www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill Discussions regarding HomeSeer's Amazon Echo Skill

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 20th, 2017, 02:56 PM
rsisson rsisson is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Frederick Md
Posts: 476
"device name" is not responding

For several days our Alexa devices have been acting strange.

When we say "Alexa turn on <device>"

She responds with "<device name> is not responding" and then turns the device on.

We have run Discovery, and we have done a complete COLD restart of everything (overdue anyway as it has been up for MONTHS)

She still is acting weird.

Thoughts ?

PS...when we run discovery, she says she finds -NO- new devices, where she used to say she found 14 devices, ie the same 14 as before.... but this is new... Do I need to Wipe the list from the Alexa app and THEN re-run discovery?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 20th, 2017, 03:23 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
I would try a "Forget All Devices" in the Alexa app, then discover them again. It wont hurt anything.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 20th, 2017, 04:08 PM
rsisson rsisson is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Frederick Md
Posts: 476
Hum, everything is “working” but she still occasionally says “device not responding” which makes me think that the amazon servers are timing out on the return message... or someone is... or is there a message ID that is getting out of sync?

Anyway to tell who is complaining about what before I do anything drastic?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 21st, 2017, 09:39 AM
zimmer62's Avatar
zimmer62 zimmer62 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 1,812
I had this same problem with my zwave fan switch. I believe my problem was some sort of corruption on the z-troller.

What you are describing was happening to me for months.

I finally tracked it down, found that it was only a few devices that were doing that, all of them z-wave. I cleared my controller a few times, and restored it's settings.

Not sure if that'll help, but at least you know you're not alone.
__________________
Joe (zimmer62)

BLSecurtiy, AC-RF2, RCS Serial Thermostats, RFXCOM SMarthome SwitchLinc, mcsXap, Global Cache GC100, SqueezeBox, TWA_ONKYOINTEGRA, BLLogMonitor, BLPlugins, BLRadar, BLSpeech, BLZLog.aspx, HSTouch (Windows, iPhone, iPod), USB Mimo touchscreens, VMWare Server, Vortexbox, Windows Home Server, MyMovies, Windows Media Center, X10, ZWave, and much much much more.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
still in issue with "+" and "-"in device, activity, command names bartbakels Harmony Hub 0 June 17th, 2016 01:57 PM
Insteon device "is not responding" as a trigger? ryuvann Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 2 September 6th, 2015 03:44 PM
HomeSeer does not detect devices responding to "ALL OFF" "ALL ON" from RemoteLinc FearlessOne Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 8 January 20th, 2012 01:28 AM
"Device Status Change" trigger "Changed to ON" bholio HS2 / HSPRO 2 April 4th, 2011 01:10 PM
How to create "No Status" Lighting Device (locked at "Unknown") tgpaul HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 December 14th, 2010 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC