www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > MCS Plug-Ins and Scripts > MCS Temperature

MCS Temperature Discussions relating to the MCS Temperature plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 12th, 2016, 10:35 PM
RAM's Avatar
RAM RAM is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,015
MCSTemperature broken in my HS2 system

I wanted to add a new sensor to track with MCSTemperature today and everything went sideways. Here's the message I got in the Homeseer log when I tried to add a sensor:

2/12/2016 4:20:58 PM ~!~mcsTemperature~!~Creating database fields HVAC_Hum_ON-OFF in C:\Program Files\Homeseer 2\mcsTemperature.mdb\Sensors
2/12/2016 4:20:58 PM ~!~mcsTemperature~!~ CreateEnvironment on line 1111 Object required

Now any time I try to add something I get the same type of error message.
I even tried shutting down Homeseer and copying the database and ini files from last night's backup (to keep the database and ini file in sync) When I do that I get no database updates. I tried uninstalling MCSTemperature and re-installing it from the updater and get the same thing. As soon as I try to add a sensor I get the same type of error message.
Any idea what's going on?
__________________
Dick
HS PRO 2.5.0.81, WinXP, IE8, Shuttle XS35V3, 2.13GHz, 4GB, 40GB SSD drive, AC-RF2, ADIOcelot, Message Server, TI103, SNEVL CID, pjcOutlook, MCSTemperature, Powertrigger, BLBackup, BLFloorplan, BLIcon, BLOccupied, BLRadar, BLRfid, BLLogMonitor, ACPUPSD, UltraECM, WeatherXML & Stipus' script connector. 500+ devices, 260+ events, 1-wire weather station + temp/humidity sensors & Oregon Scientific temp & humidity sensors & 2 Brultech ECM-1240s
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 13th, 2016, 08:01 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,525
The problem is related to your database. I do not have my old VB6 code with me to look at the specific line were the error is reported. I believe Access was used. If you have Access then you can compact & repair the database. You can also open the database to confirm the tables look reasonable. There is limits to the number of columns in a table. I think around 256 but not certain. I doubt if you should have this many, but over time if some became added unintentionally then it could accumulate. Another approach would be to restore an older database from backup. You could also rename or copy the database so mcsTemperature is forced to create a new one. This could be used as a diagnostic. Another thing I see is that your name is ON-OFF. The minus sign may be reserved and not available for use as a name in Access. Not certain, but again something to try.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 14th, 2016, 08:28 PM
RAM's Avatar
RAM RAM is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,015
OK, I restored the database from my nightly backup. Everything works OK and data is saved normally as long as I don't do anything to change anything in the database. Virtually anything I try results in a

!~mcsTemperature~!~ CreateEnvironment on line 1111 Object required

error message

I have tried the following:
- adding in a new sensor (w/o using a dash), ie 'humidifier_on_off'
- removing an old unused sensor
- opening up the database in Access and doing a compact and repair. After doing that if I do either of the above I get the error message.
- deleted the database and upon creating a new one it gives me this:

2/14/2016 6:16:48 PM ~!~mcsTemperature~!~Created Database(s) C:\Program Files\Homeseer 2\mcsTemperature.mdb
2/14/2016 6:16:48 PM ~!~mcsTemperature~!~Creating database table for normalize forecast data in C:\Program Files\Homeseer 2\mcsTemperature.mdb\tblTemperatureForecast
2/14/2016 6:16:48 PM ~!~mcsTemperature~!~ CreateEnvironment on line 1111 Object required

It does start anew recording data seemingly w/o a hiccup, but once I get that error message I can't add a sensor and then add it to a group to chart it. If I do the first time I try to display that chart the chart doesn't display and mcstemperature goes off into la la land and shows as not responding until I restart Homeseer..

Last edited by RAM; February 14th, 2016 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 14th, 2016, 10:22 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,525
I looked around and found an older version of mcsTemperature on a thumb drive. It contains the following code snippet. In this version there is no line 1111, but it is likely associated with something about the HS device. Line 890 gets the device reference and line 1110 uses it to get the device object. I really cannot provide any more information until I return home on next Sunday.

Code:
890           index2 = hs.DeviceExistsRef(SensorDeviceCode(i))
900           If index2 = -1 Then
:
:
1100          Else
1110              Set device = hs.GetDeviceByRef(index2)
1120              If device.dev_type_string = "virtual" Then
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 21st, 2016, 06:45 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,525
I returned home and found line 1111 to be the following

Code:
1110              Set device = hsGetDevice(index2)
1111              If mcsTemperatureDevice(device) Then
I suspect that the device referenced by index2 is returning null. I put in error traps so it will not abort out with the attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip mcsTemperature248.zip (692.1 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 11th, 2016, 08:34 AM
piever piever is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 111
McsTemperature max.inouts 1-99

Hello Michael,

The new mcsTemperature V6.4.8 solved also for me the object required messages. ok good.

I have the problem that the max.sensors input is 1-99. You say it must be 255. I have use R1-R99 inputs. Can you change this to R1-R255??? inputs.?

9/11/2016 2:15:07 PM fficeffice" />>>
Error >>
DeviceClass error for tw-dump-klep, device code is outside of the range 1 - 99.>>


Regards Piever
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 11th, 2016, 03:05 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,525
HS2 provides 99 device codes per house code. Multiple house codes are used for a plugin to handle more than 99 devices. For example, the ocelot plugin spans two house codes. mcsTemperature also has two house code provisioned. I see the following in the source

If sensorType < jLED Or sensorType = jRelay Or sensorType = jLightning Or sensorType = jVoltage Then
sHouse = gBaseCode
Else
sHouse = gBaseCode2
End If

You are welcome to the VB6 source code if you want to make some changes. It has just been too long and I do not have HS2 running to even evaluate changes that may be made.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 24th, 2016, 10:50 AM
piever piever is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherland
Posts: 111
source code VB6 requested

Hello Michael,

Yes, I am intrested in the source code vb6 to make changes for me.

If you can post the file, I will download this.

Thanks

piever.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 24th, 2016, 04:16 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,525
Provide your email address to mcsSolutions at CenturyTel dot net and I will get it to you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UltraM1g and McsTemperature computernerd MCS Temperature 1 July 20th, 2008 11:12 AM
mcsTemperature 5.13.0.5 tonlof MCS Temperature 1 April 28th, 2008 05:19 PM
How about a Wiki for mcsTemperature? SeattleGirl5122 MCS Temperature 2 August 2nd, 2007 04:51 PM
mcsTemperature - Need help dslocum HomeSeer General Discussion Area 11 October 19th, 2005 05:20 PM
mcsTemperature MalcolmS UK/Europe 6 March 2nd, 2004 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC