www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Wireless Receiver & Transceiver Plug-ins > Wireless Receiver & Transceiver Discussion > SimpleRF (3P)

SimpleRF (3P) Discussions related to the SimpleRF plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 4th, 2017, 12:04 PM
acalbear acalbear is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 81
DS10 recognizes device but not command

Any thoughts on why the command is not being recognized?

Aug-04 9:00:25 AM SimpleRF Checking Security triggers for matches against Device Unit Code: 14279, X-10 Command: UNKNOWN
Aug-04 9:00:25 AM SimpleRF Received Security Message from Receiver 1: UNKNOWN
Aug-04 9:00:25 AM SimpleRF Received: P14279 UNKNOWN

W800 Serial receiver and an x10 ds10 motion sensor. Same response with other ds10's.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 28th, 2017, 01:00 PM
qwiksilver96 qwiksilver96 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 24
Same here. Anyone know how to overcome this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by acalbear View Post
Any thoughts on why the command is not being recognized?

Aug-04 9:00:25 AM SimpleRF Checking Security triggers for matches against Device Unit Code: 14279, X-10 Command: UNKNOWN
Aug-04 9:00:25 AM SimpleRF Received Security Message from Receiver 1: UNKNOWN
Aug-04 9:00:25 AM SimpleRF Received: P14279 UNKNOWN

W800 Serial receiver and an x10 ds10 motion sensor. Same response with other ds10's.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 11th, 2017, 03:28 AM
qwiksilver96 qwiksilver96 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 24
may have a solution

It appears that the DS10a protocol allows for a variety of bytes to be sent for the function/key value. What that means is that our DS10's can send various data depending on various criteria. See https://bfocht.github.io/mochad/x10_...d_address.html for details. Check out the function/key section for DS10's.

What I have determined is that the DS10 must be set to max mode (slide switch behind the cover of the DS10) for the SimpleRF plugin to recognize the commands. That is the case based upon my testing. Not sure if that is by design or if there is a bug in my version of the plugin (1.3.3.0).

Hope that helps.

Oh, by the way; if your DS10 reports a low battery condition, that also is an unknown state to the plugin. Instead of sending 0x04 & 0x84 for alert and normal state, when the battery is low, the DS10 sends 0x05 and 0x85. That causes my system to report "UNKNOWN" and the plugin ignores the sensor.

Best,
Frank
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iTunes update to 12.4.1.6 BLIT no longer recognizes iTunes as installed. CeeTee BLiTunes (3P) 1 June 12th, 2016 03:15 PM
Recognizes my neck as a face, messing with people counter JKB Face Recognition Plug-In (3P) 0 June 3rd, 2015 04:46 PM
Homeseer recognizes voice command but won't turn device on duce1147 HS2 / HSPRO 10 December 4th, 2013 06:33 PM
Only recognizes one housecode Spectrum HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 June 1st, 2011 04:06 PM
Feature request: DS10 Selectable status output device option FXB RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 2 January 5th, 2009 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC