www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion

User Interface Discussion User Interface Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 17th, 2015, 08:29 PM
fdarden fdarden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 257
Harmony hub extender for zwave

Has anyone tried to use this with Homeseer yet? It sure would be nice to see this working.
https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...ility%20lookup



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 18th, 2015, 09:04 AM
Mssoll Mssoll is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 103
This looks promising. From what I understand on Logitechs support page, you can pair it to your existing network and it imports all your devices. I am guessing it would be just the zwave devices, but still very useful. I wonder how Hs3 would see it. I currently have an old 890 setup that has zwave control in a dedicated media room. It's worked well and does the scenes for that room just fine but it's not networked.The newer style elite remotes with touch screens have been tempting me to upgrade. This may give me the push.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 18th, 2015, 09:21 AM
519zwave's Avatar
519zwave 519zwave is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SW Ontario, Canada
Posts: 588
Wouldn't that then replace the Znet? Seems like that may not work for me here...
__________________
Jim
----
Plugins:Z Wave 3.0.1.55, HS3 Pro 3.0.0.208, HS3Touch, HS3Touch IOS, Z-Net, SceneMaster, XBMC, Sonos, Media Controller, Envisalink (52 Virtual nodes), JowiHue, EasyTrigger, Liftmaster MyQ, BLBackup, BLLAN, BLRadar, Pushover

Devices:Cooper RF9540, Cooper Scene, Yale Locks, Sonos, Phillips Hue and Lux, DSC, Somfy Blinds
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 19th, 2015, 02:33 PM
Dhuras Dhuras is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 32
I just received the Harmony Hub Extender on Friday; the plan was to add it as a secondary controller to my existing Homeseer 2/Z-Troller Z-Wave network --- this should be possible according to the Hub Extender specs, however, all attempts to date have failed. (Using the Replicate Send option via Homeseer). I'm probably on the bleeding edge here and will need to wait until Logitech gets the Hub Extender ready for prime time --- I have setup a few secondary controllers via Homeseer without issue, so I know this side works...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 19th, 2015, 03:58 PM
fdarden fdarden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 257
Thank you for posting this. That is exactly how I was envisioning using the product as well. Guess it's now a waiting game.


Sent from my iP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 24th, 2015, 09:23 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
I'm also interested in this. My remote just went out in my home theater so I am planning on buying one of these.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 26th, 2015, 09:14 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
I purchased the Elite over the weekend. I mistakenly thought that the hub it comes with would enable the HA functions. It does, but only to the limited ring-fenced group that communicate via wi-fi. It appears that you have to add their home automation hub to add z-wave access. This is not a huge disappointment as the remote itself is very solid - RF, iPhone app is really useful, etc. Also, it communicates with Roku and Apple TV via IP or bluetooth which is very nice. I haven't looked more closely but I am sure this could open up some interesting communication capabilities to homeseer?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 26th, 2015, 08:54 PM
Mssoll Mssoll is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 103
I just hooked it up tonight. It was fairly straight forward. Everything was setup from the app. When prompted, I had Znet add a node. HS3 added the device and the harmony added every zwave node I have, locks, lights, tstats ect.You can control them all from the remote individually and in activities. It's supposed to do insteon as well. I will try to add that later this week. I was unable to get HS to make the device, zwave static controller, to do anything yet. I may grab the hub pi to help with that. I am upgrading from the 890 with an ir extender which could do zwave but only as a primary. It served well since it was in a media room. This remote is much nicer and the app makes setting it up a snap. The ir blasters work extremely well. BTW its got bluetooth built in so it controls the PS4 too.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 27th, 2015, 11:44 AM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mssoll View Post
I just hooked it up tonight. It was fairly straight forward. Everything was setup from the app. When prompted, I had Znet add a node. HS3 added the device and the harmony added every zwave node I have, locks, lights, tstats ect.You can control them all from the remote individually and in activities. It's supposed to do insteon as well. I will try to add that later this week. I was unable to get HS to make the device, zwave static controller, to do anything yet. I may grab the hub pi to help with that. I am upgrading from the 890 with an ir extender which could do zwave but only as a primary. It served well since it was in a media room. This remote is much nicer and the app makes setting it up a snap. The ir blasters work extremely well. BTW its got bluetooth built in so it controls the PS4 too.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
I'm interested to know if it works with Insteon. Let us know. Good to hear it does PS4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 29th, 2015, 12:56 AM
bphillips bphillips is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
I'm interested to know if it works with Insteon. Let us know. Good to hear it does PS4
The harmony remotes (the ones that come with the RF/Wifi hub) work only with the Insteon 2245-222 Hub. You don't even need the harmony zwave extender to use Insteon, as the 2245-222 hub is an internet/cloud-enabled device.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 29th, 2015, 03:55 PM
fdarden fdarden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mssoll View Post
I just hooked it up tonight. It was fairly straight forward. Everything was setup from the app. When prompted, I had Znet add a node. HS3 added the device and the harmony added every zwave node I have, locks, lights, tstats ect.You can control them all from the remote individually and in activities. It's supposed to do insteon as well. I will try to add that later this week. I was unable to get HS to make the device, zwave static controller, to do anything yet. I may grab the hub pi to help with that. I am upgrading from the 890 with an ir extender which could do zwave but only as a primary. It served well since it was in a media room. This remote is much nicer and the app makes setting it up a snap. The ir blasters work extremely well. BTW its got bluetooth built in so it controls the PS4 too.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
You have this hub working with Homeseer? Can you please explain exactly how you did this? Your post lists general steps, but if you do have this working with Homeseer I would like to know how to replicate your success! So far I have been able to add the controlleer as a Zwave node, but I have not been able to negotiate a security association. I am going to try moving the hub next to the controller shortly, and re-attempt to add the node. It took me awhile to find the menu in the Harmony app where you can actually add the remote to an existing Zwave network. It was under settings/utilities in case anyone is curious. The steps that I have taken so far were to go into this menu, and add the Harmony to an existing Zwave network. I then went into Homeseer and clicked "add node" - it started adding, but failed with the security negotiation. I think I might be too far away from the Z-Net controller.

Last edited by fdarden; October 30th, 2015 at 07:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old October 30th, 2015, 07:36 AM
fdarden fdarden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 257
Harmony hub extender for zwave

A screenshot.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 31st, 2015, 05:20 PM
Mssoll Mssoll is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 103
I wish there was more to add. I only followed the prompts as you have posted. from the app and told homeseer to add the node. It does take a few minutes for the devices to load though.

I can report that it seems you need an insteon hub with an online account for the insteon setup. I realy don't have a need to include those on the remote anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 1st, 2015, 09:27 PM
fdarden fdarden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mssoll View Post
I wish there was more to add. I only followed the prompts as you have posted. from the app and told homeseer to add the node. It does take a few minutes for the devices to load though.



I can report that it seems you need an insteon hub with an online account for the insteon setup. I realy don't have a need to include those on the remote anyway.

Thanks for replying. It's good to know that there are no additional steps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 3rd, 2015, 07:40 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Just to clarify. When the hub is added to the zwave network I can control any lights or devices on my network? But although Homeseer sees it I can't have it talk to Homeseer - such as trigger an event?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old November 3rd, 2015, 09:36 PM
Mssoll Mssoll is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Just to clarify. When the hub is added to the zwave network I can control any lights or devices on my network? But although Homeseer sees it I can't have it talk to Homeseer - such as trigger an event?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That is how it is working for me. I think you could add a cheap binary switch that is not used for anything to the network if you wanted to trigger an event. I have an old GE plug in lamp module that would do nicely. You could add that device to the harmony activity and HS should see the device change, triggering the event.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old November 3rd, 2015, 09:45 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Interesting idea. I could also read the dim level and use it to trigger different events based on that. I only want to trigger a few things from the remote.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old November 3rd, 2015, 10:13 PM
Mssoll Mssoll is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 103
If you have not seen the elite yet, the bottom section has 4 hard buttons and a dimming rocker for devices.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old November 4th, 2015, 01:18 AM
DevinH DevinH is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Just to clarify. When the hub is added to the zwave network I can control any lights or devices on my network? But although Homeseer sees it I can't have it talk to Homeseer - such as trigger an event?
What about the other way around... can homeseer trigger the hub to dispatch IR commands without using the remote? I'm looking at getting a new samsung TV, and from what I've been reading, you can't power on a sammy from ethernet, and rather, you have to power it on with IR, then use ethernet to automate it.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old November 4th, 2015, 01:44 AM
bphillips bphillips is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevinH View Post
What about the other way around... can homeseer trigger the hub to dispatch IR commands without using the remote? I'm looking at getting a new samsung TV, and from what I've been reading, you can't power on a sammy from ethernet, and rather, you have to power it on with IR, then use ethernet to automate it.
This is possible with the Harmony Hub plugin. I currently use it to power off my projector if it hasn't turned off after I press "Off" on my Harmony remote.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-WAVE IR EXTENDER REMOTEC Raptor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 July 28th, 2014 04:55 PM
USB Cat5 extender and Zwave sdesbles HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 8 November 1st, 2009 05:35 PM
Cheap USB/Cat5 extender outbackrob General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 1 December 20th, 2007 12:49 PM
Harmony Remote and Homeseer/ZWave markwill HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 10 January 29th, 2005 10:42 PM
urc-9910 with extender and ocelot IR peterpc ADI Ocelot 0 October 28th, 2004 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC