www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in

HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in Discussions relating to the Z-Wave plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 6th, 2015, 07:58 PM
Alconnell's Avatar
Alconnell Alconnell is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Standish, Maine, USA
Posts: 567
optimization error

I am just getting back into home automation after a year's absence and have got some zwave devices with the aeon usb stick. I tried to optimize and got an error and now whenever I try any type of optimization I get this:

Error - A previous Optimization is still in process or ended in an error. Complete the optimization successfully or reset your Z-Wave interface before attempting this operation again.

I have no idea how to clear this out so I can optimize again. Can't find anything in the threads. Any takers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 6th, 2015, 09:06 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alconnell View Post
I am just getting back into home automation after a year's absence and have got some zwave devices with the aeon usb stick. I tried to optimize and got an error and now whenever I try any type of optimization I get this:

Error - A previous Optimization is still in process or ended in an error. Complete the optimization successfully or reset your Z-Wave interface before attempting this operation again.

I have no idea how to clear this out so I can optimize again. Can't find anything in the threads. Any takers?
Try going to Plug-ins>Z-Wave>Controller Management. Expand the primary interface by clicking on the orange triangle to the left. Then under actions choose "Restart this interface", then click "Start". This will restart your controller.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 9th, 2015, 10:58 AM
Alconnell's Avatar
Alconnell Alconnell is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Standish, Maine, USA
Posts: 567
Thanks,
I've tried that many times and tried re-starting HS. Nothing seems to work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 9th, 2015, 11:28 AM
clay2young's Avatar
clay2young clay2young is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern OuterBanks, NC
Posts: 297
On a Z-Troller

I do not know about your Z-stick, I use a Z-Troller. But, I have had an Optimization (Scan, Import, etc) lockup like that and give that (or similar) error message.

I Disable the Z-Wave plugin for a minute or two. Then Enable it. Next I shut down HS3, rebooted PC and restarted HS3. No errors on restart and and I could reset the interface as rprade described and continue Zwave operations as normal.

Good Luck!
__________________
2017-04-01: Shuttle XH81V Mini PC, dual RS232. Processor:Intel Core i7-477O5 - 3.1 GHz, 5.0 GT/s, 8MB. RAM: 16GB DDR3-1600MHz. Hard Drives:Two 240GB Internal Solid state disks (SSD). External 1T USB 3 drive. Dedicated for HomeSeer. (backup for other apps)
OS:Windows 10 Pro, HS3 3.0.0.315 with UACPass. Currently mostly Z-Wave Devices (137 nodes) 90%+ LED, Plugin 3.0.1.25, Z-NET 1.0.13. HSTouch .68, RFXCOM with 5 Sensors, MyQ plug-in, BlueIris, Pushover, Restart, Edge Browser.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 9th, 2015, 11:30 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Which version of HS are you running? If HS2, you should be on 2.5.0.81 and if on HS3, I would recommend .152 with .189 of the z-wave plugin.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 9th, 2015, 11:30 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
What version of HS3 are you running? What version of the Z-Wave plugin are you running?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 10th, 2015, 08:15 AM
Alconnell's Avatar
Alconnell Alconnell is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Standish, Maine, USA
Posts: 567
You guys are good!

Just as I remember it - lots of help available. So I am on HS2 vs. 2.5.0.52....that is the latest version available to me in the updater. Zwave Plugin????? I don't see that, I am running the AEON stick version 2. It installs fine with the existing drivers. Boy do I feel like a newbie again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 11th, 2015, 10:22 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alconnell View Post
Just as I remember it - lots of help available. So I am on HS2 vs. 2.5.0.52....that is the latest version available to me in the updater. Zwave Plugin????? I don't see that, I am running the AEON stick version 2. It installs fine with the existing drivers. Boy do I feel like a newbie again!
You can get 2.5.0.81 here: https://homeseer.com/older-downloads.html Also, If you are starting from scratch, I would suggest using HS3 as there really isn't a good migration path from 2 to 3, so if you go to 3 later on, you'll be manually redoing a bunch of stuff.

Cheers
Al

Last edited by sparkman; February 13th, 2015 at 12:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 12th, 2015, 10:10 PM
Alconnell's Avatar
Alconnell Alconnell is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Standish, Maine, USA
Posts: 567
Thanks for the advice Al! I haven't got too far into my system rebuilding and I'll definitely give HS3 a lookover.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-Wave Optimization Help cd-card-biz HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 March 12th, 2013 08:09 PM
Optimization error on Ztroller(s) Stuart Z-Troller™ 3 November 23rd, 2011 10:37 PM
How to reset after optimization error mikea Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 2 April 5th, 2011 06:35 PM
Z-Wave Optimization Error Richel Z-Troller™ 4 February 24th, 2011 12:42 PM
Schlage Door Lock Optimization Error jasdev HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 February 11th, 2011 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC