www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Discussions regarding HomeSeer's Amazon Echo Skill

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 18th, 2018, 12:49 PM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewkearns View Post
I spoke only to Tech Support and then emailed them my thanks for getting me going, again. They responded that my email had been forwarded to an engineer. So, if Tech Support didn't follow up with a conversation, there would be none to remember.



Shall I send you a file? Which one(s)?



Yeah, I was kinda hoping to add the locks and drop the "Alexa tell..." stuff.
The file you want to send me is the .hsd file you're currently using for HomeSeer. (the default file name is HomeSeerData.hsd)

It will be located in the data folder of your HomeSeer application folder.

You can also use the 'Backup Config' button in settings to have HomeSeer save it to your PC..., then you can send that to me as an attachment in a private message.
__________________
Wade



website | products | support | youtube
I know nothing...., nothing!!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 18th, 2018, 01:03 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: WV
Posts: 131
The only thing these devices have in common is they are all Hue bulbs using JowiHue plugin. I went and looked at their device and they don't have "dimmable" selected and neither did they have "light" so I selected light and did a discover in alexa.

No change.

However this time when it asked "which one do you want" I simply said Family Room and it turned EVERYTHING on...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 18th, 2018, 01:20 PM
ewkearns's Avatar
ewkearns ewkearns is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Shultz View Post
The file you want to send me is the .hsd file you're currently using for HomeSeer. (the default file name is HomeSeerData.hsd)
Either I've lost my mind (entirely likely), or the ability to add an "attachment" is not showing up in either email or PM!
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.425
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station

Enabled Plug-Ins:
2.0.54.0: BLBackup | 3.0.14.0: BLLock | 2.0.22.0: BLUPS | 1.2.2.0: Device History | 3.0.3.9: MeiHarmony Hub | 3.0.0.46 Easy Trigger | 3.0.1.90: PHLocation | 3.0.6681.34300: UltraCID3 | 3.0.6644.26753: UltraLog3 | 3.0.6554.33094: UltraMon3 | 3.0.0.83: weatherXML | 3.0.1.210: Z-Wave | 3.0.51: HS Touch Designer | 3.0.0.40 Z-Seer+
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 18th, 2018, 01:21 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: WV
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewkearns View Post
Either I've lost my mind (entirely likely), or the ability to add an "attachment" is not showing up in either email or PM!
I had the same issue

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G890A using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 18th, 2018, 04:56 PM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 578
It looks like Amazon may have made some 'adjustments' to their code that can affect what kind of naming you can have.

I've found that if you have a device named 'front lamp', and a device named 'front porch lamp', it can't recognize the 'front lamp' device as a unique name.

(it say there's more than one device with that name)

If you rename the second to just 'porch light', then it works correctly.

Hopefully, Amazon will realize what they've done and correct this at some point.

In the meantime, the echo request will fail before it can be processed if you use those kind of naming conventions.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 18th, 2018, 05:16 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: WV
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Shultz View Post
It looks like Amazon may have made some 'adjustments' to their code that can affect what kind of naming you can have.

I've found that if you have a device named 'front lamp', and a device named 'front porch lamp', it can't recognize the 'front lamp' device as a unique name.

(it say there's more than one device with that name)

If you rename the second to just 'porch light', then it works correctly.

Hopefully, Amazon will realize what they've done and correct this at some point.

In the meantime, the echo request will fail before it can be processed if you use those kind of naming conventions.
It's always good when they "fix" or "improve" things and it breaks things for everyone else.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alexa suddenly stopped working levring HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 3 August 15th, 2017 08:58 AM
Amazon's Alexa and HS2Pro - working well! juve021 HS2 / HSPRO 3 May 22nd, 2017 12:00 AM
Event working but Alexa says its not working charlesmbell HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 0 April 23rd, 2017 09:29 AM
Devices sometimes stop working with Alexa.... davlarso HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 8 November 6th, 2016 04:20 PM
Alexa is working with Kinect but no Alarms clafa Alexa (3P) 1 October 5th, 2015 09:54 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC