www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 18th, 2017, 09:08 AM
tamu tamu is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 49
Setup Tasker App Issue

I had my device wiped and lost all the hours of HS3/Tasker events and AutoNotifications that I created. Sigh

I'm now trying to start-over from scratch. When I click on the Setup Tasker App it displays Downloading please wait, but I never get the success pop-up and therefore there is nothing in the Tasker/Projects directory when I try to import.

I've tried uninstalling the setup app and Tasker many times but it acts the same.

Any help or other ways to get the HS3 Engine?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 26th, 2017, 01:18 PM
tamu tamu is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 49
Would anyone be able to send me the HS3 Setup Engine Tasker project directly?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 27th, 2017, 07:55 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamu View Post
I had my device wiped and lost all the hours of HS3/Tasker events and AutoNotifications that I created. Sigh

I'm now trying to start-over from scratch. When I click on the Setup Tasker App it displays Downloading please wait, but I never get the success pop-up and therefore there is nothing in the Tasker/Projects directory when I try to import.

I've tried uninstalling the setup app and Tasker many times but it acts the same.

Any help or other ways to get the HS3 Engine?

Thanks!
Hi Tamu, if you are lucky there is a cloudbackup in Tasker that you may can restore? Go to the 3 dots and select Data, Restore, Android Cloud Backup.
If not, have you start the download tool after you enter the tasker empty import page. Try to exit tasker and re-run the downloader and then go back to tasker import. Be sure that you import projects not tasks. Longpress on the House icon.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 28th, 2017, 10:48 PM
ajgyomber's Avatar
ajgyomber ajgyomber is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 279
I'm seeing the same thing where the Setup Tasker app doesn't seem to download anything. If I hold-press the Tasker home icon I get nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 29th, 2017, 04:14 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajgyomber View Post
I'm seeing the same thing where the Setup Tasker app doesn't seem to download anything. If I hold-press the Tasker home icon I get nothing.
Check with a file-browser that you have a folder named Tasker/Projects
If not, try to create the Project folder manually under Tasker folder.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 29th, 2017, 07:40 AM
ajgyomber's Avatar
ajgyomber ajgyomber is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Check with a file-browser that you have a folder named Tasker/Projects
If not, try to create the Project folder manually under Tasker folder.
The folder exists. It's just empty.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 29th, 2017, 10:46 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajgyomber View Post
The folder exists. It's just empty.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Strange, please find the attached projectfiles. (hs3)
Project.zip contains all files that download helper extract.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HS3.prj.zip (34.9 KB, 36 views)
File Type: zip Projects.zip (671.3 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by tonlof; August 15th, 2017 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 29th, 2017, 05:23 PM
ajgyomber's Avatar
ajgyomber ajgyomber is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 279
Thanks...that worked!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 15th, 2017, 10:16 AM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Strange, please find the attached projectfiles.
I had the same issue when trying to setup a new tablet and just downloaded here. You may want to update the file download locations or remove the app DL.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 15th, 2017, 01:08 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmiles7721 View Post
I had the same issue when trying to setup a new tablet and just downloaded here. You may want to update the file download locations or remove the app DL.
Hi, it seems that the fileserver are out of space so it's not working well. I have Clean up the boot partition now so please try again and let me know if it's worked.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 16th, 2017, 11:00 PM
tamu tamu is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonlof View Post
Hi, it seems that the fileserver are out of space so it's not working well. I have Clean up the boot partition now so please try again and let me know if it's worked.
The Helper App still does not work for me.

I'm trying the posted project.zip. I think the file structure is setup OK, but I'm getting an error about no ssid.dat file. I do not see the HS3 Engine Task that creates that file. I've tried two Setup options, but get the ssid.dat file error.

In the HS3 Samples I can run the Set DeviceValue and successfully control a device, but I get a pop-up error in Tasker about the ssid.dat file.

How do I get that file to successfully create and get rid of these ssid.dat errors?

Thanks!

Last edited by tamu; August 16th, 2017 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 17th, 2017, 05:01 AM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamu View Post
The Helper App still does not work for me.

I'm trying the posted project.zip. I think the file structure is setup OK, but I'm getting an error about no ssid.dat file. I do not see the HS3 Engine Task that creates that file. I've tried two Setup options, but get the ssid.dat file error.

In the HS3 Samples I can run the Set DeviceValue and successfully control a device, but I get a pop-up error in Tasker about the ssid.dat file.

How do I get that file to successfully create and get rid of these ssid.dat errors?

Thanks!

It's been like that for a while, doesn't create the ssid.dat file for some reason. Just create one in the root of your Tasker directory. It's a text file in the format of:

NAMEOFSSID
Homeseer IP address
on (or off I suppose).

Mine looks like this:

MILES
192.168.86.40
on

I kept a copy and just send it to new setups using autoremote and copy to the appropriate directory.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 17th, 2017, 01:29 PM
tamu tamu is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 49
Thank you very much for the needed file data.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 18th, 2017, 04:14 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Hi all, I'm sorry that you have these problems, something must have been changed. The only change I have done on serverside is adding support for SSL https so I hope it's not because of this.
What android versions do you run?
I test it on my own Galaxy S8 and it download the files from the app fine.
I will try on my other units with diffrent android versions to recreate the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 23rd, 2017, 01:16 PM
OliP OliP is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kent
Posts: 123
Just gone through a fairly manual set up, ultimately failed.
Getting errors in HS3 Logs like:

Aug-23 18:10:51 Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Aug-23 18:10:51 Tasker Plugin Error Connection Error
Aug-23 18:10:51 Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Aug-23 18:10:51 Tasker Plugin Error Sending local command failed: ()

Commands seem to make it to the phone - i get a flash notification (including my cleartext password, gulp...) but no actions reported back.
AutoRemote seems to be constantly asking for authentication which i grant, but then it immediately asks again - constantly.
I also got a wifi connection error on the phone, but it went away before i could screenshot it. I've seen errors about ssid.dat (which ive manually created now) and another hs3 config file, that it claimed didnt exist, but i can see on the phone.

I seem to always have bad timing coming back to try this out.

Any ideas on how i get kick this into action?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 23rd, 2017, 03:08 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
I think I finally found the issue with the download helper app.
I had to connect outside my own server network to recreate the issue you face. Recently I changed all traffic to the webbserver into ssl and the download helper app fail to download ssl so I have now temporary disable ssl.
So it should probably work now.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 23rd, 2017, 03:13 PM
OliP OliP is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kent
Posts: 123
I've managed to get vibrate working, so i suspect its just my local device not supporting things properly. Im going to carry on tinkering so if i can find a happy medium.

Im on a Samsung S7 Edge.

Thanks for the addon and work, i appreciate there are a lot of moving parts, and the almost endless number of android devices cant make this easy to maintain.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old August 23rd, 2017, 03:18 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by OliP View Post
I've managed to get vibrate working, so i suspect its just my local device not supporting things properly. Im going to carry on tinkering so if i can find a happy medium.

Im on a Samsung S7 Edge.

Thanks for the addon and work, i appreciate there are a lot of moving parts, and the almost endless number of android devices cant make this easy to maintain.
Great, all samples is mostly to get an idea of what you can do with the plugin and couple of them are not supported by newer andoidversions.
Tasker plugin is a gateway between Tasker and HS3 and very powerful if you understand how you create your own task to work with the plugin.
https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=174682
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tasker Setup for HS3 not working jryanishere Tasker Plugin (3P) 5 August 16th, 2017 07:01 AM
Problem with Tasker HS3 plugin setup mikee123 Tasker Plugin (3P) 5 June 1st, 2016 12:16 PM
Setup Issue? connoleg PLCBUS Connector 2 September 11th, 2008 05:07 AM
WeatherXML setup issue JKnox MCS Temperature 2 March 7th, 2007 10:20 PM
Wiring Setup Issue tsanders mcsSprinklers 6 September 6th, 2006 09:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC