www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > rmasonjr Plug-Ins

rmasonjr Plug-Ins Discussion area for plug-ins by Rob Mason

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 25th, 2014, 09:45 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
HAI Plugin v1.0.0.11 Beta

A fellow user helped to uncover a critical error in v1.0.0.10.
v1.0.0.11 has been submitted to the updater and should be available later today.

***You will need to delete any HAI-related events before loading this version. You can re-create them after installing this version.

Changes in this version:
  • Refactoring older code.
  • Removed some unused INI variables.
  • Fixed issue converting zone number during unsolicited status.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 26th, 2014, 11:01 PM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
Rob,

The zone devices look fine but you marked them as no status trigger, so they cannot be used to trigger events!

Thanks though - I see them updating, so if I make that MISC bits change I can start using them in events.
__________________
Regards,

Rick Tinker (a.k.a. "Tink")
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 26th, 2014, 11:09 PM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
Oops - and there are no value/status pairs on them.

How are we suppose to use the zone devices in events?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 26th, 2014, 11:15 PM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
Oops - and there are no value/status pairs on them.

How are we suppose to use the zone devices in events?
I see the zone triggers, they are fine, but if I want to check the status of a bunch of zones and need them to be conditions (AND IF) then I have nothing to work with. So if you remove the zone triggers, you can use the devices - they just need the value status pairs. You won't be able to have both the zone status and the analog value (or the latching alarm status) all on the same device, so keeping the analog value as a trigger and adding it as a condition would be fine for that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 27th, 2014, 09:06 AM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
After some period of time, the plug-in stops changing the Area 1 device in version 11. Yesterday when we came home and disarmed, it still showed armed away. I shut down and restarted the plug-in and it picked up the status properly. That was near midnight last night. Today at 6:30 am it was disarmed, but the status still shows Armed Night. I manually changed it to Disarmed, and that triggered events, but it went back to showing Armed Night. I disabled and re-enabled the plug-in and again that fixed it. Definitely not working as well as before 10/11.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 27th, 2014, 06:17 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
Rob,

The zone devices look fine but you marked them as no status trigger, so they cannot be used to trigger events!

Thanks though - I see them updating, so if I make that MISC bits change I can start using them in events.
I can add that. So you want to use the device value to trigger events instead of the zone triggers?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 27th, 2014, 06:18 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
Oops - and there are no value/status pairs on them.

How are we suppose to use the zone devices in events?
Yes - value/status pairs are in there. You should see a status value graphic of an open door for NOT READY and a closed door for SECURE.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 27th, 2014, 06:19 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
After some period of time, the plug-in stops changing the Area 1 device in version 11. Yesterday when we came home and disarmed, it still showed armed away. I shut down and restarted the plug-in and it picked up the status properly. That was near midnight last night. Today at 6:30 am it was disarmed, but the status still shows Armed Night. I manually changed it to Disarmed, and that triggered events, but it went back to showing Armed Night. I disabled and re-enabled the plug-in and again that fixed it. Definitely not working as well as before 10/11.
I didnt change anything with areas - send me your HAI.log and let me see - it could be your panel went offline for some reason. Did you reboot a router or anything?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 28th, 2014, 07:11 AM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
I can add that. So you want to use the device value to trigger events instead of the zone triggers?
I want (need) triggers AND conditions for the zones, any way I can get them.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 28th, 2014, 07:13 AM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Yes - value/status pairs are in there. You should see a status value graphic of an open door for NOT READY and a closed door for SECURE.
Yep, got the value/graphic pairs, but no value/status pairs. So 0/1 is associated with graphics, but you must be setting the status with a string because there are no value/status pairs.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 28th, 2014, 07:15 AM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
I didnt change anything with areas - send me your HAI.log and let me see - it could be your panel went offline for some reason. Did you reboot a router or anything?
I went back to V9 but when you have the next build I will try again and turn on debug logging. I can't use the zones without conditions, so I can just wait.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 28th, 2014, 09:50 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
I will have a new build ready in the next day or so that has these changes.

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 4
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 28th, 2014, 10:19 PM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
I will have a new build ready in the next day or so that has these changes.

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 4
You 'da man!

Never dawned on my before now, but you're "rmasonjr" - you're "our mason jar"! ;-) Not that it means anything... just being weird now... OK, shutting up now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAI Plugin Beta rmasonjr rmasonjr Plug-Ins 316 April 7th, 2015 03:46 PM
HAI Plugin v1.0.0.10 Beta rmasonjr rmasonjr Plug-Ins 7 September 5th, 2014 01:19 PM
HAI Plugin Beta 1.0.0.9 rmasonjr rmasonjr Plug-Ins 1 May 29th, 2014 09:00 AM
HAI Plugin Beta 1.0.0.5 rmasonjr rmasonjr Plug-Ins 15 April 11th, 2014 01:40 PM
DSC Plugin Beta 2.0.0.13 rjh HomeSeer DSC Plug-in 2 March 19th, 2011 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC