www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion > HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in

HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in The NetCam plugin provides access to network based cameras.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 21st, 2017, 09:16 AM
dkuntz dkuntz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 14
Update to 3.0.0.14 failure FYI

I tried to update from 3.0.0.11 to 3.0.0.14. I got a message on screen "Install/Update of package Homeseer Netcam failed. Log showed ...Copying source to C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_NETCAM.exe, detailed error: The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_NETCAM.exe' because it is being used by another process. Manually disabled NetCAM and was able to update it then.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 22nd, 2017, 08:09 AM
norcalhkr's Avatar
norcalhkr norcalhkr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 165
I am getting a similar error when trying to update netcam
__________________
Number of Devices: 413
Number of Events: 93
Enabled Plug-Ins: 3.0.0.37: EasyTrigger | 3.0.0.20: Ecobee | 3.6.5.0: Harmony Hub | 3.0.0.68: HSTouch Server | 3.0.0.20: ImperiHome | 1.1.3.1: JowiHue | 3.0.1.84: PHLocation | 0.0.0.34: Pushover 3P | 1.0.0.5: Restart | 3.0.0.21: Sonos | 3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Favorite Automation: Having my music and lights turn on when I get home as needed for day or night... simple but effective
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 4th, 2017, 01:13 PM
jono jono is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 481
Disable the Netcam plug in, then update, then enable it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 4th, 2017, 01:15 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,471
Yes I discovered this with others as well. So now I always disable the plugin first, update it, then re-enable it as a regular process.

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 4th, 2017, 11:57 PM
norcalhkr's Avatar
norcalhkr norcalhkr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by jono View Post
Disable the Netcam plug in, then update, then enable it.
That worked like a charm thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Com failure kensmith RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 2 December 26th, 2016 02:58 AM
Update failure from 2.0.110.0 to 2.0.111.0 BMXdad BLRadar (3P) 12 February 1st, 2016 12:52 PM
PLM failure field888 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 9 February 6th, 2015 02:33 PM
Install/Update Failure... JazzmanJohn UltraNetCam HSPI 1 January 13th, 2015 05:06 PM
Update Failure franklnc UltraCID HSPI 4 September 9th, 2011 11:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC