www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion > HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in

HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in The NetCam plugin provides access to network based cameras.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 6th, 2015, 05:31 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Question Windows unable to display captured images

Why am I unable to view the NetCam captured images? On the NetCam_View page, the images contain the "broken image" icon, and when I click to view them, they all say "Windows Photo Viewer cannot open this picture because the file appears to be damaged, corrupted, or too large."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 6th, 2015, 05:44 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Post PS...

Current Date/Time: 12/6/2015 2:45:00 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.208
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 27 Minutes 23 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.105
Number of Devices: 124
Number of Events: 13

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.5.43: Insteon
3.0.0.11: NetCAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 6th, 2015, 06:23 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,633
Check the link by hovering over it and see if it's a valid link.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 19th, 2015, 02:10 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
It does not come up as a valid link. The pointer turns into a hand, but it does not display a link in the lower right corner.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 21st, 2015, 06:43 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Sooooo....what am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 26th, 2015, 03:01 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Anyone? Anyone? Buehler?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 26th, 2015, 04:48 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,633
You will want to put in a help desk request for this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 26th, 2015, 05:40 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Roger Wilco Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 3rd, 2016, 02:25 AM
dhalsall dhalsall is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 102
I think I'm experiencing the same issue - here's the background:

I can access still jpg's from my camera at this URL:
http://192.168.15.20/cgi-bin/viewer/video.jpg

I set up one camera with this as the link.

I too get a broken image icon, no capture seems to happen.

The broken image is because the image isn't at the location it's looking: /html/netcam/CurrentImage.jpg

If I copy an image from my URL (via the browser) to /html/netcam/ and name it "CurrentImage.jpg"... I now see a thumbnail of the camera's captured frame.

I had noticed there was some issues with Windows (7 pro) wanting Admin rights to copy the image - but I have also now set permissions on the entire HS3 tree for "everyone" to have "full control" - which then allowed me to manually copy the image as explained above, but didn't resolve the issue with NetCam (which I've restarted along with HS3 several times now).

Additionally, as part of the troubleshooting, I had made a new camera, and deleted the original one I had made. But every time I restarted the NetCam plugin, the old camera returned. Ultimately, I had to manually edit the NetCam.ini to remove it.

It seems the plugin is unable to access / modify the file system - but there aren't any significant clues in the logs either.

looking forward to hearing what others find!

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 5th, 2016, 01:39 AM
dhalsall dhalsall is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSpy View Post
Roger Wilco Thanx
Jim, when you hear back from support, would you mind updating the thread... I think we are seeing the same issue.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 20th, 2016, 03:55 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Just now getting back to this. I'll let you know what the answer is.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 2nd, 2016, 02:22 AM
Kitar Kitar is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 293
Warning Also missing pics on Netcam View

Server = W10 HS3 Pro 3.0.0.208

Ditto here.
I can't see any sign of life in the Netcam View. No broken image icon or any sign of a change when I click "Take Picture".

I can access the camera pic with a direct link http://192.168.1.115/image/jpeg.cgi - pulls up a still shot.

The HS3\HTML\NETCAM folder had nothing but a Help.htm file in it.
I copied a picture and renamed it currentimage.jpg and it displayed properly in the Netcam View menu.

Subsequent "Take Picture" button presses did nothing and the same picture remained in Netcam view.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 2nd, 2016, 01:10 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
I put in a helpdesk ticket for this on 20 Jan. So far, crickets.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 17th, 2016, 04:41 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Got a message that they escalated this. Nothing since then.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old February 24th, 2016, 01:13 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Unhappy

Finally, an update:

we have found that there is a problem with the netcam plug in and it is being looked into by our engineering staff. I will update this ticket when I have more information.

So there's that. Any suggestions for an alternative plug-in that works with the Smarthome IP cameras?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old February 26th, 2016, 10:39 AM
dhalsall dhalsall is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 102
Thanks for the update Jim... Looks like they'll have a resolution by year end

Sent from my SGH-I337M using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old October 22nd, 2016, 07:55 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You will want to put in a help desk request for this issue.
I went to get an update on this issue but now I can't find the Homeseer help desk??? Did they drop it?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old October 22nd, 2016, 08:09 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSpy View Post
I went to get an update on this issue but now I can't find the Homeseer help desk??? Did they drop it?
You now have to email support@homeseer.com.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old October 22nd, 2016, 11:39 PM
JimSpy's Avatar
JimSpy JimSpy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
You now have to email support@homeseer.com.

Cheers
Al
Harrumph. Well, then.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old October 23rd, 2016, 01:06 PM
Rvtravlr's Avatar
Rvtravlr Rvtravlr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 340
Went with Blue Iris and couldn't be happier.

Michael
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want to display random images from folder paul HS3Touch General Discusion 4 November 6th, 2015 10:40 PM
Multiple images to display and view. zimmer62 HSTouch™ 2 November 26th, 2008 05:11 PM
Error ***:ConfigIO - Unable to display configuration dialog because: Unable to show m connoleg ACRF Processor (3P) 5 October 16th, 2006 02:29 PM
Viewing Captured Camera images CFGuy Message Server 5 May 25th, 2004 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC