www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in

HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in Discussions related to the Current Cost Envi plug-in which is used with the Current Cost energy monitor.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 25th, 2015, 04:12 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 304
CurrentCost HS3 - multiple sensors?

Can the HS3 current cost plugin monitor multiple CC sensors? I have to 2 CT transmitters and 3 IAMs.

I installed the plugin and it found the EnviR, but it only lists one 'sensor'. It seems to cycle through all the CC sensors with the radio ID number changing with each update.

Is there going to be support this?

I have the CC3P plugin (from MrHappy) which works well with multiple devices but there are issues getting accurate data into the energy API.

Marty
__________________
iCore5 Win 7 Pro x64 SSD

HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.283
BLBackup:,BLOccupied:,Restart:,Blue-Iris:,MCSSPRINKLERSS:,drhsIpPlugIn:,mcsXap:,Pushover 3P:,HSTouch Server:,Ultra1Wire3:,Z-Wave:,Harmony Hub:,UltraM1G3:,Device History:,UltraECM3:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 25th, 2015, 04:16 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Hi Marty,

Take a look at http://bugzilla.homeseer.com/bugzill...ug.cgi?id=2335. Might want to add your name to the list.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 10th, 2015, 03:20 PM
clauder's Avatar
clauder clauder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malvern, PA, USA
Posts: 64
I also won't upgrade from HS2 (I have the HS3 license) until this issue is solved. By reading others posts on the board I'm getting the feeling that there isn't much desire to continue with the Current Cost unit but rather look to alternatives like the DSB28 (http://store.homeseer.com/store/Aeon...ion-P1643.aspx).

I guess the question is will this issue be fixed on for HS3 or not? Feedback from the plug-in author would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 10th, 2015, 08:02 PM
NPMAN NPMAN is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Current Cost

Great, I just bought the unit and 2 transmitters : (

I can't get mine to work at all with HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 14th, 2015, 08:38 PM
clauder's Avatar
clauder clauder is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malvern, PA, USA
Posts: 64
Welcome to the land of unsupported plugins. HS3 is a wonderful product. It is beyond understanding why there isn't a concerted effort to make sure plugins that worked reliably in HS2 work equally well in HS3. Hope someone is listening ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 26th, 2015, 02:44 PM
RenderCAD's Avatar
RenderCAD RenderCAD is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Orvieto, TR, ITALY
Posts: 105
CC3P plugin (from MrHappy)

I have the CC3P plugin (from MrHappy) ver.0.0.0.17 . The plugin has a problem even though it has better graphics plugin current cost (envi). the graph page (charts/data) is very fast but they are not complete, lacking in the display part of the graph of the last 24 hours .Attached insert the image
Mrhappy can you help?
Thanks
RenderCAD

___________________________________________________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.187 (Windows 64bit)
PLUGIN:Restart:,NetCAM:,BLMediaPlayer:,ADIO-100:,Z-Wave:,HSTouch Server:,Buienradar:,Current Cost:,Current Cost 3P:,BLFloorplan:,VWS:
Z-wave : 3.0.1.17
Attached Images
 

Last edited by RenderCAD; June 26th, 2015 at 02:46 PM. Reason: integration data
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 26th, 2015, 07:26 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by RenderCAD View Post
I have the CC3P plugin (from MrHappy) ver.0.0.0.17 . The plugin has a problem even though it has better graphics plugin current cost (envi). the graph page (charts/data) is very fast but they are not complete, lacking in the display part of the graph of the last 24 hours .Attached insert the image
Mrhappy can you help?
Thanks
RenderCAD

___________________________________________________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.187 (Windows 64bit)
PLUGIN:Restart:,NetCAM:,BLMediaPlayer:,ADIO-100:,Z-Wave:,HSTouch Server:,Buienradar:,Current Cost:,Current Cost 3P:,BLFloorplan:,VWS:
Z-wave : 3.0.1.17
How long have you been running the plugin? If you are a new user can you try and run the plugin for at least half a day, if you have started running the plugin and it just happens to have been mid way through a download then it might have missed the hour section (it is downloaded over a ten minute period, not all at once so it is possible to load the plugin mid way in this period). I can't think of another reason for this to happen...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 27th, 2015, 05:53 AM
RenderCAD's Avatar
RenderCAD RenderCAD is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Orvieto, TR, ITALY
Posts: 105
CC3P plugin (from MrHappy)

Hi MrHappy,
It is a long time I use the plugin current cost 3P but a few months ago I think I downloaded the version that I'm using now. This problem occurred when I installed this version, first It worked well. Today I do not remember in which post I downloaded the software and you wonder if you can give me the link to download the latest version again. Thanks

RenderCAD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 27th, 2015, 05:58 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by RenderCAD View Post
Hi MrHappy,
It is a long time I use the plugin current cost 3P but a few months ago I think I downloaded the version that I'm using now. This problem occurred when I installed this version, first It worked well. Today I do not remember in which post I downloaded the software and you wonder if you can give me the link to download the latest version again. Thanks

RenderCAD
I doubt it is a version issue because I have not changed anything on the history routine or the charts for a while, version .25 is the latest version I have and here it is https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5D...ew?usp=sharing

If this still does not work then please send me (by email/PM if you wish) your database, I need to figure out whether or not the charting is incorrect or the data is not going into the database correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 28th, 2015, 07:15 AM
RenderCAD's Avatar
RenderCAD RenderCAD is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Orvieto, TR, ITALY
Posts: 105
RenderCAD database-current cost 3p

I sent you a mail like request and while I am waiting for your message, I want say you about the use that the both plugin to measure the energy. I use together both plugin current cost envi and plugin current cost 3p in the same COM5. It has been possible because I used the virtual serial port emulator to duplicate the COM and in this way they work very well. I want work with all two plug-in because together give better dates: CC3p it's better to drawing in the charts ( also if there is the problem that you know) the other plug-in CCostEnvi base works very well to calculate the cost. In attach you can the screenshot about it. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Motion Sensors and 1 light. Phill HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 5 February 21st, 2014 09:26 AM
Multiple sensors to one siren without controller `teh1 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 November 17th, 2013 02:53 PM
Multiple temp sensors danhi HomeSeer RCS Serial Thermostat Plug-in 5 January 10th, 2012 12:18 PM
xapmcsSonar - multiple sensors billt xAP Discussions 4 September 30th, 2009 05:44 PM
Multiple TED sensors pete@malibubeach.com TED (The Energy Detective) Plug-In 2 June 8th, 2009 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC