www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > MCS Plug-Ins and Scripts > xAP > xAP Discussions

xAP Discussions Discussion area for the xAP plug-in and the plug-in nodes posted in the xAP Library.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 30th, 2009, 10:43 AM
billt billt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 143
xapmcsSonar - multiple sensors

I've been using this plugin successfully for a couple of months with one Maxbotix sensor.

Can you get readings from more than ones sensor. I've read the docs carefully and can find no reference to how you would do this. Tried adding a line to the ini file [SONARUNITS] section, to no effect. I've tried running a second instance of xapmcssonar from a different directory, but it still seems to use the ini file from the Homeseer version.

Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 30th, 2009, 02:32 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,109
I suspect you are running into the issue where I neglected to put a mechanism to identify different instances of xapmcsSonar. It did this with V1.1.0. Whatever you enter into the Instance text box on the setup will be appended to the computer name. For example when I use "_2" then the xAP source message in my case will be "mcs.Sonar.mcs5_2". When this message gets to Homeseer it will look different and will go to a different device code. You also need to change the UID on the same setup area so each xAP applicaiton has a unique ID. The same is true for the Browser port used for setup. Each xAP application should be placed in its own separate folder and this will avoid overwrite of ini and temporary files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 30th, 2009, 04:05 PM
billt billt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 143
Thanks for the fast response.

I've tried downloading it from your site again, but the browser still says v 1.0.7 and mcsxapsonar.exe is time stamped 14th July. Can't see an Instance text box in the browser.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 30th, 2009, 04:27 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,109
I reuploaded and this time checked the file date and it looks to be correct. Give it a try again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 30th, 2009, 05:44 PM
billt billt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 143
That seems to be working O.K. I've now got 2 sensors reporting and visible in Homeseer; 2 more to go!

(The link in your xaplibrary forum post still seems to point to the old file; the link on your web site gets the new version.)

Thanks very much for your help, another great utility and even better support.

Bill
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC