www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old August 24th, 2017, 09:33 PM
Planetview Planetview is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by skarragallagher View Post
I got the same error when enabling audio in BlueIris. for some reason the app didn't preempt the blueIris connection. I suspect that this has nothing to do with the homeseer plugin
I am not using BlueIris.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old August 24th, 2017, 09:38 PM
Planetview Planetview is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
So the error you are getting is it from the app and when you try and open the audio it is saying the audio channel is busy? Does the camera stream work OK and things like the IR LED's?
I get the error when using my cell phone on the LTE connection and get a call from the unit. First push of talk button on cell works for about 10 seconds before error pops up. Subsequent pushes of talk button pops up error message immediately.

Seems to work fine from local tablets on wifi with DoorBird app (I quit app when finished so they should not be streaming).
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Planetview; August 24th, 2017 at 09:43 PM. Reason: Try to add screen shots of error but not working?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old August 24th, 2017, 09:45 PM
Planetview Planetview is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planetview View Post
I get the error when using my cell phone on the LTE connection and get a call from the unit. First push of talk button on cell works for about 10 seconds before error pops up. Subsequent pushes of talk button pops up error message immediately.

Seems to work fine from local tablets on wifi with DoorBird app (I quit app when finished so they should not be streaming).
One image posted with error was using WiFi and the other was LTE.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old August 25th, 2017, 10:46 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
I'm afraid I am a bit stuck as I don't know much about the inner workings of the DoorBird with respect to the audio. If it works for ten seconds and then fails I really don't know what could be wrong, when you get the error if you close completely and go back in does it give you another ten seconds or does it instantly block again?
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old August 25th, 2017, 06:49 PM
Planetview Planetview is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
I'm afraid I am a bit stuck as I don't know much about the inner workings of the DoorBird with respect to the audio. If it works for ten seconds and then fails I really don't know what could be wrong, when you get the error if you close completely and go back in does it give you another ten seconds or does it instantly block again?
Seems to give another 10 seconds if I quit out of app, otherwise it gives error right after using speaker button in DoorBird app for multiple attempts.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old August 27th, 2017, 03:24 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planetview View Post
Seems to give another 10 seconds if I quit out of app, otherwise it gives error right after using speaker button in DoorBird app for multiple attempts.
I think unfortunately I am at the limits of my knowledge, I am reasonably certain that it is nothing to do with the plugin and potentially something to do with the audio protocol which I don't do anything with inside the plugin. I would be tempted to look at the wireless router, even though the ports are fairly standard I wonder if there is some sort of protocol blocking on the firewall or something?
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old December 4th, 2017, 12:46 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 262
Seem to get a 5 minute EXACTLY disconnection daily using doorbird plugin... anybody else seeing this in the log?
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old December 4th, 2017, 01:32 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrparry View Post
Seem to get a 5 minute EXACTLY disconnection daily using doorbird plugin... anybody else seeing this in the log?
I am afraid it is a bit of an issue with the DoorBird device, it appears to go offline for a time in the day and there is not a great deal I can do about it. I did ask DoorBird about this but does not look like I kept the email.

If you look at post #71 in this thread I wrote "they do enforce a restart every 24hrs and I think this must've been when it restarted" and having checked the code I do check every five minutes whether or not the plugin is still able to talk to the DoorBird. I think in the next version I will drop this to a minute because what is happening is that it is missing a ping and then because it's next check is five minutes later it appears as though it has been down for five minutes when in reality it was likely only down for one minute and had been back online for four minutes.

As you can see there is no reasoning behind what time in the day it decides to do a restart.

Last edited by mrhappy; January 14th, 2018 at 03:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old December 5th, 2017, 03:43 AM
fvhemert fvhemert is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 290
I can confirm, had the doorbird on my desk for testing a couple of weeks.

Every day it disconnects at in my case 3pm and after 1-2 minutes it says it successfully connected to the internet. And it's operational again. During the reset, no audio, video or notifications.

I am wondering if the time of reset is related to the initial power up. I would love to be able to control it and change it to 3am. I noticed that at 3am we have a lot less people ringing our doorbell 😁
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old December 5th, 2017, 12:31 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by fvhemert View Post
I can confirm, had the doorbird on my desk for testing a couple of weeks.

Every day it disconnects at in my case 3pm and after 1-2 minutes it says it successfully connected to the internet. And it's operational again. During the reset, no audio, video or notifications.

I am wondering if the time of reset is related to the initial power up. I would love to be able to control it and change it to 3am. I noticed that at 3am we have a lot less people ringing our doorbell 😁
Yes I did ask this of DoorBird I remember because having a downtime that is seemingly random does seem to be a little strange (although having it at a precise time may also be problematic because it could be known to persons with dishonest intent and may give them uneven load on their server). It seems odd that it needs it at all from my perspective as it appears well designed and stable, IP cameras and the like seem to be happy to run 24x7 without issue so not sure why this is different.

I can live with it though, I don't get enough visitors to expect someone visit at the precise moment it has rebooted.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old December 5th, 2017, 03:00 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Yes I did ask this of DoorBird I remember because having a downtime that is seemingly random does seem to be a little strange (although having it at a precise time may also be problematic because it could be known to persons with dishonest intent and may give them uneven load on their server). It seems odd that it needs it at all from my perspective as it appears well designed and stable, IP cameras and the like seem to be happy to run 24x7 without issue so not sure why this is different.

I can live with it though, I don't get enough visitors to expect someone visit at the precise moment it has rebooted.
They have incorporated reboot into app so maybe they will reverse the stupid feature now?
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old December 5th, 2017, 05:00 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrparry View Post
They have incorporated reboot into app so maybe they will reverse the stupid feature now?
Hopefully, I am awaiting the new API documents that were meant to be out Nov/December but they are still on version .17 of the API which does not have anything new post June. I'm hoping that might address some issues such as this and give me some more things to add to the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old December 5th, 2017, 05:23 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Hopefully, I am awaiting the new API documents that were meant to be out Nov/December but they are still on version .17 of the API which does not have anything new post June. I'm hoping that might address some issues such as this and give me some more things to add to the plugin.
Your more keen that we are ;-) thank you for your time

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old December 9th, 2017, 04:49 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
I'm have issue connecting my Doorbird to HS3. In the plug-in setting I've entered the IP address, username, and password of the Doorbird. I get the following messages in my log:

Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird Error Connecting To DoorBird - Not Registering Events
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird DoorBird Web Exception: The remote server returned an error: (401) Unauthorized.
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird HomeSeer IP Address Found & Returning: 192.168.1.75:80
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird Detected HomeSeer IP Address: 192.168.1.75
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird No Manual IP Found In INI File
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird IP Address For Instance: 192.168.1.70

The doorbird works find with the app on my phone. I've tried disabling and enabling the plug-in.

This is my system info:
Current Date/Time: 12/9/2017 1:49:04 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Home - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 21 Hours 18 Minutes 52 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.75
Number of Devices: 90
Number of Events: 3
Available Threads: 200
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old December 9th, 2017, 05:41 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntley1 View Post
I'm have issue connecting my Doorbird to HS3. In the plug-in setting I've entered the IP address, username, and password of the Doorbird. I get the following messages in my log:

Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird Error Connecting To DoorBird - Not Registering Events
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird DoorBird Web Exception: The remote server returned an error: (401) Unauthorized.
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird HomeSeer IP Address Found & Returning: 192.168.1.75:80
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird Detected HomeSeer IP Address: 192.168.1.75
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird No Manual IP Found In INI File
Dec-09 1:04:42 PM DoorBird IP Address For Instance: 192.168.1.70

The doorbird works find with the app on my phone. I've tried disabling and enabling the plug-in.

This is my system info:
Current Date/Time: 12/9/2017 1:49:04 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Home - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 21 Hours 18 Minutes 52 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.75
Number of Devices: 90
Number of Events: 3
Available Threads: 200
Is this the username/password that came with the DoorBird (mine came on a leaflet) or have you changed it afterwards? Are there any special characters in your password if you have changed it?
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old December 9th, 2017, 05:45 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
I'm using the same username and password supplied with the Doorbird. it the the same credential I used for setting up the app on my phone.

There is a user credential and an administrator credential
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old December 9th, 2017, 05:48 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntley1 View Post
I'm using the same username and password supplied with the Doorbird. it the the same credential I used for setting up the app on my phone.

There is a user credential and an administrator credential
The API is not explicitly clear which credential to use ("Use the same credentials as you are using to add a device to the DoorBird App") however I would use the admin credential to try first - if this does not work then run the plugin in developer mode and look in the console window. It should decode your password/username in the first couple of lines and double check that says the same.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old December 9th, 2017, 06:14 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
I just tried the admin credential and go the same results. I check the developer mode in the plug-in manger I didn't another window to look at. I checked the logs and it says the same thing as before.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old December 9th, 2017, 06:18 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntley1 View Post
I just tried the admin credential and go the same results. I check the developer mode in the plug-in manger I didn't another window to look at. I checked the logs and it says the same thing as before.
I'm sorry I don't quite get what you are saying, in the developer mode (see attached) window you should have an entry something similar to this. This is the plugin getting the values from the INI file and possibly has some issue with it decoding, the username needs to match the DoorBird - the password is encrypted (and I only I know the decryption key) so I can decode that from here.

Last edited by mrhappy; January 14th, 2018 at 03:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old December 9th, 2017, 06:26 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
That command window does not pop up. Do I have to be connected to the controller directly? I using the web server from my laptop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doorbird (Video Doorbell) Plugin Request skarragallagher HS3 Plug-In Development 41 July 9th, 2016 05:51 AM
DOORBIRD Eman Tasker Plugin (3P) 1 May 6th, 2016 03:34 PM
Beta to Release beerygaz Modbus Plug-In 8 February 8th, 2016 08:48 AM
BETA Release 1.1.1 twa8000 TWA-Onkyo / Integra Plug-in (3P) 44 December 14th, 2010 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC