www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 19th, 2016, 01:12 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
HAI Plugin Beta - v3.0.1.13

Changes in this version:
  • Changed Unit device creation to use HLC range values.
  • Fixed postback issue when adding more than 7 devices at a time.
  • Added more logging around removing devices from the HAI Plugin page.

Attached is the plugin and updater_override.txt files. Here's how to install this beta without using the updater:
  • Copy the attached zip file to your Updates3/Zips folder.
  • Copy the attached updater_override.txt file to the HS3 root folder.
  • From the Manage Plugins page, click on Update Listing.
  • You should see the HAI Plugin Beta listed.
  • Select and install the plugin.

**Note - if you are using Linux, make sure you copy the updater_override.txt file and preserve the /r/n line feeds - transfer it in binary and you should be fine.

When finished, remove the updater_override.txt or you will not be able to install plugins from the HS store.



***Backup your current installation so you can revert back if needed!!
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler

Last edited by rmasonjr; April 1st, 2016 at 09:43 AM.
  #2  
Old January 19th, 2016, 01:25 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,276
Thanks Rob...all went well!

Install/Update of package HAI Plugin Beta was successful.

HAI 3.0.1.13
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
  #3  
Old January 19th, 2016, 01:39 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Good! I think bypassing the updater will help me by getting some builds faster and not bogging down HST. I probably should have been doing this all along
  #4  
Old January 19th, 2016, 01:47 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,276
Yes; Thank you Rob.

Update took less than 5 minutes.

A quick check on the thermostat....

Current HS3 V.13 status indicated unholded where as it is holded.

Only bringing this up because I unholded it a couple of days ago and didn't check on the default Omnistat (this is my fault) setting of 55 (and its been zero and below here) and going to bed the other night wife mentioned that bedroom was a bit chilly willy.

See the X-10 devices and UPB devices now. I do not see the Z-Wave devices at this time. They are in the beyond above and below (in between) UPB devices.

Unrelated to OP got a 2 day Amazon Prime delivery this morning and it came from an Amazon van and driver (he had an Amazon logo on his shirt/coat). First time seeing this. (well thinking the last Sunday delivery was in a generic van?).

Last edited by Pete; January 19th, 2016 at 02:24 PM.
  #5  
Old January 19th, 2016, 02:35 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Heh - that is a bit chilly

Can you change the thermostat off Hold, then back to Hold and post the logs? I might have added enough debug info in there to spot whats up.

Wouldnt that be funny if Amazon bought UPS? I guess to some degree they already 'own' them in sheer volume of packages.
  #6  
Old January 19th, 2016, 02:49 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,276
Thank you Rob and will do. I didn't enable any logging this time such that I will enable the logging shortly.

Amazon built a gigantic warehouse nearby a few months back. I am waiting though for the drone deliveries.

I keep hearing rumors about that whole UPS, FedEx and USPS stuff...oh and DHL and TNT (TNT was from the EU - but I think it scared some folks seeing delivery trucks marked TNT).

IE: no one wants to buy or subcontract USPS right now cuz they are totally broke and not a viable business (sad note). FedEx got dinged over the holidays due to the stormy weather and had folks voluntarily deliver packages sans pay. (really dedicated employees) and UPS is now trying to get back the business that they have lost to FedEx and USPS by lowering their prices and eliminating services.
  #7  
Old January 19th, 2016, 03:05 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 237
Units! I've got ALC units!!!

Thanks, Rob....now the work begins in earnest on this end.

Tom
  #8  
Old January 19th, 2016, 03:10 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakemirror View Post
Units! I've got ALC units!!!

Thanks, Rob....now the work begins in earnest on this end.

Tom
Awesome - are you able to control them ok?
  #9  
Old January 19th, 2016, 03:20 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,276
Here are the thermostat debug logs.

From the HS3 GUI (showed unholding where as it was holding) put a hold. Waited a bit then put an unhold. Worked fine. Status showed on PCA fine when changing it.

Then I put a hold via PCA and saw the hold on HS3 GUI. I then did an unhold from PCA but it did not change the HS3 GUI.


1/19/2016 1:17:46 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: SystemEvents]
1/19/2016 1:19:47 PM [2] [SetIOMulti: CC.Ref=[740] CC.ControlValue=[1]]
1/19/2016 1:19:47 PM [2] [-->name=[holdmode] val=[1] tstat=[1]]
1/19/2016 1:19:47 PM [2] [SetHoldMode: 1 1]
1/19/2016 1:19:49 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:19:49 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:19:49 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[78] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[72] holdstatus=[1] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:19:59 PM [2] [SetIOMulti: CC.Ref=[740] CC.ControlValue=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:19:59 PM [2] [-->name=[holdmode] val=[0] tstat=[1]]
1/19/2016 1:19:59 PM [2] [SetHoldMode: 1 0]
1/19/2016 1:20:00 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:00 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:00 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[78] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[72] holdstatus=[0] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:20:02 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:02 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:02 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[0] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:20:14 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:14 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:14 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[0] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:20:49 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:50 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:50 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[255] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]

Did it again remotely from PCA and watched debug...(didn't see HS3 GUI change though).

1/19/2016 1:25:41 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:25:41 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[255] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[21] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:25:49 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]

1/19/2016 1:26:31 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:26:31 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:26:31 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[0] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[21] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:26:49 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]

1/19/2016 1:27:04 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]

Looks like locally to the HS3 plugin / GUI the hold and unhold thing is a zero and a one. Remotely via PCA it is getting a zero and two fifty five thing.
  #10  
Old January 19th, 2016, 03:21 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 237
Just tested and they work fine. Took a while to get them all enabled in the plugin page as the page reloads after every selection. Got my flags ok too. Happy camper on this end.
  #11  
Old January 19th, 2016, 03:23 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakemirror View Post
Just tested and they work fine. Took a while to get them all enabled in the plugin page as the page reloads after every selection. Got my flags ok too. Happy camper on this end.
Awesome.

Yeah, I debated long and hard about the postback. I really wanted it to work, but Travis uncovered a serious flaw and I had to revert on a full page postback. The good news is that you only have to do it once
  #12  
Old January 19th, 2016, 03:25 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Here are the thermostat debug logs.

From the HS3 GUI (showed unholding where as it was holding) put a hold. Waited a bit then put an unhold. Worked fine. Status showed on PCA fine when changing it.

Then I put a hold via PCA and saw the hold on HS3 GUI. I then did an unhold from PCA but it did not change the HS3 GUI.


1/19/2016 1:17:46 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: SystemEvents]
1/19/2016 1:19:47 PM [2] [SetIOMulti: CC.Ref=[740] CC.ControlValue=[1]]
1/19/2016 1:19:47 PM [2] [-->name=[holdmode] val=[1] tstat=[1]]
1/19/2016 1:19:47 PM [2] [SetHoldMode: 1 1]
1/19/2016 1:19:49 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:19:49 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:19:49 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[78] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[72] holdstatus=[1] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:19:59 PM [2] [SetIOMulti: CC.Ref=[740] CC.ControlValue=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:19:59 PM [2] [-->name=[holdmode] val=[0] tstat=[1]]
1/19/2016 1:19:59 PM [2] [SetHoldMode: 1 0]
1/19/2016 1:20:00 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:00 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:00 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[78] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[72] holdstatus=[0] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:20:02 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:02 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:02 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[0] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:20:14 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:14 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:14 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[0] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
1/19/2016 1:20:49 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
1/19/2016 1:20:50 PM [2] [---->Thermostat]
1/19/2016 1:20:50 PM [2] [coolsetpointtext=[85] temptext=[72] fanmode=[1] heatsetpointtext=[62] holdstatus=[255] mode=[1] protocol=[HAI Omnistat
1] HorC_Status=[0] outdoortemp=[20] type=[Auto Heat/Cool] zigbeeaddr=[0000] zwavenode=[0]]
Whew - I'm glad I added this debug. I see the last line has a holdstatus of 255 - let me check the protocol docs and see what I can find out.
  #13  
Old January 19th, 2016, 03:54 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,276
Thank you Rob.

Note that I only see that 255 when making a change to the hold from PCA (and HS2); the HS3 GUI makes it a one (1) instead of a 255.

Looked at the protocol document and it is 255.

IE:

70 0/255 0-n set thermostat P2 hold mode to P1

0 = off
255 = hold
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Pete; January 19th, 2016 at 04:04 PM.
  #14  
Old January 19th, 2016, 04:08 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Yeah, that is what's frustrating about HAI's protocol docs. I coded as listed on pages 26-27. Now, I see that section you have as just being on/off (0/255). My version of PCAccess only has OFF/ON. I'll get you something to test that has 0/255
Attached Images
 
  #15  
Old January 19th, 2016, 04:37 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,276
Yeah in PC Access it just said on or off for hold.

IE: mode/fan/hold settings

hold on or hold off

So I went looking at the only HAI Omnipro keypad I have on line and I do enter a 0 or 1 for hold there for the thermostat stuff.

Well same for the other thermostat functions. Typically on the keypad I only if anything look at the thermostat temps or aux temperatures / humidity stuff.

Wondering why they would put in the Keypad commands in the SDK stuff?

Well as you have mentioned before about the SDK being a bit cryptic; could be that or just a laissez faire thing from HAI?

Ahhh....now I see it...system mode is 0,1,2,3. fan mode is 0,1 and hold mode is 0,255 which breaks the mode of the HAI logic...or it might have been Friday of a long week when HAI was doing this? I am not going to try to make sense of this stuff as it defies logic.

Well too noticed that I do not have a vacation hold function on the Omnistat. Hold is only on or off. (I take that back and looked again).

I do have a vacation function somewhere on the omnistat.

OK so looked at the Keypad. There is no vacation mode on it for hold or anywhere else relating to thermostat functions.

BUT when I looked at the Omnistat 2 there is a drop down for hold that shows: (stuff above saids other instead of override).

off, on, vacation, override.

BTW all of the Zigbee radio functions are there on the Omnitstat 2 menus sans the meat of the RF module (just an empty socket on the omnistat motherboard).

Going back now to PCA....for HOLD it only shows on or off; no vacation stuff or override stuff ...IE: thermostat==> hold ==> on or off.

I personally have never used vacation or override here with my Omnistat 2. That said I do not pay that much attention to the Omnistat and just use the Omnitouch screens mostly (and HS2 plugin stuff).

Now I am discombobulated. I am now a HAI plugin figment of my own newton. (I think)

Sorry to bug you about this Rob.

Last edited by Pete; January 19th, 2016 at 05:04 PM.
  #16  
Old January 19th, 2016, 05:50 PM
jmjones's Avatar
jmjones jmjones is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 62
Rob,

Success - (almost) with the .13 version and my disconnects. It now comes up and runs without disconnecting but I did see this minor issue in the log:

1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [---->Unit]
1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [-->UNIT: desc=[] number=[412] name=[IntervalTmr]]
1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [-->HandleUnsolicitedPackets Flag Exception: Conversion from string "ON FOR 0:01:00" to type 'Integer' is not valid.]
1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]

Not a showstopper for me as I don't know what if anything I will do with flags in HS but probably something to fix.
__________________
Jerry
  #17  
Old January 19th, 2016, 06:01 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmjones View Post
Rob,

Success - (almost) with the .13 version and my disconnects. It now comes up and runs without disconnecting but I did see this minor issue in the log:

1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [---->Unit]
1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [-->UNIT: desc=[] number=[412] name=[IntervalTmr]]
1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [-->HandleUnsolicitedPackets Flag Exception: Conversion from string "ON FOR 0:01:00" to type 'Integer' is not valid.]
1/19/2016 3:46:58 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]

Not a showstopper for me as I don't know what if anything I will do with flags in HS but probably something to fix.
Ah - thanks - I added a try/catch and thats what keeps it from crashing now. Will definitely get a fix in for this.
  #18  
Old January 19th, 2016, 06:34 PM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 487
Hi Rob,

I updated the Plug-In...the new method is what I am used to having to do anyway so this will be a great solution to speed up the beta and/or testing.

Here are my notes so far:

1) HAI/HLC UPB implementation worked great after removing and adding the devices again. Dimming works as expected so far!

2) The bug is fixed for the 7th item added using Chrome but I do want to note that the fix appears to be a complete screen refresh after selection. This works well but introduced a considerable lag for enable/disable of multiple Units due to the refresh and also the need to scroll since the page scrolls back to the top. For me it was essentially turning off and then back on via about 40+ web page refreshes. For a simple one unit add/remove, this is a non-issue.

Suggestions:

1) Since we have been down this road before, could we add a toggle in the Plug-In that is for your custom graphics vs existing graphics? An example is that if I replace the graphics for each device with my own, then the graphics would be about 3 graphic edits per device. It takes a long time to fix that. This would eliminate the need for you to run something in the installer other than a reference to check the toggle. What do you think?

2) In the Units Config Screen, it might be nice for you to have a column to identify the Protocol in use. I.E. HLC vs UPB vs Z-Wave etc. This is helpful to me since the Spud UPB Plug-In has much more functionality than the HAI OmniPro for native UPB Devices. I intend to use your Plug-In to control HLC Devices and the UPB Plug-In to control Native UPB Devices. This would make the list clear (filtered) so I don't enable the UPB Devices by accident in the Plug-In. The HAI/Leviton implimentation of UPB isn't very nice for I/O Devices and my Simply Automated Ceiling Fan Controllers since they are not just On/Off/Dim devices and require tons of UPB Links to be setup and essentially require UpStart to set them up the way you want them. Note...thanks again for designing your Plug-In with the Manual Device Enable/Disable for HS3. This is great for a mixed environment. I have asked Spud if he might do the same on the UPB Side so I don't have to create custom UpStart Exports to eliminate the HAI HLC/UPB
devices to keep the automatic updating of my UPB network going.

3) Have the Plug-In installer automatically remove the updater_override.txt if the installation of the Plug-In is successful. Else it would remain if a user had to disable the Plug-In in order to update to the version (which was my case).

Huge praise and great work. I am moving all of my primary lighting control to the HAI Plug-In today so I'm off to repair a ton of broken events now....

-Travis
  #19  
Old January 19th, 2016, 06:41 PM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 99
Rob,

So happy to see thermostats and flags! I'm in HSTouch Designer updating my screens and I see three of each HAI Thermostat device. Same exact name. I have three thermostats and name them each differently, but the HStouch devices all have the same name, for example "HAI HAI Thermostats Temperature".

In the HS3 web interface each thermostat has "(Thermostat name) Root Device" then the setpoints, fan mode, temperature, etc. The root device name is not getting set with the HSTouch device so I have three temps, three fans, etc ... all same names. Make sense?

Thanks,

Guy
  #20  
Old January 19th, 2016, 06:51 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Hi Rob,

I updated the Plug-In...the new method is what I am used to having to do anyway so this will be a great solution to speed up the beta and/or testing.

Here are my notes so far:

1) HAI/HLC UPB implementation worked great after removing and adding the devices again. Dimming works as expected so far!
Whew! Glad that is working for you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
2) The bug is fixed for the 7th item added using Chrome but I do want to note that the fix appears to be a complete screen refresh after selection. This works well but introduced a considerable lag for enable/disable of multiple Units due to the refresh and also the need to scroll since the page scrolls back to the top. For me it was essentially turning off and then back on via about 40+ web page refreshes. For a simple one unit add/remove, this is a non-issue.
Yeah, when I reproduced your issue, it was tracked down to the auto-postback. I tried to make it work and just couldnt keep it from taking up a browser connect and not releasing it. A full-page postback was the only way I could get it to work. I suspect, with no actual proof, that the clsPageBuilder controls are to blame. I might have to revisit it at a later date.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Suggestions:

1) Since we have been down this road before, could we add a toggle in the Plug-In that is for your custom graphics vs existing graphics? An example is that if I replace the graphics for each device with my own, then the graphics would be about 3 graphic edits per device. It takes a long time to fix that. This would eliminate the need for you to run something in the installer other than a reference to check the toggle. What do you think?
Yes, I started thinking about it when I saw your post. I should have it set to ignore any graphics that are not included with my plugin. That shouldnt be hard to implement. I already know all the images included, so it would just filter off them. The only drawback is that if someone renames one of their favorite images the same name as mine, then I would overwrite. Taht should never happen. I'll get this implemented asap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
2) In the Units Config Screen, it might be nice for you to have a column to identify the Protocol in use. I.E. HLC vs UPB vs Z-Wave etc. This is helpful to me since the Spud UPB Plug-In has much more functionality than the HAI OmniPro for native UPB Devices. I intend to use your Plug-In to control HLC Devices and the UPB Plug-In to control Native UPB Devices. This would make the list clear (filtered) so I don't enable the UPB Devices by accident in the Plug-In. The HAI/Leviton implimentation of UPB isn't very nice for I/O Devices and my Simply Automated Ceiling Fan Controllers since they are not just On/Off/Dim devices and require tons of UPB Links to be setup and essentially require UpStart to set them up the way you want them. Note...thanks again for designing your Plug-In with the Manual Device Enable/Disable for HS3. This is great for a mixed environment. I have asked Spud if he might do the same on the UPB Side so I don't have to create custom UpStart Exports to eliminate the HAI HLC/UPB
devices to keep the automatic updating of my UPB network going.
Makes perfect sense. I'll add sorting or filtering of the protocol to the Units tab.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
3) Have the Plug-In installer automatically remove the updater_override.txt if the installation of the Plug-In is successful. Else it would remain if a user had to disable the Plug-In in order to update to the version (which was my case).
Hmmmm.... Let me check on what HST's installer provides. It's a text file that we have to format and I cant remember if there is a script option or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post

Huge praise and great work. I am moving all of my primary lighting control to the HAI Plug-In today so I'm off to repair a ton of broken events now....

-Travis
No problem - enjoy!
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAI Plugin Beta - 3.0.1.8 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 29 October 12th, 2015 10:50 AM
HAI Plugin v1.0.0.18 Beta rmasonjr rmasonjr Plug-Ins 23 February 4th, 2015 12:10 PM
HAI Plugin v1.0.0.11 Beta rmasonjr rmasonjr Plug-Ins 12 July 28th, 2014 10:19 PM
New SIP Plugin Beta stipus SIP Connector 83 October 14th, 2006 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC