www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 5th, 2016, 04:02 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,580
UPStart multi-packet messaging

This is not really a plug-in question, but I'm hoping someone can help with an UPStart question.

I'm using v8 from PCS. In earlier versions there was a place on the advanced tap for the split-phase repeater to enter the multi-packet setting. UPStart is supposed to change automatically to 'TX=2', but mine is showing 'TX=1' and I cannot locate where the control is hidden. I also cannot find a users manual for any version after 5.

Help!
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 5th, 2016, 04:45 PM
Overst Overst is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 112
location of button

Click on the round UPB button in the upper corner of the program. In the resulting popup window there is a small button at the bottom of the popup window labeled upstart options. Click on that and one of the screens that follows allows you to set the number of repetitions on repeaters.

I looked forever for this option the first tie I needed to change it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 5th, 2016, 09:52 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,580
Thank you!
I would have looked much longer than forever, I think.

I had to tell UPStart to ask if it detected a repeater. It did detect it, and it did ask if I wanted to use it. I said yes, and it then changed transmission to two and I'm back in business.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bluetooth messaging Skibum Bluetooth Connector 1 June 6th, 2009 05:32 AM
non-actionable packet Skibum ACRF Processor (3P) 13 December 9th, 2007 09:13 PM
MCE messaging for Vista BrianG HomeSeer General Discussion Area 8 November 27th, 2007 12:55 PM
TouchPad Messaging? Jim Doolittle Message Server 4 November 13th, 2003 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC