www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Discussions regarding HomeSeer's Amazon Echo Skill

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old August 19th, 2017, 07:26 PM
Chris Jackson Chris Jackson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
Australia?

Followed the instructions here, all went smoothly, but unfortunately it wont work in Australia. Seems that US, UK and Germany are only supported currently.
Is there any way to to trigger events thru Echo in Australia?
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old August 20th, 2017, 04:12 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,026
There is no reason this should not work. Would you elaborate on what is not working? Do you see the Dev skill in your Alexa setup (Skills/Your skills?)

If IFTTT is available as a skill, you could also use that.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old August 24th, 2017, 05:35 AM
Chris Jackson Chris Jackson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
I have put events in Jon00 Alexa Helper setup and they work well when I push Test Homeseer actions. Can t get it to work thru the Echo even using the workaround here. Sorry for the lack of details (I recall some mention of country being not compatible?)- will need to look in detail on the weekend and get back with logs/error messages.
Not familiar with IFTTT yet, but it looks useful.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old August 24th, 2017, 12:18 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,026
If you don't have your dev skill shown under 'your skills', it cannot work!
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old August 25th, 2017, 03:42 AM
Chris Jackson Chris Jackson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
The workaround needs to be done on the UK Amazon website(right?), so I registered as a developer on UK Amazon website and developed the skill which all went OK. Then, to see the workaround skill in my Amazon Alexa app, l went to settings..household profile..invite a householdmember and inserted my UK developer login. That’s when I receive the error, XXXX has a different country of residence….(rest flashes on and off screen very quickly).
Maybe Im taking the wrong approach?
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old August 25th, 2017, 05:18 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,026
I would have thought Amazon would have provided a developer site for Australia. You should use that and just adjust the URL's in the Dev skill accordingly.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old August 25th, 2017, 05:43 AM
Chris Jackson Chris Jackson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
Not that I could see, but Ill look further. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old August 25th, 2017, 06:09 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,026
What URL are you provided to log in to Alexa via a web page?
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old August 25th, 2017, 09:34 PM
Chris Jackson Chris Jackson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
Not sure which URL you mean. The Authorization URL under Account Linking of Configuration Page?
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old August 26th, 2017, 11:49 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,026
The config page. I was just trying to find out if you had a Australian specific URL.

For instance the URL for UK is https://alexa.amazon.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old August 26th, 2017, 05:24 PM
Chris Jackson Chris Jackson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
The authorization link provided is : https://myhs.homeseer.com/echo/user_app/
This leads to my new skill, which is accessible only by using my developer login. The only way I could think to use this skill with my echos is described in #105 above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major Upgrade for HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill! macromark HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 115 August 18th, 2017 12:25 PM
HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Approved! macromark HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 355 March 3rd, 2017 06:17 PM
HomeSeer Devs - Amazon Echo Home API - Suggestion (Multiple - Echoes, Echo Dot's) Daweeze HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 7 April 28th, 2016 01:49 PM
Using the Amazon Echo and the amazon-echo-ha-bridge with HomeSeer3 Ultrajones Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins 1 January 10th, 2016 11:38 PM
Anyone try Amazon Echo and can it talk to Homeseer? ViperJD HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 July 5th, 2015 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC