www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > Z-NET

Z-NET Discussions about HomeSeer's Z-NET IP-Enabled Z-Wave Interface

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 25th, 2017, 07:30 AM
Fischi Fischi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 486
Question z-net image backup

Hi,
is there a possibility to backup (and restore) the image of my z-net
without removing sd-card ?
I think I've read about it in this forum but can't find it anymore.

Regards,
Fisschi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 25th, 2017, 09:41 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fischi View Post
Hi,
is there a possibility to backup (and restore) the image of my z-net
without removing sd-card ?
I think I've read about it in this forum but can't find it anymore.

Regards,
Fisschi
Zwolfpack wrote about it in this post:

https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...74&postcount=6
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - WeatherXML - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 25th, 2017, 09:52 AM
Fischi Fischi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 486
Thanks Randy,
this is what I was searching for.
Have you tested it ?

Fischi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 25th, 2017, 11:17 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fischi View Post
Thanks Randy,
this is what I was searching for.
Have you tested it ?

Fischi
I have not. Since a Z-Net is a static image, I only create a single manual image backup for each new version of the software. I can use the same image for any of my Z-Nets. Since I use DHCP reservations to assign the IP for my Z-Nets, restoring an image or swapping the SD card is a plug and play affair. Since zwolfpak said it creates a clone of the SD card, it should work fine. It only needs to run once for each new version of the Z-Net software.

This backup would be more valuable for a HomeTroller with the database and even the HomeSeer structure changing by the instant.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 19th, 2017, 01:41 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,075
Just saw this and I want to do this (have a backup). Maybe the HST team could offer an option to back up the image after each update? They could even use the script supplied by zwolfpack and just check for the existence of an extra sdcard, right?
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a disk image backup daferris HomeTroller-SEL 0 July 7th, 2016 06:15 AM
Image file does not exist, returning blank image: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS Sonnyh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 April 4th, 2016 10:38 AM
Backup from x86 to x64 Priknr1 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 March 28th, 2013 10:33 AM
Drive Image - Backup nightwalker Personal Computers 7 December 22nd, 2011 09:26 AM
Acronis image backup on HomeTroller S3? randman HomeTroller™ 3 September 13th, 2011 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC