www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in

HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in Discussions relating to the Z-Wave plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 28th, 2016, 04:41 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
How to do the best complete optimization?

In HS2 the "rule" was (as explained by someone from HS) that you should run a normal optimize 4 times, and then a Full Optimization.

I still do that. Is this still valid, or has the optimize function changed between HS2 and HS3?
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.368, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.190, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 5th, 2016, 08:04 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
For future references, HST tells me that HS3 does it differently:
One "Optimize" and one "Full Optimize" should do the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 5th, 2016, 12:22 PM
jon102034050 jon102034050 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: MN
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
For future references, HST tells me that HS3 does it differently:
One "Optimize" and one "Full Optimize" should do the trick.
Good to know, thanks for pointing this out. I've always just ran the full optimize.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 9th, 2016, 11:05 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Following on to this message. HS2 had an option to run a full optimize every night. Does this option exist or do I need to create an event to support it?
It's called z-health in hs3 and can be turned on under Controller Management in tbe zwave plugin.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 10th, 2016, 02:58 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
It's called z-health in hs3 and can be turned on under Controller Management in tbe zwave plugin.
You can turn it on. But does it work?

I've tried turning it on, but it does not run, at least not the last time I tried it (4 months ago?). Has anything changed since then?


If it works for you US-guys, then perhaps it's YET ANOTHER ANNOYING DATE-TIME FORMAT THING!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 10th, 2016, 04:26 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,671
Moskus,

It is not a date issue- keep smiling . I have had it running three weeks ago, because my zwave started to do unexpected things. I have let it run for a few hours and then I disabled it. Since then Zwave is behaving, except e few device from a greenwave powerplug. Think that one is going down as it might be of bad quality.

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 10th, 2016, 04:41 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
I just tried it, and oh joy! It IS working!

You can't blame me for doubting it. It hasn't worked for years.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 10th, 2016, 04:54 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,671
Then I was just lucky!
Never tried to use it before, going the optimize/full optimize way only when a new device was included or it changed to new locations. Other then that I never bothered... Until this three weeks ago - ran it for the first time since using zwave ( about 4 years or so?).

Have to say it helped for the issue, but do not want to use it structurally yet here.

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 10th, 2016, 08:52 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
You can turn it on. But does it work?

I've tried turning it on, but it does not run, at least not the last time I tried it (4 months ago?). Has anything changed since then?


If it works for you US-guys, then perhaps it's YET ANOTHER ANNOYING DATE-TIME FORMAT THING!
I've never actually used it and was responding to the question that was asked (which seems to have been deleted after I responded). And yes, things have changed since then

Cheers
Al

PS last time I checked, Canada was still independent, so not sure who you are referring to...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 10th, 2016, 08:58 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 991
Sorry - I deleted the message immediately after posting it because I figured it out. I did not equate ZHealth with running optimization every night. However, since turning this on I am seeing nothing in the log to show that any optimization is taking place? I am in the US! Should I be seeing log entries?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 10th, 2016, 09:05 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
What version of HS3 are you running?

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 10th, 2016, 03:13 PM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
PS last time I checked, Canada was still independent, so not sure who you are referring to...
Maybe you'll have to check in a couple of months...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 10th, 2016, 03:35 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
Maybe you'll have to check in a couple of months...
We may have our own wall by then
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 10th, 2016, 03:37 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 991
My HS Version HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.297, which I believe is the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old October 11th, 2016, 02:37 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
We may have our own wall by then
That's smart! You'll avoid all the immigrants trying to cross the border before it's to late.

... and you'll make them pay for it!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old October 11th, 2016, 02:39 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
My HS Version HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.297, which I believe is the latest version.
Yes, but are you running the latest version of the Z-wave plugin?
The latest official is 3.0.1.93 (latest beta is 3.0.1.94). Sometime in the past not too far away, the Z-Health was fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old October 11th, 2016, 08:34 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 991
A-ha - I checked and I am not running the latest. According to the installed the latest released version is 3.0.1.87. I will download and install this. How do I know when plugins update? in HS2 the installer used to flag plugins that are out of date. I don't see a way to do this in HS3? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old October 11th, 2016, 08:42 AM
naellis naellis is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
A-ha - I checked and I am not running the latest. According to the installed the latest released version is 3.0.1.87. I will download and install this. How do I know when plugins update? in HS2 the installer used to flag plugins that are out of date. I don't see a way to do this in HS3? Thanks.
I agree with you....think it's because Zwave updates go into the beta list which you have to check every now and then. Other 'released' plugin updates appear in your installed plugins list under Update which is obvious. Having said that I don't really know what the criteria is for each method.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old October 11th, 2016, 08:44 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
A-ha - I checked and I am not running the latest. According to the installed the latest released version is 3.0.1.87. I will download and install this. How do I know when plugins update? in HS2 the installer used to flag plugins that are out of date. I don't see a way to do this in HS3? Thanks.
HS3 does this even better by having a Update column in the Plugin -> Manage list. Open the page, and then wait a little. It will show up.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
optimization error Alconnell HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 8 February 12th, 2015 10:10 PM
Node Failing Optimization dumpmyster HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 April 13th, 2014 08:05 PM
Z-Wave Optimization Help cd-card-biz HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 March 12th, 2013 08:09 PM
Optimization Question sonypoolplr HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 May 22nd, 2010 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC