www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HomeSeer DSC Plug-in

HomeSeer DSC Plug-in HomeSeer DSC plug-in for Power Series security panels

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old April 10th, 2014, 05:11 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Right, I was just hoping since you had the code you could fix what HS just abandoned...

We were promised a fix but AFTER the release of HS3. They said, we are really busy with HS3 but as soon as that launches, we can go back and fix this little bugs. Then, they just said, Nah... we are done...

Can you help at all?
__________________
Transitioning to HS3Pro .298 - WinXPEmbedded

Hometroller S3 Pro - WinXPEmbedded - HSP 2.5.0.81 - BLStat - HSPhone - HSTouch Srvr 1.0.0.73 - Touchpad - BLLan - BLOccupied - DSC Plug 2.0.0.14 - BLStat .38
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old April 11th, 2014, 08:17 AM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
You might want to take a look at my signature.
__________________
Wade



website | products | support | youtube
I know nothing...., nothing!!!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old April 11th, 2014, 12:40 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Wade, I know who you are and where you work. I was hoping that since this is your code, you would want to make sure it was clean.

I know that programmers' code is like their children and most of them would not want bad code out in the wild...

It was just a hope; a hail-mary...

Oh well...
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old May 12th, 2014, 01:49 AM
gear gear is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 25
Triggers from Zone Restorals

Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
That sounds really good!

I have one more request I failed to mention earlier ...
... would you be able to speed up processing so it takes less time for a zone activation to be reflected in HS3? I ask because I trigger based on zone activations to turn light on and I want the minimum possible delay.

Cheers
Nicolai
NicolaiL,
Have you tested Zone Open/Restoral triggers in 3.0.0.34?

I have an event using: IF the response code received is Zone Opened(609) for any zone THEN Speak Zone Opened.

However it never triggers... Do you use a similar trigger or are you making a VB call?

Thanks,
Gear
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old May 13th, 2014, 11:02 AM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
Are you seeing the status of that zone change on the device management page?

What does the log look like?
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old May 13th, 2014, 09:48 PM
gear gear is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Shultz View Post
Are you seeing the status of that zone change on the device management page?

What does the log look like?
Sgt,
The devices are changing state properly. However the events based on Zone Open/Restoral triggers are not triggering and there are no related entries in the log file.

I've found a work around and that is simply to use triggers based on the devices changing state:

IF Front Door changes and becomes a value in the range of 609 to 609
THEN ...


This built-in trigger works fine.

Thanks, Gear
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old May 14th, 2014, 11:24 AM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
I was asking about the devices, as they get the same response values the trigger does.

I was interested in the log file in case an error had occurred in your event process somewhere.

I tested the trigger for a single zone as well as all zones and it ran the action I set up with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old June 14th, 2014, 03:26 AM
connoleg connoleg is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 156
Is there any chance of the DSC plugin for HS3 linux?

Thanks
Gary
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old June 14th, 2014, 09:39 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,241
Yes, we plan on offering this on Linux, should be in the updater soon, just need to test.

Quote:
Originally Posted by connoleg View Post
Is there any chance of the DSC plugin for HS3 linux?

Thanks
Gary
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old June 24th, 2014, 07:07 PM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 274
This thread has gone quiet but not seen any updates lately. As far as I can tell with the latest version we've lost status names. Luckily for me I'd set up my events already which have converted themselves to the values instead but I can't set up new ones.
Also I used to trigger events to email me if specific users disarmed the panel but now it only has user 0003 and seems to ignore the name to pass code position lookup in the plugin config. Is this wip or is this just me?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old July 7th, 2014, 12:21 AM
Mack1979 Mack1979 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 274
Bump.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old September 11th, 2014, 03:46 PM
jorgen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
HS3 DSC Linux

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Yes, we plan on offering this on Linux, should be in the updater soon, just need to test.
I cant find DSC in the Hs3 Linux plug-in manager?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old September 18th, 2014, 10:12 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,190
Is anybody else not able to load 3.0.0.43. It says it's successful be version is still 3.0.0.42.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old September 19th, 2014, 03:13 AM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by happnatious1 View Post
Is anybody else not able to load 3.0.0.43. It says it's successful be version is still 3.0.0.42.
Yes, I'm seeing that too. I think it installs, but the developer may not have updated the file version in his source code so it is still displaying the old version number.

I guess we should log a bugzilla I just haven't gotten round to it.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old September 19th, 2014, 09:43 AM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Yes, I'm seeing that too. I think it installs, but the developer may not have updated the file version in his source code so it is still displaying the old version number.

I guess we should log a bugzilla I just haven't gotten round to it.
I am getting log errors when I try to update:
Sep-19 6:59:55 AM Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in DSC Security Sep-19 6:59:55 AM DSC Security Abandoning COM Thread Start: The given port name does not start with COM/com or does not resolve to a valid serial port.Parameter name: portName Sep-19 6:59:55 AM DSC Security Error in COM Thread Start: The given port name does not start with COM/com or does not resolve to a valid serial port.Parameter name: portName Sep-19 6:59:55 AM DSC Security Error in COM Thread Start: The given port name does not start with COM/com or does not resolve to a valid serial port.Parameter name: portName Sep-19 6:59:55 AM DSC Security Error in COM Thread Start: The given port name does not start with COM/com or does not resolve to a valid serial port.Parameter name: portName Sep-19 6:59:55 AM DSC Security Error in COM Thread Start: The given port name does not start with COM/com or does not resolve to a valid serial port.Parameter name: portName Sep-19 6:59:55 AM DSC Security Error in COM Thread Start: The given port name does not start with COM/com or does not resolve to a valid serial port.Parameter name: portName Sep-19 6:59:55 AM DSC Security Error in COM Thread Start: The given port name does not start with COM/com or does not resolve to a valid serial port.Parameter name: portName Sep-19 6:59:53 AM Info Plugin DSC Security has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:1832 Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Re-initializing plugin after update. Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Install/Update of package HomeSeer DSC Security was successful. Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\html\DSC\Help.htm Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Extraction Complete. Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Extracting files from zip file: DSC_Images.zip Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_DSC.exe Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Installing package HomeSeer DSC Security Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Update HSPI_DSC.exe downloaded successfully Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Downloading update: HomeSeer DSC Security Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Info Plugin DSC Security with instance: has disconnected Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Plugin is loaded, unloading before updating. Sep-19 6:59:52 AM Updater Starting download of updates
Did you guys post a bug? What is the number. Otherwise I'll post one.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old September 19th, 2014, 09:49 AM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
I didn't see a bug report so I posted one: Bug 2225
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old September 19th, 2014, 10:12 AM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 544
3.0.0.43 is in the updater now.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old September 19th, 2014, 10:48 AM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt. Shultz View Post
3.0.0.43 is in the updater now.
See Bugzilla 2225 for additional comments after this update.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old September 19th, 2014, 05:43 PM
RJS RJS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 738
I guess Homeseer is closed for the weekend (and they have the right to close) but I'm stuck with this plugin that doesn't work. I need to go on travel and the alarm system is totally offline from HS3's standpoint.

I need to roll back to the previous version of the plugin. Anyone know where it can be found? (version 3.0.0.42)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old September 19th, 2014, 08:33 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Older versions should be in your updates3 folder.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC