www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old December 9th, 2017, 06:32 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntley1 View Post
That command window does not pop up. Do I have to be connected to the controller directly? I using the web server from my laptop
Yes unfortunately you do, do you have access to the HS directory to open a config file? If so could you PM me the contents of your DoorBird3P.ini file in the config directory and I will take a look at the contents.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old December 10th, 2017, 11:31 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
I connected to the controller directly and was about to send you a screen shot of the setting. I noticed the password was not correct and something told me to try the settings again now that I'm directly connected to the controller. I entered in the username and password and it accepted that. For now everything seem to be working
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old December 11th, 2017, 09:50 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntley1 View Post
I connected to the controller directly and was about to send you a screen shot of the setting. I noticed the password was not correct and something told me to try the settings again now that I'm directly connected to the controller. I entered in the username and password and it accepted that. For now everything seem to be working
Good to hear it is working, it still should be OK setting it remotely but guess it is just a gremlin. Let me know if you have further issues but it should be fine once you include it once.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old January 21st, 2018, 05:28 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 266
Refresh

Checking the images in html/images/DoorBird/ and i can see they only refresh to the very latest versions of d1.jpg and m1.jpg when you actually go to HomeSeer GUI and click into the DoorBird plugin and view it.

Only then do those 2 images refresh themselves

Could you get these to refresh without any intervention from a user so they can be used in HSTouch please?

Even if i use the history with date and time in an event and pass it to hstouch that is still the older version of the image by 1.

Many thanks,

Dean
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 05:24 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrparry View Post
Checking the images in html/images/DoorBird/ and i can see they only refresh to the very latest versions of d1.jpg and m1.jpg when you actually go to HomeSeer GUI and click into the DoorBird plugin and view it.

Only then do those 2 images refresh themselves

Could you get these to refresh without any intervention from a user so they can be used in HSTouch please?

Even if i use the history with date and time in an event and pass it to hstouch that is still the older version of the image by 1.

Many thanks,

Dean
The images in this directory are what is downloaded from the DoorBird device, the device stores an image when the doorbell is pressed and the plugin is downloading this image from the device but is only doing it upon request from the UI as you found. Even I were to refresh the download they still are the images stored in the unit, not always a live image.

Can you show me what you are doing in an event, it could be that when you are downloading the image (say when the doorbell is pressed) that the image has not get finished being saved to the unit so is old (I had to put something in to deal with that as if you read too quickly you got half an image) by one. A delay/wait of a couple of seconds may solve that.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 07:24 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
The images in this directory are what is downloaded from the DoorBird device, the device stores an image when the doorbell is pressed and the plugin is downloading this image from the device but is only doing it upon request from the UI as you found. Even I were to refresh the download they still are the images stored in the unit, not always a live image.

Can you show me what you are doing in an event, it could be that when you are downloading the image (say when the doorbell is pressed) that the image has not get finished being saved to the unit so is old (I had to put something in to deal with that as if you read too quickly you got half an image) by one. A delay/wait of a couple of seconds may solve that.
Thank you kindly... even a 1 second delay is sufficient and we have a snapshot of who is at the door at last
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doorbird (Video Doorbell) Plugin Request skarragallagher HS3 Plug-In Development 41 July 9th, 2016 05:51 AM
DOORBIRD Eman Tasker Plugin (3P) 1 May 6th, 2016 03:34 PM
Beta to Release beerygaz Modbus Plug-In 8 February 8th, 2016 08:48 AM
BETA Release 1.1.1 twa8000 TWA-Onkyo / Integra Plug-in (3P) 44 December 14th, 2010 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC