www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > DirecTV for HS3 (3P)

DirecTV for HS3 (3P) Descriptions related to the DirecTV plug-in for HS3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 16th, 2017, 04:11 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,582
Issues with Clients

Just bought this plugin. Impressive.

I have four clients, which I can change channels but can not turn on or off.
The main Genie does respond to off and on.

Any suggestions>

Thanks
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 16th, 2017, 04:15 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,292
It's a known problem, On/Off doesn't work for Genie clients, unfortunately the problem is not on the plugin side and I never found any explanation or workaround for this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 20th, 2017, 03:48 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,582
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 27th, 2017, 02:34 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,582
So, I'm trying to Power On the Genie itself with the command

PHP Code:
hs.PluginFunction("DirecTV""MEDIA""SendRemoteKeyCmd", New Object() {"Power On"}) 
Which isn't working. Is my syntax incorrect? I can control the power from the DirecTV Remote Control.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 27th, 2017, 04:17 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
So, I'm trying to Power On the Genie itself with the command

PHP Code:
hs.PluginFunction("DirecTV""MEDIA""SendRemoteKeyCmd", New Object() {"Power On"}) 
Which isn't working. Is my syntax incorrect? I can control the power from the DirecTV Remote Control.

Thanks
sorry, I should have mentioned that in the user guide, the possible values for the key parameter are:
"power", "poweron", "poweroff", "format", "pause", "rew", "replay", "stop", "advance", "ffwd", "record", "play", "guide", "active", "list", "exit", "back", "menu", "info", "up", "down", "left", "right", "select", "red", "green", "yellow", "blue", "chanup", "chandown", "prev", "0", "1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8"
, "9", "dash", "enter"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 27th, 2017, 04:24 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,582
Ah, I see.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clients not responding properly / server issues phuz HS3Touch™ 15 August 30th, 2015 10:41 PM
collection of tcp clients travisdh Script & Plug-In Development 0 November 20th, 2012 11:05 PM
Clients won't connect 68sting Clients - Windows 3 December 12th, 2010 10:39 PM
Max Clients pscott HSTouch™ 4 November 22nd, 2008 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC