www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HomeSeer DSC Plug-in

HomeSeer DSC Plug-in HomeSeer DSC plug-in for Power Series security panels

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 1st, 2011, 03:21 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,231
DSC plugin release version 2.0.0.14

Release 2.0.0.14 is available through the HomeSeer Updater.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 1st, 2011, 07:05 PM
ccat ccat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
I get the following error message using both .14 and .13 when I try to disarm my panel from an event.

4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM Event Event Trigger "DisArm Partition"
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Sending command to panel...
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Send Data: 040XXXX00BF <-XXXX is the correct Mstr Code
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Command_Acknowlege->50004029
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Command Acknowledge: Last Command Received: 040
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Invalid_Access_Code->6701CE
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC Security Invalid Access Code1


pwr 864 panel and PC5401 interface card.

Disarming from an event worked in the past with plugin version: 1.1.2911.21807

Last edited by ccat; April 2nd, 2011 at 12:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 1st, 2011, 09:01 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,231
Can you disarm from the status page? From the status page it will get the code from the users code screen in the DSC setup. Make sure there is a code set for the web user that is logging into HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 12:30 AM
ccat ccat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
No, I get the following error message in my log file...


4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC Security Partition 1 disarmed from website by user cXXX
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC DEBUG Sending command to panel...
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC DEBUG Send Data: 0401C5
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: System_Error->5020252E
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC Security System Error, Code: 25

Thanks
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 10:08 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,231
Are you using the it100 interface?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 10:12 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Are you using the it100 interface?
Rich,

Looks like he is using,"pwr 864 panel and PC5401 interface card."
__________________
Transitioning to HS3Pro .298 - WinXPEmbedded

Hometroller S3 Pro - WinXPEmbedded - HSP 2.5.0.81 - BLStat - HSPhone - HSTouch Srvr 1.0.0.73 - Touchpad - BLLan - BLOccupied - DSC Plug 2.0.0.14 - BLStat .38
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 10:14 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccat View Post
I get the following error message using both .14 and .13 when I try to disarm my panel from an event.

4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM Event Event Trigger "DisArm Partition"
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Sending command to panel...
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Send Data: 040XXXX00BF <-XXXX is the correct Mstr Code
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Command_Acknowlege->50004029
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Command Acknowledge: Last Command Received: 040
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Invalid_Access_Code->6701CE
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC Security Invalid Access Code1


pwr 864 panel and PC5401 interface card.

Disarming from an event worked in the past with plugin version: 1.1.2911.21807
Correct, this new version is optimized for the IT-100 board. I would suggest you stay on the older version of plug or update to the new IT-100. They are not very expensive.

There are MANY changes in the way DSC coded the IT-100 from the PC5401. It also has MANY improvements too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 4th, 2011, 09:37 AM
ccat ccat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
Rich,

Please let me know what you plan on doing. Staying with the older plug-in is not an option for me because of the problems it has with indicating a single correct status for a zone and the values that are now associated with the different zone statuses. This new plug-in is really nice! If you plan on making this work with the PC5401, then I'll stick with that, if not then I guess I'll buy the IT100.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 4th, 2011, 08:24 PM
Mogulbasher
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Is it possible to use home seer with the IT 120 web services device
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogulbasher View Post
Is it possible to use home seer with the IT 120 web services device
What is this device?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 3rd, 2011, 04:22 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Release 2.0.0.14 is available through the HomeSeer Updater.
Brilliant news. I've been running the beta for a while now. I know it has a couple of 'features' but great to see this one in the updater.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 1st, 2014, 04:23 PM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Re: DSC plugin release version 2.0.0.14

This worked with hs2 but not with hs3 I think.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 1st, 2014, 05:12 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mack1979 View Post
This worked with hs2 but not with hs3 I think.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Yeah, that's my experience as well. I'll have another play and log a ticket if need be
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 12th, 2014, 04:48 AM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Any joy or did you log a ticket?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 12th, 2014, 02:58 PM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Its been logged by Rich as on bugzilla and I've just added some detail, so hopefully this will help. https://forums.homeseer.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=1235
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 22nd, 2014, 04:36 AM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 274
I wonder if as a workaround (until they get around to fixing the DSC plugin so the value field has different values for armed stay and armed away like the string field does) whether you can call a script with an event on change of status of the partition and the script can check the status string rather than the value. My scripting is very rusty so this is a bit beyond me at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 26th, 2014, 05:37 PM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 274
OK, answered my own question, so as thanks for the help I've received on the forum, my code is below. I use a simple event with a trigger of the status of the main partition changing status to call the vb script (as a .vb file in the homeseer\scripts directory). I use this to set a virtual device "Alarm Status". I have set this up with values 0 for Ready, 100 for alarm in progress (set by another event separately, so I can then stop lights switching off automatically if the alarm starts ringing), 200 for armed stay, 300 for armed away and 400 for entry/exit delay. In the code below I check the status number for those which have been set up correctly by the plugin and the status string for those where the string is right but the value isn't differentiated, as this is a slower comparison.

Code:
Sub Main(parms As Object)
	Dim status_num as Integer
	Dim status_str as String

	status_num = hs.DeviceValueByName("DSC DSC Partition 1")

	' Exit delay
	If status_num = 656 then
		hs.SetDeviceValueByName("DSC DSC Alarm Status",400)
	End If

	' Entry delay
	If status_num = 657 then
		hs.SetDeviceValueByName("DSC DSC Alarm Status",400)
	End If

	' In Alarm
	If status_num = 654 then
		hs.SetDeviceValueByName("DSC DSC Alarm Status",100)
	End If

	' Ready/No alarm
	If status_num = 650 or status_num = 655 then
		hs.SetDeviceValueByName("DSC DSC Alarm Status",0)
	End If

	status_str = hs.DeviceStringByName("DSC DSC Partition 1")
	If status_str = "Partition Armed Stay" then
		hs.SetDeviceValueByName("DSC DSC Alarm Status",200)
	End If

	If status_str = "Partition Armed Away" then
		hs.SetDeviceValueByName("DSC DSC Alarm Status",300)
	End If

End Sub
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old February 6th, 2014, 02:39 PM
seerd seerd is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 12
Mack1979 this is great. I hadn't thought of this approach.

There are some issues with the status codes that are present in the Homeseer DSC module and this allows me to work around them. I had thought it was just broken but now see it's just minor stuff we can work around.

For example status "653" is "Ready for Force Arm" but they list it as "Force Armed" which is quite different.

N
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 28th, 2014, 07:38 AM
theplant theplant is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 47
Same for me. Being able to tell the difference between armed away and armed stay being the most important.

Looking forward to it.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 28th, 2014, 09:41 AM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,627
Actually, I have one more request!

Please make sure the new PI is an upgrade of the old one and will be able to utilise existing devices created by the current version. As I'm already in production and have integrated DSC devices with other devices and events I would absolutely hate to have to re-do that work.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC