be plug n play.

Looked up your manual located over here:

MCA-C5

The CAT-5e patch cable must have an RJ-45 connector on each end with T568A wiring configuration. It can not exceed 18 inches (45.7 cm) in length to avoid potential cross-talk between the source-specific IR repeating signal lines.

SCS-C5 software download
The necessary software (SCS-C5) to program and configure the system is available via download from the Doc Center at www.russound.com. With your PC laptop, you can configure the system prior to connecting with the MCA-C5 controller. You can also configure the controller over Ethernet (read from device/write to device) when the MCA-C5 is connected to the network. The software has a Source Setup Wizard to aid in the setup and basic configuration of the sources. Once configured, the system information can be saved to a file. Reports can also be generated for a hard copy back up of the system configuration.

Looks like you have the two connected correctly unless you have a longer than 18" cat5e cable connecting the two together.

Thinking you can configure your MCA-C5's via the ethernet connection and software and probably update each of the devices firmware with same said software.

Before connecting to the OP2 you will need to configure the two devices to talk to each other then afterwards utilize the serial cable to one of the two devices to talk to the two via the Omni Pro 2.

Just guessing right now...might get more help by calling Russound Support at

1.866.888.7466

8:30 AM to 6:00 PM ET
Monday – Friday
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 13th, 2018, 11:31 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,135
Yeah I would not play with the OmniPro 2 connection until both of the devices have the same firmware and are identical to each other and seen as one via software.

That said see one device with a two part firmware - bootloader and firmware OS version an all in one combo boot loader firmware version on the second box.

Any new software should be all encompassing including all or any past stuff and including new stuff.

Russound RMS service does offer one set price to check and repair your device should you want to use it. If it is broken they will fix it or update the firmware if possible with said hardware. These days do not recall what they charge. Noticed too that they offer their wares now for self installing through 3rd party retailers which they never did before.

This is the same as my OmniTouch screens.

Thing is too that there may be different hardware revisions in the two boxes and that being a limiting factor.

The system check above does indicate that your MCA-C5 device option is to perform a controller update. Relating to that device it would probably be better to do a serial port firmware update than an Ethernet port firmware update.

BTW this is sort of similiar to the RPi ARM computer. It does have a bootloader code but you do not see it typically. It has changed a bit now over the years.

I have modded my touchscreens original EFI bootloader ROM to using a Seabios bootloader ROM. This allows for booting in Linux, Windows or Android.

The ROM chip is removable such that you can boot up with the OS running, remove the chip in vivo, replace it with a new chip and write the bootloader to a new chip old motherboard BIOS stuff.

Maybe if you can find an older version of the software that works with Windows XP or Windows 7 via a serial port it might work better to update the firmware?

Here have never updated the firmware on the CAA66 boxes. That said primarily here utilize the LCD keypads for control, then the Omnitouch screens (very slow) and then software (which is also slow) with an attached micro serial server before it goes to the Omni Pro panel. Tiny thing but costs around $200 at the time. These days audio sources are Squeezebox / Kodi mini touchscreens stacked on the rack and remote controllable. Radio and other legacy sources of audio are gone. I did run audio inputs from the AVRs in the house initially using shielded microphone cable then went to cat5e audio baluns which worked much better. RNET on your MCA-C5 is much faster than the old serial communications on the CAA66's.

Googling your product do see some 2 different hardware models of the MCA-C5 and a variety of issues relating to updating firmware. IE: like the software firmware updating only works in serial mode for the older hardware devices but not in Ethernet mode for these devices.

I would just call Russound and tell them your issues relating to the two MCA-C5's.

BTW helped a neighbor with his system which was wired by the contractor and contractor had stapled over his remote pad wires shorting them out causing issues with two of his zones for some 10 years. PM me as I live close to you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 15th, 2018, 10:55 AM
mikej8111's Avatar
mikej8111 mikej8111 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 16
Hello Pete,

I want to thank you for your reply (lengthy and detailed!). I was able to update the older controller to the new ver 7. I was actually shocked how easy it was. I used a Prolific USB to RS232 adapter. I think i need to look more into the bootloader as they are both different. The 1st unit does see the 2nd unit within SCS software, along with IOS russound app. The 2nd unit's zones turn on, but no sound. What surprises me is that none of the sources are shown on the 2nd unit. Not even the AM/FM radio that is zone #1.

I'll probably have more time Thursday 5/17 to disconnect everything again and try to update the boot loader. I installed my last system at my old place. I felt i was pretty good at the software and the system in 2014.

Now i had to learn about HAI's Omni Pro system. Which isn't that complicated, but didn't really have a teacher. The installer that i will leave nameless, since you said you live close to me wanted a ridiculous price to program on & off events. I have stair lighting going to the 2nd floor. He wanted $125 to program that. I purchased the software and did it myself.

Again thanks for your help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Yeah I would not play with the OmniPro 2 connection until both of the devices have the same firmware and are identical to each other and seen as one via software.

That said see one device with a two part firmware - bootloader and firmware OS version an all in one combo boot loader firmware version on the second box.

Any new software should be all encompassing including all or any past stuff and including new stuff.

Russound RMS service does offer one set price to check and repair your device should you want to use it. If it is broken they will fix it or update the firmware if possible with said hardware. These days do not recall what they charge. Noticed too that they offer their wares now for self installing through 3rd party retailers which they never did before.

This is the same as my OmniTouch screens.

Thing is too that there may be different hardware revisions in the two boxes and that being a limiting factor.

The system check above does indicate that your MCA-C5 device option is to perform a controller update. Relating to that device it would probably be better to do a serial port firmware update than an Ethernet port firmware update.

BTW this is sort of similiar to the RPi ARM computer. It does have a bootloader code but you do not see it typically. It has changed a bit now over the years.

I have modded my touchscreens original EFI bootloader ROM to using a Seabios bootloader ROM. This allows for booting in Linux, Windows or Android.

The ROM chip is removable such that you can boot up with the OS running, remove the chip in vivo, replace it with a new chip and write the bootloader to a new chip old motherboard BIOS stuff.

Maybe if you can find an older version of the software that works with Windows XP or Windows 7 via a serial port it might work better to update the firmware?

Here have never updated the firmware on the CAA66 boxes. That said primarily here utilize the LCD keypads for control, then the Omnitouch screens (very slow) and then software (which is also slow) with an attached micro serial server before it goes to the Omni Pro panel. Tiny thing but costs around $200 at the time. These days audio sources are Squeezebox / Kodi mini touchscreens stacked on the rack and remote controllable. Radio and other legacy sources of audio are gone. I did run audio inputs from the AVRs in the house initially using shielded microphone cable then went to cat5e audio baluns which worked much better. RNET on your MCA-C5 is much faster than the old serial communications on the CAA66's.

Googling your product do see some 2 different hardware models of the MCA-C5 and a variety of issues relating to updating firmware. IE: like the software firmware updating only works in serial mode for the older hardware devices but not in Ethernet mode for these devices.

I would just call Russound and tell them your issues relating to the two MCA-C5's.

BTW helped a neighbor with his system which was wired by the contractor and contractor had stapled over his remote pad wires shorting them out causing issues with two of his zones for some 10 years. PM me as I live close to you.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 15th, 2018, 11:30 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,135
Good news Mike!

The 2nd unit's zones turn on, but no sound. What surprises me is that none of the sources are shown on the 2nd unit. Not even the AM/FM radio that is zone #1.

This tells me that there is still some odd issues. Guessing without the interconnection between the two each one works fine eh? IE: sound, radio et al.

The OmniPro 2 via PCA for Installers is much easier to configure as the panel and the program are old these days.

The alarm / security pieces are much like any alarm system today only that the Omni panels are security on steroids versus say what is installed by ADT and the Elk M1 (big - modular) and HAI Omni panels (small and stuff is all included) were the first of their kind (almost) and still have more features that any other combination security automation panel today.

The Homeseer Omni plugin is the icing on the cake to bring the Omni Pro panel to today (2018).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 18th, 2018, 03:37 PM
mikej8111's Avatar
mikej8111 mikej8111 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 16
Pete,

Thought i would share this, along with anyone else that could potentially have setup similar to mine. I found out why I wasn't getting sound.

Basically, any source from MCA #1 would mirror MCA #2. There isn't a way to add anymore additional sources using the 2nd controller. I had to pick up some RCA cable & Y adapters to bridge both controllers together. This really stinks, I really wanted to have additional AM/FM radio to use.

I did get tech bulletin ( attached )regarding power surges induced onto the RS-232 connection from the OP2 panel.

Not sure what forum I should post this since I am the newbie, but figured I should share since we all have alot of $$ wrapped up in equipment and time.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Good news Mike!

The 2nd unit's zones turn on, but no sound. What surprises me is that none of the sources are shown on the 2nd unit. Not even the AM/FM radio that is zone #1.

This tells me that there is still some odd issues. Guessing without the interconnection between the two each one works fine eh? IE: sound, radio et al.

The OmniPro 2 via PCA for Installers is much easier to configure as the panel and the program are old these days.

The alarm / security pieces are much like any alarm system today only that the Omni panels are security on steroids versus say what is installed by ADT and the Elk M1 (big - modular) and HAI Omni panels (small and stuff is all included) were the first of their kind (almost) and still have more features that any other combination security automation panel today.

The Homeseer Omni plugin is the icing on the cake to bring the Omni Pro panel to today (2018).
Attached Images
File Type: pdf HAI and Russound.pdf (262.1 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Homeseer with OmniPro 2+UPB+Russound mikej8111 HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 6 February 20th, 2018 09:39 PM
Leviton Partners with HomeSeer for Alexa Integration with OmniPro macromark HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 November 3rd, 2017 12:12 PM
Complete N00b needs help with Russound integration S-F HS3Touch Designer 22 September 23rd, 2015 10:48 AM
Moving from OmniPro to OmniPro II question sawadee2u HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 3 September 17th, 2008 11:10 PM
Russound and HomeSeer Music Integration RJ Russound 55 September 26th, 2007 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC