www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion > Surveillance Station (3P)

Surveillance Station (3P) Discussion area for the Surveillance Station

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old September 26th, 2016, 05:26 PM
morrisdlx's Avatar
morrisdlx morrisdlx is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 52
QNAP Support

As posted on Passion4Automation site.

I am very interested in seeing someone support a Surveillance Station plugin for Homeseer. I currently have an S6Pro and am expanding functionality. I use the system to control my home theater and whole house audio. I am also working to implement an integrated home security solution. At present I have interior motion sensors in place and functioning and am assessing my options for door/window sensors and glass breakage. In parallel, implemented Surveillance Station on a QNAP TS-453Pro which is performing multiple functions. At present there are and eight (8) Hikvision cameras, managed by the Surveillance Station application. I would like to integrate the Surveillance Station managed cameras into the overall Homeseer security solution.

Does you plugin also support a QNAP RAID platform?
If not, do you have any plans for fielding your Surveillance Station plugin working with a QNAP system?
I would appreciate your thoughts and recommendations.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old October 3rd, 2016, 07:15 AM
kriz83 kriz83 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 439
How did you get to run a Synology app on a QNAP ?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old October 3rd, 2016, 10:45 AM
HaPe HaPe is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 76
Qnap also have Surveillance Station.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old October 3rd, 2016, 02:09 PM
kriz83 kriz83 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 439
Same name, but it looks completely different

If there is enough interested, I could try to create a plugin in the winter.
Is there an API ?

Do you need a QNAP to test it ? E.g. with the Synology you can use XPEnology to run it in a virtual machine
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old December 31st, 2016, 03:35 AM
jlvt jlvt is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Hi, have just installed the plugin and everything seems to be connected but motion detection information is not being forwarded to HS3. I have set it to trigger a stream onto my TV when motion is detected but HS3 is not picking up motion eventhough I can see motion detection has worked in Surveillance Station.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. John
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old January 1st, 2017, 05:31 PM
hulksmack hulksmack is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlvt View Post
Hi, have just installed the plugin and everything seems to be connected but motion detection information is not being forwarded to HS3. I have set it to trigger a stream onto my TV when motion is detected but HS3 is not picking up motion eventhough I can see motion detection has worked in Surveillance Station.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. John
What needs to happen is you have to setup actions in Surveillance Station to post JSON back to HomeSeer. I'm assuming you are using Synology.

Here is a reference web site, about half way do are some examples.

http://www.passion4automation.be/ind...lugin-1-0-0-0/

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old January 1st, 2017, 11:49 PM
jlvt jlvt is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by hulksmack View Post
What needs to happen is you have to setup actions in Surveillance Station to post JSON back to HomeSeer. I'm assuming you are using Synology.

Here is a reference web site, about half way do are some examples.

http://www.passion4automation.be/ind...lugin-1-0-0-0/

Hope that helps.
Thanks! Got it working
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old January 5th, 2017, 05:03 PM
redleg redleg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: netherlands
Posts: 31
Start/Stop Manual Recording

Hi Kriz

Manual Start and Stop recording doesn't work for me. Do you have any idea what is going wrong?

This is what I see in the logging.
Quote:
SurveillanceStation Warning || API request http: //192.168.2.226:5000/webapi/entry.cgi?api=SYNO.SurveillanceStation.ExternalRecording&method=Record&version=3&_sid=sid key.. &cameraId=1&action=start returned error code 401
Used versions,

Synology Surveillance Station 7.2.4-4683
Homeseer 3.0.0.300
SurveillanceStation plugin 1.0.1.0

Last edited by redleg; January 6th, 2017 at 02:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old January 16th, 2017, 10:19 PM
cabldawg cabldawg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: GA
Posts: 16
I was able to get the plugin added but this is what I'm seeing in the logs.

Jan-16 9:17:48 PM Info Plugin SurveillanceStation with instance: has disconnected
Jan-16 9:17:48 PM SurveillanceStation Completed InitIO
Jan-16 9:17:47 PM SurveillanceStation Entering InitIO
Jan-16 9:17:47 PM Info Plugin SurveillanceStation has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:57862
Jan-16 9:17:47 PM Warning I/O interface SurveillanceStation is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Jan-16 9:17:43 PM Warning If this system is not on a network, disable UPNP in Setup. If HS2 is also running, disable UPNP on that system.
Jan-16 9:17:43 PM Warning UPNP Discovery is not running, most likely your PC does not have a valid IP address, will try to enable later: An invalid argument was supplied
Jan-16 9:17:17 PM Info Plugin SurveillanceStation with instance: has disconnected
Jan-16 9:17:17 PM SurveillanceStation Completed InitIO
Jan-16 9:17:17 PM SurveillanceStation Entering InitIO
Jan-16 9:17:17 PM Info Plugin SurveillanceStation has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:57858
Jan-16 9:17:17 PM Warning I/O interface SurveillanceStation is down, executable is not running, restarting ...
Jan-16 9:17:13 PM Warning If this system is not on a network, disable UPNP in Setup. If HS2 is also running, disable UPNP on that system.
Jan-16 9:17:13 PM Warning UPNP Discovery is not running, most likely your PC does not have a valid IP address, will try to enable later: An invalid argument was supplied
Jan-16 9:16:47 PM Info Plugin SurveillanceStation with instance: has disconnected
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old January 19th, 2017, 01:28 PM
cabldawg cabldawg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: GA
Posts: 16
Is anyone still monitoring this thread for this plugin? I'd really like to get this working.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old January 19th, 2017, 04:00 PM
cabldawg cabldawg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: GA
Posts: 16
Faulting application name: HSPI_SurveillanceStation.exe, version: 1.0.0.9, time stamp: 0x578a93f0
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.2.9200.21815, time stamp: 0x56eafe4e
Exception code: 0xe0434352
Fault offset: 0x00017f2a
Faulting process id: 0x4094
Faulting application start time: 0x01d27281aa26546a
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_SurveillanceStation.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: e81a464f-de74-11e6-9405-000c29398c9b
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:



Application: HSPI_SurveillanceStation.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: System.Exception
Stack:
at Synology.SynologyBase.Execute(Synology.IApiCommand)
at Synology.SynologyBase.Login()
at Synology.SurveillanceStation.Facade.SurveillanceStationFacad e.b__19_0()
at Synology.SurveillanceStation.Facade.SurveillanceStationFacad e.Run()
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Obj ect)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threadi ng.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.Execu tionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.Execu tionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old January 23rd, 2017, 03:59 AM
cabldawg cabldawg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: GA
Posts: 16
I'm not sure why it was calling up .net 4.0 because 4.5 was installed. I reinstalled 4.5 and the plugin now works. The survaillance station root does not connect though. Any idea as to why?

Is this thread being monitored anymore? Where should I be posting?

I also see that the website still lists version 1.0.0.0 but it is up to 1.0.0.9. I'm wanting this to work and would like to buy the plugin but if it's not being supported I will abandon it and find another solution.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old January 30th, 2017, 09:54 AM
kriz83 kriz83 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 439
Hi,

Sorry this thread was not monitored for a while due to work and personal circumstances.

Please post issues here: https://forums.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1513.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old January 30th, 2017, 09:58 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,817
Kris83, you might be able to get Rupp to move this thread to your forum. ping him.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.280
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.5.76 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old February 1st, 2017, 02:24 PM
kriz83 kriz83 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 439
thanks for the tip !
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old May 18th, 2017, 01:48 PM
akurz akurz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cadolzburg, Germany
Posts: 112
Active dev?

Hi Kriz,

Just checking before buying

Do you have any plans with this plugin? Any new features or something? Is it still actively developed?

Cheers,
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old May 18th, 2017, 01:49 PM
kriz83 kriz83 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 439
I am giving support on problems. What features do you think are missing?
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old May 18th, 2017, 05:34 PM
akurz akurz is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cadolzburg, Germany
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriz83 View Post
I am giving support on problems. What features do you think are missing?
Hi Kriz,

Your response was really one of the things I was hoping for. There's many plugins in Homeseer that are abandoned.

There's no feature as such I'm missing really, but proper documentation would be nice. The "Release Notes" link on the plugin management page leads to a blank page for example. The documentation on your homepage still refers to version 1.0 with config file and Action Rules. In another thread here in the forum I've found a description on how to set up SMS notifications - which do basically the same thing. It's just very cumbersome to get all the info together to make the plugin work.

Cheers,
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old May 19th, 2017, 09:46 AM
kriz83 kriz83 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 439
I still need to add the help to the installation, that is true.
Here is the write-up, as posted in another thread.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old May 26th, 2017, 01:44 AM
simzdk simzdk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabldawg View Post
I'm not sure why it was calling up .net 4.0 because 4.5 was installed. I reinstalled 4.5 and the plugin now works. The survaillance station root does not connect though. Any idea as to why?

Is this thread being monitored anymore? Where should I be posting?

I also see that the website still lists version 1.0.0.0 but it is up to 1.0.0.9. I'm wanting this to work and would like to buy the plugin but if it's not being supported I will abandon it and find another solution.
I am getting the same error from time to time on my HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 on Synology Greg B HS3/PRO Beta Releases 38 July 16th, 2017 06:49 PM
Synology Plugin? Sireone HS3 Plug-In Development 60 May 3rd, 2016 02:55 AM
Synology NAS DSteiNeuro Personal Computers 11 October 30th, 2015 05:30 PM
plugin working on Synology NAS? Viper1970 SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 2 July 29th, 2009 02:10 PM
SqueezeCenter Plugin for Synology Viper1970 SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 July 1st, 2009 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC