www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > MCS Plug-Ins and Scripts > mcsSprinklers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old December 1st, 2010, 10:47 AM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
You should be able to do it. The GC should provide a port where you can communicate in RAW mode. This is the mode where there is no protocol imposed on top of the IP/TCP. It also means that you need to configure the GC serial port parameters manually since that will not be done over IP when using RAW mode. If the Pro2 you are referring to is the Rain8 serial version (Rain8Net) then the parameters are 4800, n, 8, 1. This is from memory, but I think it is correct.

I do not have details of the GC setup, but I do know that Lantronix, DeviceMaster and Quatech units can be configured for RAW mode. I use Lantronix and Quatech. In the Lantronix case there is a port for RAW, another for Telnet etc. In the Quatech case I believe the same port is used, but in the configuration setup page you identify the mode this port will operate.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old December 1st, 2010, 11:20 AM
rhodesep rhodesep is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida
Posts: 369
Thanks Michael

Well the Global Cache' indicates it will work in the raw mode. There are 2 serial ports on the GC100-12 one is on port 4999 and the second is 5000. I did have to configure the ports as you indicated. I tried setting mcsSprinklers to operate on both ports with no luck. I didn't want to work on something if it didn't have a change of working. I am away from home now I will get on it when I get back home. Thank for your input and any other suggestions you may have.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old December 1st, 2010, 02:44 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
Look at the IO Comm window within mcsSprinklers to see the lowest level data going to/from. You can also use wireshark to see what is happening on the IP to get to the next level of debug. If the GC has some test capability see if you can have it send something and see if it gets into mcsSprinklers.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old December 2nd, 2010, 02:58 PM
rhodesep rhodesep is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida
Posts: 369
Using Test Program

I have a GC100-12 in the garage it has two serial ports. One is on 4999 and Two is on 5000. I have tried mcsSprinkler on both serial ports. I get error messages that it could not connect. I tried using the communication test and it fails also. I place a loop back plug in either port and use the GC iTest program to connect and send with good results. Only way I have been able to communication with the pro2 is by using Virtual Port Emulator and creating a serial port then setting mcsSprinker for the com port for my emulator.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old December 2nd, 2010, 09:26 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
I do use mcsSprinklers in the direct IP configuration. Wireshark is free and it will show you what is actually comming over the LAN. This is for both the emulation as well as the mcsSprinkers direct output.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old December 2nd, 2010, 11:18 PM
rhodesep rhodesep is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida
Posts: 369
I looked at wireshark. Since the Emulator and the Global Cache' iTest program seem to work I will just use the emulator. Wouldn't be able to fix anything even if I saw something using wireshark. There are no parameter on the network side of GC100-6 only serial parameters. Thank for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old July 27th, 2013, 06:31 PM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
Angry Problem with update at new release of MCS

Hi Micheal,

I have updated to last version. After restart Homeseer, MCSPRINKLER PRO whas not reloaded.

If starting MCS manually, they asked serial number.

In Homeseer, Plug-In label, i don't have MCSSPRIKLER.

Please help.

Thanks
__________________
HomeSeer Standard Edition 2.5.0.80 (7/24h home automation server),
Rain8net, X10 CM11A, X10 module, Insteon module, W800USB, X10 DS10A. MS16A (ActiveEye Motion Sensor)
Plug-in : McsSprinklers-professionnal 2.13.0.26, AC-RF2, Insteon 1.4.2.0
Hardware : Win XP SP3, Synology NAS 410J (4TB, RAID5), UPS (APC)
**** Using HomeSeer since release 1.4
**** Using X10 since 1990
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old July 27th, 2013, 08:15 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
I do not have much visibility into what HS is doing with respect to the startup. If hspi_mcsSprinklersP.dll is present in the HS folder then HS should recognize it. I believe the .lf file is what HS uses to retain registration information. It does not change from release to release of mcsSprinklers. The other important file for mcsSprinklers operation is mcsSprinklers_2009.dll. This is the one that changes from update to update.

The Updater has a relatively recent version of mcsSprinklers. I think there were only two updates since then. I see two approaches to move forward. One is to go back and restore the HS folders from backup. The second is to reinstall from the Updater. The reinstall will not affect your mcsSprinklers setup.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old July 27th, 2013, 08:47 PM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
Hi,
The HSPI file is not present.

I am using update option. The MCS is download. I restart HS2. After that, windows configuration is open, running and send a message : Unable to install because a newer version of this product is already installed.

Last edited by michelrochette; July 27th, 2013 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old July 27th, 2013, 08:57 PM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
I also tried to go back to installing the MCS ... DLL version 2.12.0.20 module. I had the same error message.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old July 27th, 2013, 09:36 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
You can manually uninstall mcsSprinklers from Device Manager. It will not loose your mcsSprinklers settings. Once uninstalled then you should not get the newer version message. If you do not have hspi_mcsSprinklersP.dll then the plugin cannot run. If there is a problem with your .lf file then you have registration issues.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old July 28th, 2013, 06:35 AM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
You will find attached two screen images. I do not see how this place is that I can manually uninstall MCS?
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old July 28th, 2013, 07:12 AM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
Quote:
You can manually uninstall mcsSprinklers from Device Manager.
Device Manager is a Windows application that I get to via Control Panel. Install/Uninstall Programs is the selection made there.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old July 28th, 2013, 07:18 AM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
I have two installation MCS, I will uninstall both?
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old July 28th, 2013, 07:24 AM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
That would seem like the best thing to do as having two may be part of the problem you are having.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old July 28th, 2013, 07:26 AM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
Thereafter, if I understand correctly, I will downloader through the option in HS2?
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old July 28th, 2013, 08:04 AM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
Thank you! much, it works with Version 2.13.0.17.
I am very grateful.
For the next upgrade, what are the best techniques to avoid putting me in trouble?
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old July 28th, 2013, 09:01 AM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,779
The process you used with the updater is normally all that is needed for a installer update. I suspect your two installs caused some issues.

There are two levels of update one is the release and one is beta. The release is done from updater and the beta can be done from mcsSprinklers Other Page Configuration Management section, or manually by downloading the zip file from the version log thread link at the top of the mcsSprinklers forum. When doing it manually HS or at least mcsSprinklers needs to be stopped, the zip file contents (mcsSprinklers_2009.dll) unzipped to replace the older one in the HS root folder. When done from the Other Page a backup is made of what you are replacing so you can go back from the same page and the HS restart is automatic.

You choice of doing a beta update should be based upon if anything in the change log applies to you.

This and next week I do not have access to my FTP site so the latest update is only available with a manual update.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old July 28th, 2013, 09:07 AM
michelrochette michelrochette is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 296
Thanks, have a good day.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old May 2nd, 2014, 10:44 PM
brhodes's Avatar
brhodes brhodes is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 32
Question mcsSprinklers house codes

Every time I restart HS, mcsSprinklers creates a whole new set of variables and assigns a new house code, I have to constantly go in and delete the unused ones. I am running the latest copy of HS2Pro and mcsSprinklers Pro.

Any ideas?
__________________
When once you have tasted flight, you will always walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you long to return. - Leonardo da Vinci
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC