www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Irrigation Plug-ins > Irrigation Discussion

Irrigation Discussion Discussion of irrigation integration with HomeSeer systems.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old March 12th, 2015, 04:53 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 945
Hm. . .would be glad to overwrite it, but on the Zee there is no web interface for adding plugins. . .so not sure how I would load the first files.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old March 12th, 2015, 08:44 AM
misraels's Avatar
misraels misraels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 502
Running HS3 xxx on a Windows 7 box, OpenSprrinkler 2.1.2

tested the beta on my system, I don't see any of the new buttons though.

Will upgrade my OpenSprinkler this weekend and test on that...unless you want me to test something more before I upgrade

I am off season for sprinkling so this is a good time for me to test things.
__________________
HS Install Date: Feb. 16, 2007

HS3 Pro, Z-Wave, Insteon, BLStat, HS Touch Server, MyQ

WeatherXML, BLBackup, BLLAN, BLLock, Restart, CaddX, OpenSprinkler
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old March 13th, 2015, 01:28 AM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Techfan - How do you put plugins on the zee then?

Misraels - The buttons should be there but you will have to close and reload the device management page to see the changes. The page won't automatically refresh major changes like that.

The two main things I can't test here is a) using a linux platform) and b) using more than a single Opensprinkler (ie expansions). If anyone has success or otherwise with this please let me know. I'm also simply interested in who is using this plugin!

I've sent this off to get updated in the official updater now. For anyone impatient, here is the final version I have published (make sure you have current version installed and then overwrite .exe file with this one).

Cheers.
Matt.

Edit - file removed - see new version later in thread.
__________________
HS3 v152 with HSTouch v49 running on old Lenovo R61 Laptop 2GHz, 4Gb with Windows 7 Utimate.
DSC PC1832 with IT100, Aeon Labs Z-Wave stuff, OpenSprinkler, 4x Foscam 9805E with iSpy, 2x GC-IP2IR.
Proud Member of Crotchety Old Man Club as that's the only way I can work out how to add this signature...

Last edited by Mattyjee; March 14th, 2015 at 10:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old March 13th, 2015, 02:19 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 945
It might be possible to manually load plugin files, but I haven't gotten to load any unbundled plugins yet.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old March 13th, 2015, 04:29 AM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Quick forum search suggests that no 3rd party plugins can be installed on the zee - only the ones it comes with.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old March 13th, 2015, 08:30 AM
misraels's Avatar
misraels misraels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 502
Quote:
Misraels - The buttons should be there but you will have to close and reload the device management page to see the changes. The page won't automatically refresh major changes like that.
I have reloaded the device management page a couple times, even did a full restart of the server and hs, and even deleted the devices and had your plugin recreate them. No luck...no buttons.

As a note, my version is showing as 1.1.1.17 on the Manage Plugins page, is this the right version?
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old March 13th, 2015, 06:22 PM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 446
Matt,

I've installed the 1.2.0.0 beta on my 24 zone system running FW v2.1.2.

All the stations show Comms Fail on the device management page. However, if I enter an "On for:" value and Submit, the station runs. It appears that it just isn't getting status for the stations.

All other data appears correct and all other controls function as expected.

Also, I get the following in the log every time OS is polled:
Quote:
Mar-13 5:04:51 PM OS-Plugin Error: Failed in attempt to set advanced status -Input string was not in a correct format.
__________________
Brady
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old March 13th, 2015, 08:44 PM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
misraels - can you please send me a screenshot of your device management page with Opensprinkler. I'm not 100% sure what you're describing. Remember it will only show up the program devices if you actually have programs scheduled - otherwise no programs = no program devices and no program buttons.

Brady - I had that error in my testing and in fact it was the very last thing I was doing. I fixed it for my system but was not 100% convinced it would work with expansion boards as the OpenSprinkler API documentation did not go into enough detail - I had to make an assumption. Can you please type http://<ipaddress>/jc , js, jn, jo and jp into your web browser (you know what I mean) and send me the response texts. Yours will be slightly different to mine due to the extra boards and I can then make sure the code is compatible.
If you have trouble needing the MD5 hash password, simple enable "ignore password" and then you don't need the ?pw=xxx bit of the call.

Thanks!
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old March 13th, 2015, 09:30 PM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 446
jc

{"devt":1426274719,"nbrd":3,"en":1,"rd":1,"rs":1,"rdst":1426 522261,"loc":"MyCity, TX","wtkey":"9bd030y43a18e52de","sunrise":460,"sunset":1176, "sbits":[0,0,0,0],"ps":[[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0]],"lrun":[23,99,13,1426263394]}



js

{"sn":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],"nstations":24}



jn

{"snames":["Street","Off. ","Side by AC","Back Windows","Weeping Wall","Retaining Wall","Grove","Grove Balance","Back Left Beds","Back Right","Driveway","Feeders-Septic","Pool Eq.-Gate","Behind Pool","Back Left Lawn","Street-Fence","North Side","South Side","Back Rt. Drive","Back Rt. Cem.","Back Center","Back Lt. Slope","Master BR","Empty"],"masop":[255,255,255],"ignore_rain":[0,0,128],"act_relay":[0,0,0],"stn_dis":[0,0,0],"rfstn":[0,0,0],"stn_seq":[255,255,255],"maxlen":16}


jo

{"fwv":212,"tz":28,"ntp":0,"dhcp":0,"ip1":192,"ip2":168,"ip3 ":0,"ip4":81,"gw1":192,"gw2":168,"gw3":0,"gw4":1,"hp0":80,"h p1":0,"hwv":21,"ext":2,"sdt":10,"mas":0,"mton":0,"mtof":0,"u rs":0,"rso":0,"wl":8,"den":1,"ipas":0,"devid":0,"con":110,"l it":100,"dim":15,"rlp":0,"uwt":1,"ntp1":204,"ntp2":9,"ntp3": 54,"ntp4":119,"lg":0,"reset":0,"dexp":2,"mexp":5}


jp

{"nprogs":3,"nboards":3,"mnp":14,"mnst":4,"pnsize":12,"pd ":[[115,0,4,[540,-1,-1,-1],[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1200,1200,1200,1200,1200,900,900,1 200,1200,1200,0],"Program 1"],[115,4,5,[870,-1,-1,-1],[0,0,0,300,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,300,300,0,0,0,0,0,300,0,0,0,0,0],"Program 2"],[115,1,3,[735,-1,-1,-1],[900,900,900,0,900,900,900,900,900,900,900,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0, 0,0,0,0],"Program 3"]]}

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyjee View Post
Brady - I had that error in my testing and in fact it was the very last thing I was doing. I fixed it for my system but was not 100% convinced it would work with expansion boards as the OpenSprinkler API documentation did not go into enough detail - I had to make an assumption. Can you please type http://<ipaddress>/jc , js, jn, jo and jp into your web browser (you know what I mean) and send me the response texts. Yours will be slightly different to mine due to the extra boards and I can then make sure the code is compatible.
If you have trouble needing the MD5 hash password, simple enable "ignore password" and then you don't need the ?pw=xxx bit of the call.

Thanks!
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old March 13th, 2015, 10:20 PM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Thanks. I've spotted the problem already - exactly the bit I was worried about ("stn_dis":[0,0,0]). Will have an update out later today. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old March 14th, 2015, 10:32 PM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
New version 1.2.0.2

Brady - this should fix your issue of station status not updating when using more than 8 stations. Let me know how it goes.

Cheers.
Matt.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_OpenSprinkler_1_2_0_2.zip (25.1 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old March 15th, 2015, 02:58 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyjee View Post
Quick forum search suggests that no 3rd party plugins can be installed on the zee - only the ones it comes with.
Yes, but I was hoping there was a way to manually install a plugin. . .never tried that before.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old March 15th, 2015, 09:52 AM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 446
That fixed it.

Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyjee View Post
New version 1.2.0.2

Brady - this should fix your issue of station status not updating when using more than 8 stations. Let me know how it goes.

Cheers.
Matt.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old March 15th, 2015, 10:14 PM
misraels's Avatar
misraels misraels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 502
screenshot attached...could of swore I did this with the original post, my bad.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old March 15th, 2015, 11:23 PM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Misraels - Ok, Only thing I can think of is does that program still exist on the opensprinkler unit itself or has it been deleted. The plugin will recreate devices (including buttons) for each program on the Opensprinkler but if that program device was created long ago and the program no longer exists on the Opensprinkler unit then it won't rebuild it (and wont delete it).

Otherwise, try the latest version I have posted above - 1.2.0.2. Before starting the plugin, enable developer mode (checkbox on plugin management page) and let me know if any error messages come up during initialisation. Also check the Homeseer log.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old April 3rd, 2015, 03:04 PM
GaryA GaryA is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 29
Requesting Help with OS HS3 Logging Error

I've been after this non-problem for sometime, as far as I can tell its just a logging issue cause all OS feature appear to work.
OS-Plugin Error: Failed in attempt to set advanced status -Input string was not in a correct format.
From the Developer Mode I get
Error: Failed in attempt to write to program device
Error: Failed in attempt to write to history device
Error: Failed in attempt to write to Water% device
Error: Failed in attempt to set advanced status - Input string was not in a correct format

My OS is at Hardware Version 2.2 with 2.1.3 firmware and my HS3 plugin is at 1.2.0.2
I've deleted all OS devices and rebuilt them successfully and the problem continues. The problem started before I upgraded to 2.1.3.

I'd appreciate your insights.
Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old April 6th, 2015, 07:29 AM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Hi Gary,

If thats the error message you are getting then everything should still function as per normal EXCEPT that the status text of each individual zone would not be getting updated. You must have some setting set different to mine that I haven't accounted for. As per what Brady (jbbtex) did earlier can you please send me either via PM or this forum...

Type http://<ipaddress>/jc into your web browser and send me the response text. Repeat this for /js, /jn, /jo and /jp.

I'll work out what is causing the issue and update the code.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old April 6th, 2015, 12:49 PM
GaryA GaryA is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 29
Requesting Help with OS HS3 Logging Error 2

Hi and thank you
Here's the results
/jc,/jn,/jp {"result":2}
/jo {"fwv":213}

I can add that the only advanced feature I changed was to a static IP for a while and then back to DHCP which I'm using now

Here's the first error upon reinstalling OpenSprinkler 1202 plugin
Apr-06 9:37:16 AM OS-Debug Error: Failed in attempt to write to Water% device
Apr-06 9:37:16 AM OS-Plugin Error: Failed in attempt to set advanced status -Input string was not in a correct format.

The Watering % device exists, Root device is enabled

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old April 7th, 2015, 07:32 AM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 204
Thanks Gary - but sorry bad instructions by me...

First, can you please go into the settings on your OpenSprinkler webpage, choose "ignore password" and then repeat the steps above... (The "result:2" is the code for incorrect password). You can then re-enable the password.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old April 7th, 2015, 03:12 PM
GaryA GaryA is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Avondale, AZ
Posts: 29
Requesting Help with OS HS3 Logging Error 3

Thanks again for the help, here's the info

/jc {"devt":1428408666,"nbrd":1,"en":1,"rd":0,"rs":0,"rdst":0,"l oc":"Avondale, AZ","wtkey":"","sunrise":367,"sunset":1134,"eip":1221594675, "sbits":[0,0],"ps":[[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0,0],[0,0]],"lrun":[4,1,300,1428174961]}

/js {"sn":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0],"nstations":8}

/jn {"snames":["Rose Garden","Yuccas","Patio Misters","Palm Hill","Privets","West Garden","East Spa Garden","Fruit Trees"],"masop":[255],"ignore_rain":[0],"act_relay":[0],"stn_dis":[0],"rfstn":[0],"stn_seq":[255],"maxlen":16}

/jo {"fwv":213,"tz":20,"ntp":1,"dhcp":1,"ip1":192,"ip2":168,"ip3 ":1,"ip4":42,"gw1":255,"gw2":255,"gw3":255,"gw4":0,"hp0":80, "hp1":0,"hwv":22,"ext":0,"sdt":0,"mas":0,"mton":0,"mtof":0," urs":0,"rso":1,"wl":100,"den":1,"ipas":1,"devid":0,"con":110 ,"lit":100,"dim":15,"rlp":0,"uwt":0,"ntp1":204,"ntp2":9,"ntp 3":54,"ntp4":119,"lg":1,"reset":0,"dexp":0,"mexp":5}

/jp {"nprogs":2,"nboards":1,"mnp":14,"mnst":4,"pnsize":12,"pd ":[[113,0,3,[1140,-1,-1,-1],[420,60,0,180,300,0,0,0],"Schedule 1"],[48,5,7,[420,0,0,0],[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,600],"Schedule 2"]]}
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenSprinkler open source sprinkler controller reidfo Irrigation Discussion 21 August 27th, 2013 11:16 PM
OpenSprinkler control plugin available for download reidfo BeakerRain 0 July 19th, 2012 11:21 AM
Does this plugin work with the Windows Media Center plugin? rdimitri SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 May 16th, 2011 05:05 PM
Upgrade procedure for ACRF plugin from W800 free plugin htsource ACRF Processor (3P) 14 January 26th, 2006 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC