www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion > ImperiHome Plug-in (3P)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 15th, 2017, 09:26 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 300
Plugin Not updating Imperihome with new devices - without multiple tries

This has been a problem since day 1 of using the plugin. I've been using IH for 2 years on Vera, and never ever had a problem with a lag time to update the devices when I added new ones.

Please clarify exactly what needs to happen to get the refresh to occur?

It has taken me several cache rebuilds and forced IH refreshes to get it to work.

thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 18th, 2017, 09:10 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,166
a cache rebuild and then a reload from the IH app is enough to make new devices appear. (most of the time the cache rebuild is not even necessary)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 18th, 2017, 09:56 AM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 300
Gotcha. When the device status updates, is it direct to Homeseer or does the plugin respond?
About 30% of the time the devices do not update status.. Even when I'm on the LAN.
I'm wondering if there is a way to debug when it happens?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 18th, 2017, 10:02 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,166
the IH app polls the plugin for status values every X seconds (X being the refresh rate configured in IH), the plugin responds with the most up to date status values it has.

to debug, set the log level to Trace, and you will see the JSON data that is being sent.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kodi plugin work with Imperihome Plugin? Ltek ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 2 July 21st, 2017 12:53 AM
Devices missing in Imperihome Duc998 ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 2 March 15th, 2017 06:37 PM
multiple devices connecting to imperihome kenrad ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 2 June 30th, 2016 04:44 PM
Battery devices not updating after a few hours wienog HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 11 February 9th, 2015 01:08 PM
xAP Plugin not updating HS Devices karls xAP Plug-in 18 January 11th, 2005 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC