www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 18th, 2018, 06:23 PM
beau76 beau76 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 14
how to monitor a sump pump

I have two sump pump thy are 60 ft apart in a crawlspace there had to get to is there a device i can plug in to see when pump comes on in hs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 18th, 2018, 06:27 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 720
Aeotech smart switch (not dimmer), is a great power monitor (if the pump load isn’t too high.)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 18th, 2018, 06:38 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 705
Take a look at this one. I have 2 of them tied to 1/2 hp motors and then work great.
https://www.thesmartesthouse.com/col...pliances-zen15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 18th, 2018, 06:46 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,624
These look interesting... are all monitor devices created in Homeseer? I see the review refer to Smartthings.. Can it do everything locally or does it need a cloud service?

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.435 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 18th, 2018, 06:56 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
These look interesting... are all monitor devices created in Homeseer? I see the review refer to Smartthings.. Can it do everything locally or does it need a cloud service?

Robert
Yes it has 5 child devices under the root. Amps, Volts, Watts, kWh, On/Off

No cloud, they are direct to HS and z-wave plus.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 18th, 2018, 07:05 PM
beau76 beau76 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
Take a look at this one. I have 2 of them tied to 1/2 hp motors and then work great.
https://www.thesmartesthouse.com/col...pliances-zen15
Hi cowinger,
can you have it just stay on ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 18th, 2018, 07:11 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by beau76 View Post
Hi cowinger,
can you have it just stay on ?
Yes you can leave it on forever if you want. You can create an event to monitor amps or watts and alert you if it exceeds a certain amount. A way to know if something was going bad with the pump for instance. Are your pumps 120v because they don't work with 220v.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 18th, 2018, 07:20 PM
lveatch lveatch is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA - Illinois
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by beau76 View Post
I have two sump pump thy are 60 ft apart in a crawlspace there had to get to is there a device i can plug in to see when pump comes on in hs3
I used an aquarium float sensor connected via 2 wires to a door/window sensor. Every time the float sensor drops to dry, I know the sump pump ran.

I suppose you can run the 60 feet with telephone wire and mount the door/window sensor in a convent location.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00AQYXP0C/

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00OJMD2FA/
__________________
Len


HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368
Linux version: Linux homeseer Ubuntu 16.04 x86_64
Number of Devices: 555
Number of Events: 750
Available Threads: 600

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.49.0: BLBackup
2.0.38.0: BLLAN
3.0.0.40: EasyTrigger
30.0.0.36: RFXCOM
3.0.0.76: weatherXML
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 19th, 2018, 07:44 AM
lhfarm lhfarm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Columbus, IN USA
Posts: 842
I'm more concerned when the pump doesn't run. I have a leak sensor located above the float. It actually worked when the pump failed. I installed a backup system when I replaced the pump, but still have the senor in place.

Barry
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 19th, 2018, 08:21 AM
beau76 beau76 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Hi Barry,
what leak sensor do you use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lhfarm View Post
I'm more concerned when the pump doesn't run. I have a leak sensor located above the float. It actually worked when the pump failed. I installed a backup system when I replaced the pump, but still have the senor in place.

Barry
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 19th, 2018, 08:35 AM
lhfarm lhfarm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Columbus, IN USA
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by beau76 View Post
Hi Barry,
what leak sensor do you use?
Need to look to be sure, but I think it is an Aeotec like this

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00H3TJ3P4...a-335357014924

I needed a unit with a probe so I could mount the box above the sump pit.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 19th, 2018, 09:29 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,624
While I like the z-wave switch linked in note 3 - and I'll likely get some of these as well, I've been using a very simple setup for monitoring my sump pump. Essentially, I've used a CR-magnet around the power cord of the pump connected to an opto-coupler connected to a ds10. So when the pump comes on, the CR-magnet detects the inductive field which the voltage is then sent to an opto-coupler which then changes this to a state of open or closed to the ds10. No other hardware is used. I tract the count of the number of cycles to a virtual device which I reset at midnight back to zero. I also track the number of minutes between cycles.
Should the water level rise because of pump failure, I have a float switch connected to a DS10 (love these little things...) and alert me by both a pushp and email message.

Both have worked reliably for about 10 years and the batteries in the ds10 last for years - another reason I like them.

Robert
Attached Images
 

Last edited by langenet; April 19th, 2018 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 19th, 2018, 11:08 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,731
I just ordered GRI2600 sensors to hook up to my DSC alarm panel.

I am also going to replace one of my battery backup pumps with a water powered one. The battery ones are not man enough if it’s very wet and the mains power goes out. Probably the Basepump HB1000
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 20th, 2018, 09:59 AM
beau76 beau76 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 14
hi cowinger,
yes there 120 volt what is your setup what kind of range do you get on z-wave
what are you using for z-wave interface ?
thanks beau
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 20th, 2018, 10:42 AM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by beau76 View Post
hi cowinger,
yes there 120 volt what is your setup what kind of range do you get on z-wave
what are you using for z-wave interface ?
thanks beau
I am about 45 ft away from a SmartStick+. I have 2 and they both control a 1/2 hp motor.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 20th, 2018, 01:26 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,624
Cowinger,

Can you trigger an event with this such that when current reaches zero, you can create an action. I also believe that you can set these up to be on after a power failure... can you confirm this please?

If the above is true, I will get a couple of these for my sump pumps. What I want to do is flip-flop power between my two pumps so each one can take a turn.
Backup pumps have a tendency to fail when you really need them since they may seize over time due to inactivity. I actually had this happen once.

Robert

Last edited by langenet; April 20th, 2018 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sump Pump X10joe HomeSeer General Discussion Area 31 June 12th, 2013 07:13 PM
Sump Pump Monitor and Leak Monitor tpchristian General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 58 November 30th, 2012 06:27 PM
Sump Pump Counter millrl Bitwise Controls BC4 8 April 13th, 2010 04:07 PM
Best way to monitor sump pump activation? AdamH HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 December 27th, 2008 07:23 PM
will try ds10a on sump pump... but anything else? TeleFragger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 July 3rd, 2007 04:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC