www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches Forum for HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 14th, 2017, 04:30 PM
Mako Mako is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 2
SmartThings hub not detecting WD100+

Good Day:

I just installed my WD100+ and companion remote switch for a 3 way controlled wall outlet (which has a light plugged in). They work fine controlling the outlet, but for some reason I cannot get my SmartThings hub to detect the new switch.

I am selecting "+ Add a Thing" in the SmartThings Android app, but when I "tap the paddle" according the instructions with the switch, nothing is detected. I have successfully added my Harmony Hub and Lifx bulbs to the SmartThings hub, so I am pretty sure it works OK. I also paired a miniremote with the SmartThings hub so I am pretty sure zwave is working properly in the SmartThings hub. I actually got the miniremote in the hopes it would help with pairing items since it has the ability to remotely add devices with a button. However, it did not find anything to connect to, when "taping the WD100+ paddle" either.

I was hoping someone else may have some ideas on what the problem may be.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 17th, 2017, 12:05 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mako View Post
Good Day:

I just installed my WD100+ and companion remote switch for a 3 way controlled wall outlet (which has a light plugged in). They work fine controlling the outlet, but for some reason I cannot get my SmartThings hub to detect the new switch.

I am selecting "+ Add a Thing" in the SmartThings Android app, but when I "tap the paddle" according the instructions with the switch, nothing is detected. I have successfully added my Harmony Hub and Lifx bulbs to the SmartThings hub, so I am pretty sure it works OK. I also paired a miniremote with the SmartThings hub so I am pretty sure zwave is working properly in the SmartThings hub. I actually got the miniremote in the hopes it would help with pairing items since it has the ability to remotely add devices with a button. However, it did not find anything to connect to, when "taping the WD100+ paddle" either.

I was hoping someone else may have some ideas on what the problem may be.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
The problem is your using Smart Things.

Unfortunately there may not be alot of help on this board due to the above fact. I could suggest trying to exclude first before including (but please don't ask how you do that on a smarthings hub as I don't have one) if that don't work then try bringing the smart things hub closer to the unit for inclusion first.

Good Luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 17th, 2017, 12:18 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mako View Post
Good Day:

I just installed my WD100+ and companion remote switch for a 3 way controlled wall outlet (which has a light plugged in). They work fine controlling the outlet, but for some reason I cannot get my SmartThings hub to detect the new switch.

I am selecting "+ Add a Thing" in the SmartThings Android app, but when I "tap the paddle" according the instructions with the switch, nothing is detected. I have successfully added my Harmony Hub and Lifx bulbs to the SmartThings hub, so I am pretty sure it works OK. I also paired a miniremote with the SmartThings hub so I am pretty sure zwave is working properly in the SmartThings hub. I actually got the miniremote in the hopes it would help with pairing items since it has the ability to remotely add devices with a button. However, it did not find anything to connect to, when "taping the WD100+ paddle" either.

I was hoping someone else may have some ideas on what the problem may be.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Go into your hub settings and use "General Device Exclusion" to delete any Z-Wave information that might be in the dimmer's memory. Then try adding again. That should get you going! Don't forget to get Darwin's device handler to enable the double-tap/triple-tap functions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
The problem is your using Smart Things.
Hey, be nice!
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 18th, 2017, 03:12 AM
BrettS BrettS is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mako View Post
I just installed my WD100+ and companion remote switch for a 3 way controlled wall outlet (which has a light plugged in).
For what it’s worth, this is against code and could be a fire risk if someone unplugs the light and plugs an appliance into the dimmer controlled outlet. You really need to us a switch or a lamp module here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 22nd, 2017, 03:09 PM
Mako Mako is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 2
Appreciate the feedback. I guess I could have used a switch module to replicate a standard 3 way switch operation. I was just trying to duplicate the current configuration while allowing remote and programmed control of the light. Frankly, if I were designing a new house, I would not have any three way lights controlled outlets.

I could rewire the outlet so it is always hot and remove the wall switches completely, but then I am left with two switch plates with big blank holes in them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 9th, 2017, 06:50 PM
MarkN MarkN is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Volga WV
Posts: 23
I just started playing with the Samsung Smart Things hub, not real impressed with it so far. If you want to add the Homeseer switches to the Smart Things hub the the article HomeSeer HS-WS100+ & HS-WD100+ Review and SmartThings Device Handlers on Darwin's Den might have the information you are looking for. He has created some device handlers to work with the Homeseer switches.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
pairing, smartthings, wd100+

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update HS-WD100+ firmware via Smartthings? or otherwise without HS3? bluehi HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches 1 March 19th, 2017 07:59 PM
Run Command like SmartThings? ramshaklez HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 3 April 4th, 2016 12:27 AM
Run Command like SmartThings? ramshaklez HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 2 April 2nd, 2016 12:55 PM
SmartThings + BMW - January 5, 2016 Pete Off Topic 0 January 6th, 2016 10:56 AM
Samsung Buys SmartThings GatorEye HomeSeer General Discussion Area 12 October 12th, 2014 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC