www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Discussions regarding HomeSeer's Amazon Echo Skill

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 7th, 2017, 04:31 PM
rwenner rwenner is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 11
Not Discovering All Devices

Had everything working with Alexa, then renamed devices to make them less verbose. Forgot all devices in Alexa App and did a discover. Sonos Speakers and Nest Thermostat show up, but NONE of the Light/Fan switches are discovered. I have deleted and reinstalled the HomeSeer Skills, validated that the the Voice Command was checked , etc. Still no luck discovering switches.

HomeSeer SEL Pro
Sonos PI 3.1.0.22
Nest PI 3.0.0.28
MyQ PI 1.1.17267.112
ZWave PI 3.0.1.148
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 9th, 2017, 06:55 PM
rwenner rwenner is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 11
More Info

Alexa has informed me that I must be a HS3 version 3.0.0.239 or above for these features to work. I'm currently on version 3.0.0.368. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 9th, 2017, 07:34 PM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,131
I think that is a all encompassing default error message when HomeSeer can’t connect to Alexa. Or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 11th, 2017, 06:16 PM
kenflorian kenflorian is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwenner View Post
Had everything working with Alexa, then renamed devices to make them less verbose.
Similar behaviors and I took the same approach.

Now alexa finds somethings but not others with no discernible pattern and many devices that ought to be discovered are not discovered.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 17th, 2017, 08:23 PM
rwenner rwenner is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 11
My Problem was Licensing

Logged in to HS via browser, updated license. Everything is back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 18th, 2017, 01:33 PM
kenflorian kenflorian is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 161
Updated license?

Do you mean you 'reactivated' or somehow deactivated and reactivated?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 18th, 2017, 03:26 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenflorian View Post
Updated license?

Do you mean you 'reactivated' or somehow deactivated and reactivated?
He was using a trial license during his trial period and then purchased a license but didn't get his myHomeseer account configured to his new license. Once his myHomeSeer account had the correct license information it started working.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue while discovering devices VikingCoder Lutron Radio RA2 Plug-In (3P) 7 March 7th, 2017 12:25 PM
UltraMon keeps discovering the same devices jwshome2 UltraMon HSPI 0 December 4th, 2016 07:54 AM
Only discovering a few devices tjb1231 HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 0 October 20th, 2016 10:50 PM
API not discovering devices as of 4-19-2016 codemonkey HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 42 May 1st, 2016 02:48 PM
Discovering new devices nigelgiddings MCS Temperature 5 December 29th, 2003 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC