www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Discussions regarding HomeSeer's Amazon Echo Skill

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old March 16th, 2016, 08:55 PM
trancepsychosis trancepsychosis is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: IL
Posts: 12
Correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
So this is with the api and not the skill, correct? Can you give me the name and location of the 2 devices?
When I would use the skill all was well. I narrowed the problem down though. The living room lamp was named "lamp" and the bedroom was "tom's lamp". When I checked the Alexa heard log in the app, it had heard me state to "turn the living room lamp on" but instead controlled the device named "lights" (fanlinc). By renaming the bedroom lamp to "lamp" it now functions as it should. Ideally would leave my lamp named as it had been originally as I've been thinking of adding a dimmer to my gf's nightstand.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old March 18th, 2016, 07:27 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,134
Am I missing something? I thought you could run an event by just saying "Alexa, tell homeseer to [event name]."

However when I say "Alexa, tell homeseer to Turn off the boys room" it responds that there are no devices are found with that name. If I say "Alexa, tell homeseer to run the event turn off the boys room" it works (though I don't like it asking me if I'm sure I want to run the event).

Could/should the parsing engine look for events if no devices are found?

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old March 18th, 2016, 07:44 PM
ViperJD's Avatar
ViperJD ViperJD is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 259
I'm seeing much the same thing, but I rarely get an event to work. Furthermore I have issues with it finding devices. I can tell it "Alexa, tell Homeseer to turn of Jeffs light" and it works, then I tell it "Alexa, tell Homeseer to turn of Pams light" (which is on the other side of the bed) and it says device not found.

For Events, I have found it easier in most cases to use the IFTTT connection. I like the shorter "Alexa, Trigger Living Room Lights on". The only issue is on a rare occasion, the command is delayed by as much as to 3 minutes. Lucky it is rare.

I wish someone would write a skill just for events with an easy trigger word (like "run" or "execute" rather than "tell Homeseer to", plus seeming to have to say "event" somewhere). I would use that.
__________________
JD Taylor
HSPRO/ X10/ Z-Wave/Z-Troller/ ZWave Thermostats / HSTouch/ Way2Call/ Andriod Client/ Win CE
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old March 18th, 2016, 09:27 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Am I missing something? I thought you could run an event by just saying "Alexa, tell homeseer to [event name]."

However when I say "Alexa, tell homeseer to Turn off the boys room" it responds that there are no devices are found with that name. If I say "Alexa, tell homeseer to run the event turn off the boys room" it works (though I don't like it asking me if I'm sure I want to run the event).

Could/should the parsing engine look for events if no devices are found?

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperJD View Post
I'm seeing much the same thing, but I rarely get an event to work. Furthermore I have issues with it finding devices. I can tell it "Alexa, tell Homeseer to turn of Jeffs light" and it works, then I tell it "Alexa, tell Homeseer to turn of Pams light" (which is on the other side of the bed) and it says device not found.

For Events, I have found it easier in most cases to use the IFTTT connection. I like the shorter "Alexa, Trigger Living Room Lights on". The only issue is on a rare occasion, the command is delayed by as much as to 3 minutes. Lucky it is rare.

I wish someone would write a skill just for events with an easy trigger word (like "run" or "execute" rather than "tell Homeseer to", plus seeming to have to say "event" somewhere). I would use that.
Guys - check the log and see what HomeSeer is actually hearing!!! This will be recorded in an "info" entry. That should shed some light on what's happening.

Then, if you're trying to launch an event, use the phrase "Alexa, tell HomeSeer to run the event [event name]". If you're prefer not to add "run the event" to the spoken phrase, then add another trigger to the event with the phrase you want to speak. Then, you say "Alexa, tell HomeSeer to [phrase you want to speak]".
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old March 18th, 2016, 09:53 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Guys - check the log and see what HomeSeer is actually hearing!!! This will be recorded in an "info" entry. That should shed some light on what's happening.

Then, if you're trying to launch an event, use the phrase "Alexa, tell HomeSeer to run the event [event name]". If you're prefer not to add "run the event" to the spoken phrase, then add another trigger to the event with the phrase you want to speak. Then, you say "Alexa, tell HomeSeer to [phrase you want to speak]".
Thanks for the tips! I'll give it a go this weekend :-)

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old March 18th, 2016, 11:10 PM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
Don't forget to try out using your phone for voice commands.

When using your phone, you don't need to say 'Tell HomeSeer to...'

Most people keep their phones on them so it can be handy.
__________________
Wade



website | products | support | youtube
I know nothing...., nothing!!!
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old March 18th, 2016, 11:23 PM
Madcodger's Avatar
Madcodger Madcodger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Eastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 820
Major Upgrade for HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill!

[QUOTE=Sgt. Shultz;1235195]Don't forget to try out using your phone for voice commands.



When using your phone, you don't need to say 'Tell HomeSeer to...'



Most people keep their phones on them so it can be handy.[/

So, in a thread about the Echo, discussing a "major upgrade" to the Echo skill, one of the people that I think is responsible for that upgrade tells us to use our PHONE to issue a voice command.

Is it even possible I just read that???

Because comparing pulling out one's phone to issue a command is NOT generally handy, and the whole concept sort of flies in the face of using the Echo.
__________________
Madcodger

This would be a lot easier if I knew what I was doing...
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old March 18th, 2016, 11:38 PM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
Since the skill now just sends the whole phrase for parsing to HS3, the echo and the phone both use the same code to process a command.

I'm just pointing out another avenue that can be used to send voice commands through that HS3 parsing engine.

The API uses a different process, which is why I didn't mention that one as well.


As far as handy, go out into your yard and try telling the echo to turn on your lights.

Your cell phone in that situation, is handy.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old March 19th, 2016, 12:58 AM
Madcodger's Avatar
Madcodger Madcodger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Eastern Pennsylvania
Posts: 820
Major Upgrade for HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Shultz View Post
Since the skill now just sends the whole phrase for parsing to HS3, the echo and the phone both use the same code to process a command.

I'm just pointing out another avenue that can be used to send voice commands through that HS3 parsing engine.

The API uses a different process, which is why I didn't mention that one as well.


As far as handy, go out into your yard and try telling the echo to turn on your lights.

Your cell phone in that situation, is handy.

I use a phone to control my lighting, HVAC, and security, quite reliably. I also use any of four Echos to accomplish the same thing. So, I'd say I know the difference. None of that requires HS any longer. I had hoped to keep you folks in the mix via the Echo skill as I already own the software. Not looking promising, but I doubt anyone cares.

The thread topic is the Echo device, and users are reporting a problem. So suggesting that users who are having those problems resort to pulling out their phones to achieve voice control speaks volumes, unfortunately. It's akin to speaking with a car dealer about the vehicle you just bought not starting, and being told to just drive a different car. Sure, that could get you to a different location. But that's really not the point.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by Madcodger; March 19th, 2016 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old March 19th, 2016, 08:13 AM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
As I noted, the echo and the phone use the same parsing engine to process voice commands, so I don't believe mentioning the phone as a compliment to the echo is off topic, as any issues or features that affect one will affect the other.

My original comments for the phone were for people who were possibly unaware they could get the same process and response as the echo without actually using the echo, not as an alternative.(unless you don't have an echo, then it technically is an alternative.)


My comments regarding the handiness of the phone were intended to show an example of the usefulness of that compliment to the echo.

That those comments were directed to you was simply because you seemed to have questioned the handiness of the phone with regards to the echo.

Lastly, some people have a real issue with having to say 'Tell HomeSeer to...' in order to use the parser through the echo.
Using the phone you get the same parsing and processing as you would with the echo without needing to include that phrasing.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old March 19th, 2016, 10:34 AM
acalbear acalbear is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 81
Phone?

I clearly have missed this. Can someone tell me how do we utilize a phone to initiate a command in Homeseer? Are we utilizing the Alexa app or the hstouch app?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old March 19th, 2016, 11:20 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
To run an event using the event name you have to say: "Alexa tell to homeseer to run the event [event name]

You can also add a voice trigger to an event. Say you add a voice trigger and set the text to "tell me the time".

You can then say, as you mentioned:

"Alexa tell homeseer to tell me the time"

That will run the event. You can say this a bit better with:

"Alexa ask homeseer to tell me the time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Am I missing something? I thought you could run an event by just saying "Alexa, tell homeseer to [event name]."

However when I say "Alexa, tell homeseer to Turn off the boys room" it responds that there are no devices are found with that name. If I say "Alexa, tell homeseer to run the event turn off the boys room" it works (though I don't like it asking me if I'm sure I want to run the event).

Could/should the parsing engine look for events if no devices are found?

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old March 19th, 2016, 11:24 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
Using the phone does not require the Echo. However, it only works with the Android HSTouch App. Run the app and click on the HomeSeer logo at the bottom of the screen. It will prompt you, then say your command. Do NOT include "Alexa tell homeseer to", just say the command like:

"turn off the kitchen lights"

For you IOS users, once Apple allows developers access to the VR or SIRI, we will add this to the IOS app.

Quote:
Originally Posted by acalbear View Post
I clearly have missed this. Can someone tell me how do we utilize a phone to initiate a command in Homeseer? Are we utilizing the Alexa app or the hstouch app?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old March 19th, 2016, 12:28 PM
ViperJD's Avatar
ViperJD ViperJD is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
However, it only works with the Android HSTouch App. Run the app and click on the HomeSeer logo at the bottom of the screen.
Anyway to add that "button" to custom HSTouch screens (using HSTouch Designer)?
I already have designed my screens, but would like to have the button that would allow the Google prompt popup without going back to the built in screens.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old March 19th, 2016, 01:07 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
To run an event using the event name you have to say: "Alexa tell to homeseer to run the event [event name]
If you are saying that is the ONLY way to run an event using the event name, then you need to fix the page that the first post in this thread links to. It clearly states you do NOT have to say " run the event":

Quote:
Working with Events*
Use the syntax and examples below to construct phrases that will launch HomeSeer events.*
Tip:*Consider changing your*Event Names*if the phrases you're required to use sound unnatural in any way.
"{Attention Phrase}*{Command}*{Event Name}*{Command}"

Launching HomeSeer Events
"{Alexa, Tell HomeSeer to}*{Turn all lights off}"
"{Alexa, Tell HomeSeer to}*{Run the Event}{Turn all lights off}"
"{Alexa, Tell HomeSeer to}*{Run the}*{Turn all lights off}*{Event}"
Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old March 19th, 2016, 01:21 PM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
Quote:
Working with Events*
Use the syntax and examples below to construct phrases that will launch HomeSeer events.*
Tip:*Consider changing your*Event Names*if the phrases you're required to use sound unnatural in any way.
"{Attention Phrase}*{Command}*{Event Name}*{Command}"

Launching HomeSeer Events
"{Alexa, Tell HomeSeer to}*{Turn all lights off}"
"{Alexa, Tell HomeSeer to}*{Run the Event}{Turn all lights off}"
"{Alexa, Tell HomeSeer to}*{Run the}*{Turn all lights off}*{Event}"
You are correct, this needs updating to reflect the current process.

The first phrase would be a recognized phrase in the event, rather than the event name.

The second one is the standard phrasing.

I have edited the code to accept the third phrasing. This will be available in the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old March 19th, 2016, 04:17 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Shultz View Post
You are correct, this needs updating to reflect the current process.

The first phrase would be a recognized phrase in the event, rather than the event name.

The second one is the standard phrasing.

I have edited the code to accept the third phrasing. This will be available in the next release.
Question: If I use the trigger "a phrase was recognized" and also add a condition, will the condition stop the execution of the event?

My reason is this: I have an event to put the house in "sleep mode" and I want to use the phrase "Put the house to sleep", but only want to do this if my virtual device for the time of day is "evening". Attached is my event. I want to make sure that if the day state is not evening or night it won't run, even from voice control


Also, can I say "Alexa, tell homeseer to put the house to sleep in 2 minutes" or would it be "Alexa tell homeseer to in two minutes put the house to sleep". The former is "better" because it is normal speech, the latter would be ok, but it's awkward to say.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old March 19th, 2016, 05:38 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,134
This is not related to my questions above, just an observation.

One of my big "WAF" issues was that the kitchen lights would turn off if my wife didn't move around enough when cooking, cleaning, playing with kids on the kitchen floor. I know there are ways around this like "turn lights on, off, and on again", but that was not really "acceptable" to me (and required specific timing to work with no way of knowing if it worked or not). If I had already converted to Insteon, I would have just used the fast on, but those lights are still z-wave (and the insteon still has no way of indicating the change unless you use a KPL and one of the buttons to indicate status).

Today I made the "Automatic lights" dependent upon a virtual device called "Kitchen Automatic Lights". When on, it will turn the lights on/off automatically. If It is off HS leaves the lights alone regardless of state.

Now my wife can say "Alexa, tell homeseer to turn off the Automatic Kitchen Lights for 1 hour". My only issue is that I can't find a way to see if a device has delayed actions. I would like it if I could add an event that would turn the virtual switch back on after 1 hour, but ONLY if it does not have any delayed actions and is not part of any delayed actions (specifically delayed voice actions).
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old March 19th, 2016, 06:09 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
We will clarify that page.

QUOTE=sirmeili;1235278]If you are saying that is the ONLY way to run an event using the event name, then you need to fix the page that the first post in this thread links to. It clearly states you do NOT have to say " run the event":



Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old March 19th, 2016, 06:15 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
Sure, add an action to the button and select the action:

"Start listening for a voice command"

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperJD View Post
Anyway to add that "button" to custom HSTouch screens (using HSTouch Designer)?
I already have designed my screens, but would like to have the button that would allow the Google prompt popup without going back to the built in screens.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More than one Amazon Echo. outbackrob HomeSeer General Discussion Area 10 April 1st, 2017 08:09 PM
HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Approved! macromark HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 355 March 3rd, 2017 06:17 PM
Using the Amazon Echo and the amazon-echo-ha-bridge with HomeSeer3 Ultrajones Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins 1 January 10th, 2016 11:38 PM
Thrag's Alexa(Echo) Skill and HA Bridge Autoconfigurator Thrag Script & Plug-In Library 0 December 11th, 2015 12:38 AM
Anyone try Amazon Echo and can it talk to Homeseer? ViperJD HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 July 5th, 2015 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC