www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in

HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in Discussions related to the Current Cost Envi plug-in which is used with the Current Cost energy monitor.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 1st, 2015, 08:42 AM
ben pownall ben pownall is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 76
Angry Pi**ED OFF

Please excuse the title of this thread. I have just updated my HS2 to HS3 thinking that the current cost plugin works. It says it does on the web site.

Anyway i am running the following versions:
HS3 v3.0.0.163
Current cost envi plugin v3.0.0.33 have tried version 35 as well !!

I can get the plug in to show my devices page and it creates the devices. However no data is being logged. Absolutely gutted

When i switch back to HS2 v 2.5.0.81 and plugin for that version 1.0.0.57 i get data !!!!

Whats going on ? !!!!!

Can anyone help , confirm what versions they have working and also provide links to the downloads of said versions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 1st, 2015, 11:12 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
I would use MrHappy's free third party (3P) Current Cost plugin. Much better functionality and much better support. The HS one has had issues for a while and has received no attention from HST.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 1st, 2015, 03:43 PM
ben pownall ben pownall is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 76
Ok thanks for the advice. will give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 18th, 2015, 07:36 PM
nfrobertson's Avatar
nfrobertson nfrobertson is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 530
Using HS3.0.0.181 and 3.0.0.33 of this plugin. Appears to still not work. May have to try mrhappy's version now.
__________________
HS 3.0.0.318 (PRO)
Hardware: Napco GEM-P9600 | VenstarT1800 w/Insteon 2441V adapter | Insteon PLM
Plugins HS3: Napco Gemini (mine) | Insteon Thermostat (mine) | Insteon Plug-in (mnsandler) | HSTouch Server (HST)
Platform: Windows 10 Pro 64bit, core2 duo 2.0Ghz, 4GB memory
http://www.kazteel.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC