www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > JowiHue Plug-In

JowiHue Plug-In Discussion area for JowiHue plug-in by W.Vuyk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 13th, 2017, 11:45 PM
teladog01 teladog01 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MO
Posts: 213
Issue when using the "Disable automatic on with Hue/Sat/CT changes" option

Wim,

I've found an issue when using the "Disable automatic on with Hue/Sat/CT changes" option. If I have this enabled and make a change to the CT device when it is off, the next time I turn the root device on it does not use the current /new CT value. This is on "JowiHueGroup" devices where I have noticed this...not sure if it's the same on individual bulbs.

Let me know if you need more info.

Thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 16th, 2017, 10:37 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,396
teladog01,

Tried it here also and it seems to not work for any of the values anymore.. Also Hue and Sat are off once ights come off. I will look into this, but it looks like the bridge enforces its own value and ignores the update initially.

Thanks,

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 17th, 2017, 10:01 AM
teladog01 teladog01 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MO
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
I will look into this, but it looks like the bridge enforces its own value and ignores the update initially.
Thanks for looking into it. It's not a big issue currently as I'm just also setting the CT device right after setting the level on the root device. It's an acceptable workaround for now. But the bulb does momentarily have the old CT value for a split second before it changes when the correct value is set, so it would be nice to have this resolved at some point.

What does the plugin send to the bridge when the Level value changes on the root device? Does it send also send a CT or a Hue/Sat? Or is it just sending a level value to the bridge and the bridge is setting CT or Hue/Sat?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 20th, 2017, 04:40 AM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,396
Teladog,

If you only change the level it will only send the brightness command. If the device is off, it will include a on command. That will restore the last used values of the bulb as CT or Hue values are already set in the bulb before it went off.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 20th, 2017, 11:41 AM
teladog01 teladog01 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MO
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
That will restore the last used values of the bulb as CT or Hue values are already set in the bulb before it went off.
Hmmm. This part doesn't appear to be working. The bridge isn't using the last CT value if the the CT is set when the bulb is off.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 25th, 2017, 02:55 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,396
Teadog01,

I have been testing here with the setting of hue/sat/ct values while the bulbs are off. It is not working correctly, or random at best. There is a long lasting thread in the development forum for Philips Hue about it. Philips has ummm ... been silent in their response to this thread, so I think it is not working and won't in the near future. I thought I had it working, but appearantly not.
I am going to remove this option to prevent confusion in the future...

Sorry!

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 26th, 2017, 09:41 PM
teladog01 teladog01 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MO
Posts: 213
Understood, Wim. Sounds like this one is in Philips' court. Thanks for looking into it and for the explanation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a "prevent deletion" or "undo" option I'm overlooking? scorp508 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 May 22nd, 2017 10:35 AM
still in issue with "+" and "-"in device, activity, command names bartbakels Harmony Hub 0 June 17th, 2016 01:57 PM
Multiple z-troller question: choosing "(automatic)" for "Z-Wave Interface to Use:"? NeverDie Z-Troller™ 3 September 13th, 2013 05:40 AM
Vacation mode - automatic lights with random (to replicate "living") nikagl HomeSeer General Discussion Area 13 July 14th, 2011 08:37 AM
Questions about "Disable Automatic Event Triggering" tomsans Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 3 February 21st, 2010 10:57 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC