www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HomeSeer DSC Plug-in

HomeSeer DSC Plug-in HomeSeer DSC plug-in for Power Series security panels

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 1st, 2011, 03:21 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
DSC plugin release version 2.0.0.14

Release 2.0.0.14 is available through the HomeSeer Updater.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 1st, 2011, 07:05 PM
ccat ccat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
I get the following error message using both .14 and .13 when I try to disarm my panel from an event.

4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM Event Event Trigger "DisArm Partition"
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Sending command to panel...
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Send Data: 040XXXX00BF <-XXXX is the correct Mstr Code
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Command_Acknowlege->50004029
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Command Acknowledge: Last Command Received: 040
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Invalid_Access_Code->6701CE
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC Security Invalid Access Code1


pwr 864 panel and PC5401 interface card.

Disarming from an event worked in the past with plugin version: 1.1.2911.21807

Last edited by ccat; April 2nd, 2011 at 12:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 1st, 2011, 09:01 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
Can you disarm from the status page? From the status page it will get the code from the users code screen in the DSC setup. Make sure there is a code set for the web user that is logging into HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 12:30 AM
ccat ccat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
No, I get the following error message in my log file...


4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC Security Partition 1 disarmed from website by user cXXX
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC DEBUG Sending command to panel...
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC DEBUG Send Data: 0401C5
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: System_Error->5020252E
4/1/2011 11:16:41 PM DSC Security System Error, Code: 25

Thanks
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 10:08 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
Are you using the it100 interface?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 10:12 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Are you using the it100 interface?
Rich,

Looks like he is using,"pwr 864 panel and PC5401 interface card."
__________________
Transitioning to HS3Pro .298 - WinXPEmbedded

Hometroller S3 Pro - WinXPEmbedded - HSP 2.5.0.81 - BLStat - HSPhone - HSTouch Srvr 1.0.0.73 - Touchpad - BLLan - BLOccupied - DSC Plug 2.0.0.14 - BLStat .38
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 2nd, 2011, 10:14 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccat View Post
I get the following error message using both .14 and .13 when I try to disarm my panel from an event.

4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM Event Event Trigger "DisArm Partition"
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Sending command to panel...
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Send Data: 040XXXX00BF <-XXXX is the correct Mstr Code
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Command_Acknowlege->50004029
4/1/2011 5:39:03 PM DSC DEBUG Command Acknowledge: Last Command Received: 040
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC DEBUG Processing command: Invalid_Access_Code->6701CE
4/1/2011 5:39:04 PM DSC Security Invalid Access Code1


pwr 864 panel and PC5401 interface card.

Disarming from an event worked in the past with plugin version: 1.1.2911.21807
Correct, this new version is optimized for the IT-100 board. I would suggest you stay on the older version of plug or update to the new IT-100. They are not very expensive.

There are MANY changes in the way DSC coded the IT-100 from the PC5401. It also has MANY improvements too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 4th, 2011, 09:37 AM
ccat ccat is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
Rich,

Please let me know what you plan on doing. Staying with the older plug-in is not an option for me because of the problems it has with indicating a single correct status for a zone and the values that are now associated with the different zone statuses. This new plug-in is really nice! If you plan on making this work with the PC5401, then I'll stick with that, if not then I guess I'll buy the IT100.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 4th, 2011, 08:24 PM
Mogulbasher
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Is it possible to use home seer with the IT 120 web services device
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogulbasher View Post
Is it possible to use home seer with the IT 120 web services device
What is this device?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 4th, 2011, 09:57 PM
Mogulbasher
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It is an add on that connects the dsc panel to your network via Ethernet allowing control of the panel via tcp
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 4th, 2011, 10:10 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,751
No the latest plugin only works with the IT-100 interface.

Last edited by Rupp; April 5th, 2011 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 5th, 2011, 08:38 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,206
There are no plans to do further work on this plugin at this time, we are on other projects right now. I would just get an IT100 interface, I think they are around $50. It works much better anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 9th, 2011, 12:40 PM
hart2hart hart2hart is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 207
Events do not execute

I installed above .14 version and made no other changes. Simple events that should be triggered such as Arm Away event that I've had for years are NOT triggered after the install. I am and have always used the It-100 interface on an 1864 panel/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 11th, 2011, 10:26 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Correct. That is because the new plugin makes all new devices. You will need to update your events.

You can also use the device update feature in the Tools section. This will allow you to make global device replacements.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 11th, 2011, 10:35 PM
hart2hart hart2hart is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 207
Okay, I'll evaluate if it is worth the extra effort? Why were new devices created -- I only saw the same ones that had existed for a few years? Also, Did I miss this change being listed?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 11th, 2011, 10:37 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by hart2hart View Post
Okay, I'll evaluate if it is worth the extra effort? Why were new devices created? Did I miss this major change being listed?
It is definitely worth the effort!!!!

They added new devices so you can do a better job setting events based on status. It also allows you to get very creative with the user names and email and announcements. When you install the new plug, read the updates Help Guide.

I worked with Rich closely on this one to get this perfect and very flexible.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 8th, 2011, 11:47 PM
rragan rragan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 43
I keep getting this:

6/8/2011 10:43:47 PM DSC Security Could Not match Command: 1

Any pointers? I've rebooted HS box and power cycled the alarm panel. It was working fine before.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old June 9th, 2011, 09:22 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by rragan View Post
I keep getting this:

6/8/2011 10:43:47 PM DSC Security Could Not match Command: 1

Any pointers? I've rebooted HS box and power cycled the alarm panel. It was working fine before.
These "types" of messages are almost always caused by invalid communications with the panel. Are you connected to an onboard serial port or are you using a USB2Serial adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old June 9th, 2011, 10:56 AM
rragan rragan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 43
I believe it is a communications issue. I'm trying to figure out what is going on. I'm using a regular serial port which I've verified is working with a loopback plug. For some reason the IT-100 or the panel isn't talking.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC