www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 23rd, 2017, 10:21 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Help setting it up

I have been running through the instructions and hit a few snags:

"In Tasker / HS3 Engine. Run MyHsSetup and enter your logins for MyHomeSeer."

I can't find this command. I click on HS3 engine in Tasker on my tablet and I don't see anything called MyHsSetup? I do see Setup Connection (Run Me), but none of the options on the next screen seem to be fields for entering the myhs login and password?

"Install Tasker plugin in HS3, place update_overide.txt in your hs3 folder and go Manage plugin, select and install."

I installed the plugin without any issues in HS3. I am not sure where the update_overide.txt file is? Should I still be moving it?

"Go to Tasker Setup page. Add Tasker device...
Enter a name of your device. Ex. XperiaZ3
Complete the autoremote url that you have write down.
Press save."

My URL on the tablet was an https:// URL. The plugin wouldn't accept this, so I just entered this as an http:// URL. Does this matter?

"Go to the tools menu, press Broadcast IP to all devices."

I don't have a Tools menu. In fact my menu options don't look anything like the ones in the documentation - Devices, Settings, Map, Tools, Info & Download - I have: Device, Settings, List Devices Ref, List Events, Help.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 24th, 2017, 08:13 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Hummelstown, PA
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
I have been running through the instructions and hit a few snags:

"In Tasker / HS3 Engine. Run MyHsSetup and enter your logins for MyHomeSeer."

I can't find this command. I click on HS3 engine in Tasker on my tablet and I don't see anything called MyHsSetup? I do see Setup Connection (Run Me), but none of the options on the next screen seem to be fields for entering the myhs login and password?
I recently began using Tasker and tonlof's plugin. Let's see if I can help any.
First, I'm guessing that you saw "MyHsSetup" in an old post (circa 2013). I read thru a lot of this forum, and it looks like tonlof changed some things. So, I think that you can ignore that (indeed, I didn't use it in setting up my system).

The one you mentioned (it has a yellow star) is the one to use. You mentioned "the next screen"; do you mean that you ran that task? To run a task in Tasker, select it and hit the triangle.

You'll see a blue-ish window, asking you to select the preferred connection method.

Quote:
"Install Tasker plugin in HS3, place update_overide.txt in your hs3 folder and go Manage plugin, select and install."

I installed the plugin without any issues in HS3. I am not sure where the update_overide.txt file is? Should I still be moving it?
That's for certain plugins that are installed on the hardware that runs HomeSeer (e.g. computer or HomeTroller). But, this plugin is listed on the Plug-ins/Manage page, and so does NOT need to be installed like that.

Quote:
"Go to Tasker Setup page. Add Tasker device...
Enter a name of your device. Ex. XperiaZ3
Complete the autoremote url that you have write down.
Press save."

My URL on the tablet was an https:// URL. The plugin wouldn't accept this, so I just entered this as an http:// URL. Does this matter?

"Go to the tools menu, press Broadcast IP to all devices."

I don't have a Tools menu. In fact my menu options don't look anything like the ones in the documentation - Devices, Settings, Map, Tools, Info & Download - I have: Device, Settings, List Devices Ref, List Events, Help.

Thanks.
'autoremote' is used to have your HomeSeer system talk to your smartphone. So, it's not required. Yes, tonlof's documentation assumes that you're using it.

And, I think that Tools menu is gone (another change in the plugin).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 25th, 2017, 08:53 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Thanks, that was helpful. I did not run the Tasker HS3 setup - had no idea you had to push the triangle "play" button.

Now it is giving me an error when I try to log the tablet into myHS. When I get to this step:

"In Tasker / HS3 Engine. Run MyHsSetup and enter your logins for MyHomeSeer."

I click on the "Setup Connection (Run Me)" and hit play. I pick myHS and it says it is active. I hit Save and it says "Successfully, Congratulations, Connection okay"

Error: Read File. File not Found: /storage/emulated/0/Tasker/ssid.dat.

So, I tried it through the DynDNS/Static IP option and got the same error.

However, after setting up the Static IP using my local IP of my homeseer server I am now able to send commands to the tablet.

However, every command I send to the tablet produces this in the log:


Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error Connection Error
Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error Sending local command failed: ()

and this on the tablet:

Received message from unknown Text: "Ref=962 etc...

I feel like I am getting closer??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 25th, 2017, 02:12 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Thanks, that was helpful. I did not run the Tasker HS3 setup - had no idea you had to push the triangle "play" button.

Now it is giving me an error when I try to log the tablet into myHS. When I get to this step:

"In Tasker / HS3 Engine. Run MyHsSetup and enter your logins for MyHomeSeer."

I click on the "Setup Connection (Run Me)" and hit play. I pick myHS and it says it is active. I hit Save and it says "Successfully, Congratulations, Connection okay"

Error: Read File. File not Found: /storage/emulated/0/Tasker/ssid.dat.

So, I tried it through the DynDNS/Static IP option and got the same error.

However, after setting up the Static IP using my local IP of my homeseer server I am now able to send commands to the tablet.

However, every command I send to the tablet produces this in the log:


Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error Connection Error
Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Mar-25 8:51:33 AM Tasker Plugin Error Sending local command failed: ()

and this on the tablet:

Received message from unknown Text: "Ref=962 etc...

I feel like I am getting closer??
Hello, this plugin have a high learning curve and builds on previous knowledge of tasker. Tasker is extremly powerfull software and tasker plugin is a gateway in booth directions.

If we look on your connection FROM Android TO HS3 plugin that result in "Successfully, Congratulations, Connection okay" tells that the tasker seetings now can talk with homeseer.

About the log in homeseer does not really need to be fully connection error. There is an option in tasker plugin to set local ipadress but since android very often put the wifi to sleep or not 100% respond you will get this result in hs3 log, it it fail by the local command it will then try to send the command by the cloudservice for autoremote. Be sure that you have same password in autoremote and hs3 tasker plugin. Also check the incomming log in autoremote after sending commands from hs3 to android.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 25th, 2017, 02:39 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
The password is the same in both the HS3 Tasker plugin and AutoRemote.

The AutoRemote log is showing the same thing I see on the screen:

Received Messag from Unknown: Text: "ref=962 strobe=1|5=:="
Password: "homeseer"

I am trying the flash screen 5 times option from homeseer.

What next?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 25th, 2017, 02:49 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Great, did the led light flash? If not, do you have tesla flash light app installed? Tesla flash light does not support higher android versions, you can modify the task "STROBE" to your own flash light settings or plgung. Tasker nowdays have Torch action under Alert actions. Included tasker tasks is just samples that you can modify or create own tasks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 25th, 2017, 02:54 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
I get it. The command isn't working because the Tesla app is not installed. I was just using that as a test, I don't really need to flash the screen!

What am I trying to do is

1) Dim the display up and down
2) Access the speaker

Which Tasker apps can I use for that? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 25th, 2017, 03:04 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
I get it. The command isn't working because the Tesla app is not installed. I was just using that as a test, I don't really need to flash the screen!

What am I trying to do is

1) Dim the display up and down
2) Access the speaker

Which Tasker apps can I use for that? Thanks.
You need to create your own TASK in tasker and call it by custom command.
Name the task to a name you like. EX DIM_UP
Then call the TASK by send custom command DIM_UP
If you need to send parameters to your command add =:=
DIM_UP=:=Send this text to DIM_UP TASK
Inside your task, get the above text by %par2 parameter.

What tasker task you put under DIM_UP is up to you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 25th, 2017, 04:42 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Should I be able to use the TTS without installing a Tasker plugin? I am sending commands to the device using the Text to Speech command and again I am only getting the messages from Autoremote but nothing else.

Can you provide some steps on how to get speech working? The documentation is helpful but it has big gaps in it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 25th, 2017, 04:57 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Should I be able to use the TTS without installing a Tasker plugin? I am sending commands to the device using the Text to Speech command and again I am only getting the messages from Autoremote but nothing else.

Can you provide some steps on how to get speech working? The documentation is helpful but it has big gaps in it. Thanks.
Yes but with own scripting/programming. If you use the text to speech and you recive the info on the the device it should work. Could you check in the SAY task if you have any STOP line, if yes try to disable it. Exit tasker and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 27th, 2017, 07:59 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Thanks, there was a stop command and disabling this resolved the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 27th, 2017, 01:39 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Thanks, there was a stop command and disabling this resolved the problem.
Great, I don't understand why it's back. I remove it while ago.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 09:42 AM
whoamib whoamib is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 21
Still having issues

Could someone please help me here, I've been trying to set this up for months now and it's just not working.

Here I run the setup in tasker I connecting using myHomeseer and all I get is a pop-up black screen and then it goes away. Attached is what I see.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up a VPN smokeycoles HomeSeer General Discussion Area 12 July 8th, 2016 07:38 AM
Setting Up IIS donstephens Web Server and Interface 3 September 9th, 2015 10:05 PM
Script to store device setting, change setting, run event, reset to orginal DSteiNeuro Script & Plug-In Development 7 April 4th, 2013 09:12 PM
Fan setting aldo BLStat (3P) 1 January 8th, 2011 07:17 PM
Changing a setting in the setting.ini file and have it take effect. Bill Brower HS2 / HSPRO 2 September 1st, 2005 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC