www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 18th, 2016, 10:05 AM
dondi dondi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 18
Setup problems with the plugin

Hey
I'm trying to config the plugin.
I followed the online manual https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...Ro96vbdGc/edit

And got stuck.
1. I don't know from where I need to get update_overide.txt file
2. I don't have "tools" menu for broadcasting ip.

Any help will be great.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 18th, 2016, 10:36 AM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,982
I think it's a little dated. The plugin is available under manage plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 19th, 2016, 02:51 AM
dondi dondi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 18
Is there some updated doc for configuring this plugin?

All I need to configure is to trigger some on/off switches on HS3 from tasker.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 19th, 2016, 03:30 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondi View Post
Is there some updated doc for configuring this plugin?

All I need to configure is to trigger some on/off switches on HS3 from tasker.
unfortunately not, I'm working on a new version of the plugin and engine so most focus is on this. But there is examples in the HS3 Samples tab in Tasker. Off & On, Just change the %HsRef number to your device.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 20th, 2016, 12:58 PM
dondi dondi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 18
Tried it and no go.
I've looked in the plugin settings for my device number under "list device ref"
and entered the number in the "off" example on tasker and ran it, nothing happend.

tried to ran an event with %HSCommand, nothing happened as well.

Any help will be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 20th, 2016, 02:09 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondi View Post
Tried it and no go.
I've looked in the plugin settings for my device number under "list device ref"
and entered the number in the "off" example on tasker and ran it, nothing happend.

tried to ran an event with %HSCommand, nothing happened as well.

Any help will be appreciated
Could you start the plugin in debug / console mode and see if there is any activity when you run the command?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 20th, 2016, 03:34 PM
dondi dondi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 18
The debug is active, Where can I find the file?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 20th, 2016, 03:42 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondi View Post
The debug is active, Where can I find the file?
I think you enabled the debug from tasker plugin? If yes, you will find it here. C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\tasker
You can also see the live traffic if you enable the "Developer Mode" under plugin page but you need to restart the plugin so it open the console window.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 20th, 2016, 05:27 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondi View Post
Tried it and no go.
I've looked in the plugin settings for my device number under "list device ref"
and entered the number in the "off" example on tasker and ran it, nothing happend.

tried to ran an event with %HSCommand, nothing happened as well.

Any help will be appreciated

Hi dondi,

The first time you use this plugin it can be abit confusing. What is referred to as "device ref list" is a list of all devices already in HomeSeer. You may need to create your own but you can also use some of those if you strip off the replacement variables. In other words you need the number only if you are not scripting.
Look at this post here for an easy startup: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=174452
Sometimes it also helps if you take screenshots of the problems you are facing ("A picture can tell a thousand words").

Note: I assume that your device (phone or tablet) is already connected to HomeSeer.


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 21st, 2016, 04:48 AM
dondi dondi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 18
ok
i've checked the debug log after sending my command and I sew 2 new entries
"21/04/2016 11:47:41 - DEBUG: strword=tab1
21/04/2016 11:47:42 - DEBUG: strword=tab1"

i've attached 2 screenshots of my config for my "living room light" switch
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 21st, 2016, 06:22 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondi View Post
ok
i've checked the debug log after sending my command and I sew 2 new entries
"21/04/2016 11:47:41 - DEBUG: strword=tab1
21/04/2016 11:47:42 - DEBUG: strword=tab1"

i've attached 2 screenshots of my config for my "living room light" switch

Ok dondi,

For each of the events you create from the phone or from HomeSeer, there has to be a trigger. So if you are creating events to HomeSeer can you please structure your events like in the examples in the link I posted above. In regards to devices, they can eigther have an ON/OFF (1 or 0)or a status value say 0-100 like you are trying to do.
In order for your events to react in HomeSeer from the phone please setup your Tasker events like in this link: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=174452
If you click on the (any) device names on the HomeSeer web page for each device created in HomeSeer you see the device settings. So if you click on the advanced button you can see the values and strings used for each particullar device.
Expeliment with the examples and you will soon see how it's done and then you can move on to scripting. And also read through the other (Tasker) threads for some good ideas.

I hope this helps.


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 21st, 2016, 09:14 AM
dondi dondi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 18
Hey Eman
for now i'm trying to control ON/OFF, for my "living room light"
the REF is 33 and the on/off is 0/100 , I changed the values in tasker to 100 for on.

and still nothing is happening.
I'm suspecting that my phone isn't connected properly to HS.
because now there is no new entry in the debug after sending the command.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 21st, 2016, 10:50 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondi View Post
Hey Eman
for now i'm trying to control ON/OFF, for my "living room light"
the REF is 33 and the on/off is 0/100 , I changed the values in tasker to 100 for on.

and still nothing is happening.
I'm suspecting that my phone isn't connected properly to HS.
because now there is no new entry in the debug after sending the command.
Ok,
In Tasker add another command at the bottom of your event:

%HSCommand to DeviceUpdate

This is the trigger which makes the event fire.

If settings in tasker went well then everything should work.

Again follow the examples in the link above to create your events.

NOTE: when creating devices they should be referenced in Tasker just like in the examples of devices created with the Tasker plugin. Thus they must exist first in HomeSeer.

Eman.

Last edited by Eman; April 21st, 2016 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 21st, 2016, 11:22 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
Hi dondi,

The attached image is an example for charging the phone


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 21st, 2016, 11:55 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
The image did not upload!

Eman.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Eman; April 21st, 2016 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 21st, 2016, 04:55 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
Hi dondi,

I have tested the device the way you want to control it and everything works with your kind of setup. You are wright to say that your phone is not connected to HomeSeer.
Did your settings confirm that your are connected to WiFi or WAN? during Tasker setup?


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 21st, 2016, 05:08 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
Hi dondi,

I have tested the device the way you want to control it and everything works with your kind of setup as long as you add the last Variable " %HSCommand To DeviceUpdate" And use "off" for turning the light off (I think this may depend on the type of controller. I tested with X10).
You are wright to say that your phone is not connected to HomeSeer.
Did your settings confirm that your are connected to WiFi or WAN? during Tasker setup?


Eman.

Last edited by Eman; April 21st, 2016 at 05:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 12:47 AM
dondi dondi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: israel
Posts: 18
Hey Eman

as I said before, I think that the problem is in the phone connection to HS.
I tried to add the %HSCommand and still nothing happened.

where can I verify the connection settings between my phone to HS?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 02:03 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondi View Post
Hey Eman

as I said before, I think that the problem is in the phone connection to HS.
I tried to add the %HSCommand and still nothing happened.

where can I verify the connection settings between my phone to HS?
During setup on the phone itself you get pop up screens where you imput your connection information
Did use this document: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...t?pref=2&pli=1 durind intial setup? On the phone in Tasker you would run the task with a star where it says "run me". Click on it to open it up and press the play play button on the left at the bottom and follow the instructions. If everything goes well then you are good to go but try also to let the firewall to allow the plugon in HomeSeer if on Windows.




Eman.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old April 22nd, 2016, 02:39 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Hi dondi, how are you connected.
wifi on same network as Homeseer, outside homenetwork, or do you use myhs service to login?
In Tasker folder on your Android, there is some configuration files.
Could you share these but mask your private data.
hs3_connection.dat
myhs_connection.dat
ssid.dat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migration / RFXCOM plugin setup problems JWD RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 9 November 2nd, 2012 01:01 PM
IR Setup Problems in HS2 ncampbell HS2 / HSPRO 0 August 31st, 2005 02:07 PM
Problems with setup picta Hauppauge Capture (3P) 4 February 15th, 2005 12:42 AM
Setup problems pebaugh Web Server and Interface 3 May 18th, 2002 10:21 PM
Setup problems pebaugh Web Server and Interface 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC