www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Discussions regarding HomeSeer's Amazon Echo Skill

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 10th, 2017, 07:24 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 523
Error when using "Tell Homeseer"

I'm not sure if this is an issue with the skill or due to the fact that I am using Jon00's Alexa script but this is something that just started happening this week. I'll post this in the author's base as well in case it's an issue with the script.

I am able to say, for instance, "Alexa, turn off the desk lamp" and it works just fine. If I say "Alexa, tell Homeseer to turn off the desk lamp" (or lock the door, which is usually what I use it for, I get an error.

Code:
Error, bad request:Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Alexa repeats back the error response and that is it.

I am able to say "Alexa, tell Homeseer it's bedtime" just fine. That is one of the responses I have entered in Jon's script.

This is what shows up in the logs:

Code:
Sep-10 7:15:09 PM	 	Info	Heard: turn off the desk lamp
Sep-10 7:15:09 PM	 	Jon00_Alexa	Script processing time: 4 ms
Sep-10 7:15:09 PM	 	Jon00_Alexa	Response sent to Alexa: ''
Sep-10 7:15:09 PM	 	Jon00_Alexa	Alexa command heard: 'turn off the desk lamp'
I have disabled the skill and relinked and that does no good.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 11th, 2017, 05:03 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 523
Anyone?

Since there is no trigger for the Alexa script it's being passed on to Homeseer and that's where the problem lies. It was working up until about a week ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 11th, 2017, 05:07 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 523
Apparently this has been an issue for other people and nobody has been able to offer any solutions. Rich, any ideas? Haven't posted a bug report yet I wanted to wait and see if it was something simple first.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=184109

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=187879

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?p=1297600
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating Homeseer "Modes" or "Statuses" - possible? jbeletti Security System Discussion 6 May 16th, 2016 11:04 PM
error - Conversion from string """" to type 'Integer' is not valid. Jakob.Sand JowiHue Plug-In 10 October 19th, 2015 04:07 PM
404 Error "D:\Program Files\HomeSeer HSPRO\html/currentsetting.htm" hans850 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 7 August 20th, 2012 06:36 PM
HomeSeer does not detect devices responding to "ALL OFF" "ALL ON" from RemoteLinc FearlessOne Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 8 January 20th, 2012 01:28 AM
"WARNING" or "ERROR" in Log Triggering Events? BobSpen HomeSeer General Discussion Area 11 February 16th, 2007 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC