www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 26th, 2018, 11:56 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 774
Aeon Labs ZW095 single device

Can you hook up an Aeon Labs ZW095 on a single device (furnace) and get readings? It comes with two clamps, one is connected to one side of the Line, I assume Phase 1, and the other is on the other side Phase 2, and there were arrows on the clamps Phase 1 is coming in, and Phase 2 is going out. I do not know power that well. I just assume there was a reason for the arrows on the clamps and the instructions said to do it that way. So the question is, what happens if you put both clamps on the Furnace wire? Will it just give you the readings on the one item? I assume so, but i'm not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 10:12 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 774
I can't get it to monitor the Furnace. Any ideas on why that would be? I tried double looping, but still nothing. I'm guessing none of the plugin type monitors would be robust enough to handle a furnace? Although, it's gas, so it's only the blower motor in play. I would like to know when the 2nd stage kicks in what other options are there? Some kind of contact switch which can detect the stage 2 wire being energized with 24v? Ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 10:50 PM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 476
If it is able to handle a 200-amp main, it should certain be able to handle the blower motor on a furnace. I have two of these which work very well - though I have never tried to use them in this manner.

In your case, you might want to consider something like the Aeotec 40 amp smart switch / energy monitor. This is a wire in appliance, so if you are not comfortable with electrical work I would definitely recommend having a qualified professional do the work for you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 11:06 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 774
I'm thinking it's not sensitive enough to monitor the single blower motor. That's all I can come up with. Maybe if I had an electric heating element it would draw enough power to get a reading.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 7th, 2018, 11:12 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 774
So I ordered one of the smart switches, but can't get it to work. I found this wiring diagram which appears to show the neutral connecting to the L2 positions instead of the actual Neutral positions. Anybody have any thoughts on this?

https://aeotec.freshdesk.com/support...ring-diagrams-
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 9th, 2018, 02:13 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 774
I guess I was the Guinea Pig on this one. It works connected L1 and Neutral on L2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Energy Meter Aeotec by Aeon Labs ZW095 devoir HomeSeer General Discussion Area 25 February 27th, 2018 04:40 PM
Aeon Labs ZW095-A Add Procedure tome10 Energy Management Discussion 2 February 4th, 2018 10:28 AM
Home Energy Meter Aeotec by Aeon Labs ZW095 sesykes71 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 September 6th, 2017 05:57 PM
Aeon Labs Multisensor antoon HomeSeer Hardware 5 October 3rd, 2014 08:04 AM
Aeon Labs device quality question chewie HomeSeer General Discussion Area 4 June 22nd, 2013 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC