www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 1st, 2016, 10:35 PM
baudi baudi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 205
Conflict with existing AutoRemote Tasker tasks

I've been using AutoRemote with Tasker for years, and I have some profiles that depend on the reception of AutoRemote messages. I think, however, that your "Receiver for HS3 Tasker Push" profile is attempting to act on those foreign AR messages. It doesn't seem to distinguish between messages sent by your Plugin and AR messages sent by other means.

Am I interpreting this correctly? If so, we need to fix that somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 04:36 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudi View Post
I've been using AutoRemote with Tasker for years, and I have some profiles that depend on the reception of AutoRemote messages. I think, however, that your "Receiver for HS3 Tasker Push" profile is attempting to act on those foreign AR messages. It doesn't seem to distinguish between messages sent by your Plugin and AR messages sent by other means.

Am I interpreting this correctly? If so, we need to fix that somehow.
Hello Baudi, in the task for "Receiver for HS3 Tasker Push" create a stop task in the top of all action with option IF %adpar1 "Doesn't Match" ref=*
All messages from the plugin is sending ref=hsdeviceid so I guess you should be able to separate them now.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 10:06 AM
baudi baudi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 205
OK, I can do that, but shouldn't that be a default behavior? Otherwise, when you update that task in the future, that modification would have to be done again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 10:08 AM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudi View Post
OK, I can do that, but shouldn't that be a default behavior? Otherwise, when you update that task in the future, that modification would have to be done again.
Hi, no it was just a quick fix for you and depending if you want to wait but I will test it more and add to next version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 10:19 AM
baudi baudi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 205
Might I suggest that "ref" might be too generic for this purpose? It's possible it could appear in another autoremote message that has nothing to do with your plugin. Maybe something that's less likely to have a collision, like "HsTaskerPIrefID" or something like that.

I think we need to make something as potentially powerful as this as bullet-proof as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 10:27 AM
baudi baudi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 205
Actually, looking at your code some more, you are using lots and lots of global variables, many of which have very generic names that could easily collide with existing Tasker variables in an old, complicated Tasker installation (like mine). Since Tasker doesn't provide any warnings about duplicate global variable names when you import tasks, it's very difficult to know whether this will cause problems with existing tasks.

I'm afraid I'm going to have to uninstall your plugin until this can be remedied.

Please let me know if you intend to make these changes, otherwise, I'd like to get a refund.

EDIT

Or, instead of a refund, perhaps a description of the API you use to communicate with HS from Tasker. Then I could implement my own tasks.

Last edited by baudi; November 2nd, 2016 at 10:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 02:14 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudi View Post
Actually, looking at your code some more, you are using lots and lots of global variables, many of which have very generic names that could easily collide with existing Tasker variables in an old, complicated Tasker installation (like mine). Since Tasker doesn't provide any warnings about duplicate global variable names when you import tasks, it's very difficult to know whether this will cause problems with existing tasks.

I'm afraid I'm going to have to uninstall your plugin until this can be remedied.

Please let me know if you intend to make these changes, otherwise, I'd like to get a refund.

EDIT

Or, instead of a refund, perhaps a description of the API you use to communicate with HS from Tasker. Then I could implement my own tasks.
Hi, I have plans for a new setup that communicates with json both from sdcard and between plugin and tasker that may reduce global variables and listen for filechanges instead. If you have any ideas I'm happy to hear them if it will fit the most of the users. Use the contact formular.
If you need refund I think you must talk with HS team since we never know who is the user and how many.
To calculate the code set a variable to %TIMES*5*%DAYM
Convert it to Base64 and put it in the url as CodeFromTasker
Here is the most basic functions to set values & and run events.
http://homeseerurl/Tasker?serial=Cod...me=NameOfEvent
http://homeseerurl/Tasker?serial=Cod...alue=yourvalue
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 03:35 PM
baudi baudi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 205
Not sure what you mean by "Use the contact formular."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 03:39 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudi View Post
Not sure what you mean by "Use the contact formular."
Direct link; Email contact formular
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 2nd, 2016, 04:25 PM
baudi baudi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 205
Aha. Formular = Form. It sounded like you were asking me to use a formula of some kind.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Local LAN connection from Tasker plugin to autoremote tonlof Tasker Plugin (3P) 1 November 3rd, 2015 06:05 PM
Homeseer trigger autoremote message tomtnt Tasker Plugin (3P) 4 July 25th, 2015 10:44 AM
Guide - Create your own Android HomeSeer Speaker Client using Tasker and AutoRemote cytec HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 6 May 5th, 2015 12:19 PM
Homeseer Conflict tonlof HS2 / HSPRO 5 March 3rd, 2013 03:03 PM
TI103 conflict wpiman Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 5 November 4th, 2004 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC